Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Robert

96% Empfehlungsrate

308 Meetings

3.168 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

10

Moved onto Bain Final Round: Feedback was that I was too stiff/rehearsed

So I just got the call that I moved on to the final round for Bain (undergrad ACI), and while my case performance was good enough, I was told that especially in the beginning of the interview (FIT + beginning of case) it felt mechanical. Apparently partners could have doubts about my authenticity and thus my fit for the firm.

I have a few questions about this:

- While I didn't directly memorize a script, I did rehearse a few phrases/transitions with my fit portion and opening of the case. Should I get rid of these in order to seem more authentic?

- Since the partners/principals in final round interviews are more senior, I assumed that they would consequently require more professionalism, which seems contradictory towards being more conversational and authentic. How should I reconcile my feedback with this new class of interviewers?

- If cases will be more conversational and less structured (which I've heard they often are for final rounds), should I still retain my structure (ex. "Before I go into approaching this, I'd like to do 2 things...") or should I lessen this in order to match the more conversational tone?

Essentially, this seems like the worst piece of feedback I could receive since none of it is actionable. I, of course, will "be myself" during the interview, though I was myself in the last one too, even if I conveyedit in a more rehearsed way.

So I just got the call that I moved on to the final round for Bain (undergrad ACI), and while my case performance was good enough, I was told that especially in the beginning of the interview (FIT + beginning of case) it felt mechanical. Apparently partners could have doubts about my authenticity and thus my fit for the firm.

I have a few questions about this:

- While I didn't directly memorize a script, I did rehearse a few phrases/transitions with my fit portion and opening of the case. Should I get rid of these in order to seem more authentic?

- Since the partners/principals in final round interviews are more senior, I assumed that they would consequently require more professionalism, which seems contradictory towards being more conversational and authentic. How should I reconcile my feedback with this new class of interviewers?

- If cases will be more conversational and less structured (which I've heard they often are for final rounds), should I still retain my structure (ex. "Before I go into approaching this, I'd like to do 2 things...") or should I lessen this in order to match the more conversational tone?

Essentially, this seems like the worst piece of feedback I could receive since none of it is actionable. I, of course, will "be myself" during the interview, though I was myself in the last one too, even if I conveyedit in a more rehearsed way.

10 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Robert vereinbaren

96% Empfehlungsrate

308 Meetings

3.168 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I'll try to keep it short. When reading your summary it looks as if the root cause is a perceived lack of authenticity.

The biggest and most common mistake I see candidates making when trying to answer fit question is that they talk a lot of BS and I only hear bla bla bla as an interviewer.

One additional aspect might indeed be the pure "delivery" - i.e. how exaclty you communicate your answer (including voice level and intonation, body language, ...) which makes it not 100% authentic.

However, based on more than 10 years experience this is mostly only the symptom and not the underlying root cause. The real issue behind is that candidates are not able to draw a clear connection between them and the firm, and thus only talk about generic things that any candidate can say (like it's a great brand and intellectually challenging environment with top-notch C-level clients, bla bla bla bla).

The trick here is to establish a clear connection to yourself, how exactly you fit in into this picture (e.g. what's your proof to be able and enjoy working in such an intellectually challenging environment, etc.)?

Concerning cases - ABS! (always be structured). Even if the case is more conversational in tone, it's still a case interview in which you need to have a rigidly structured approach.

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

I'll try to keep it short. When reading your summary it looks as if the root cause is a perceived lack of authenticity.

The biggest and most common mistake I see candidates making when trying to answer fit question is that they talk a lot of BS and I only hear bla bla bla as an interviewer.

One additional aspect might indeed be the pure "delivery" - i.e. how exaclty you communicate your answer (including voice level and intonation, body language, ...) which makes it not 100% authentic.

However, based on more than 10 years experience this is mostly only the symptom and not the underlying root cause. The real issue behind is that candidates are not able to draw a clear connection between them and the firm, and thus only talk about generic things that any candidate can say (like it's a great brand and intellectually challenging environment with top-notch C-level clients, bla bla bla bla).

The trick here is to establish a clear connection to yourself, how exactly you fit in into this picture (e.g. what's your proof to be able and enjoy working in such an intellectually challenging environment, etc.)?

Concerning cases - ABS! (always be structured). Even if the case is more conversational in tone, it's still a case interview in which you need to have a rigidly structured approach.

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

(editiert)

Coaching mit Ken vereinbaren

2 Meetings

314 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

First of all congratulations! Agree the feedback isn't very tangible but clearly you are meeting the bar and so you should try to take some weight of your shoulders which might already make a difference :)

Based on your question, I get the impression you are thinking of the various dimensions in a binary way when it's more of an AND. I believe the underlying feedback you're getting is that they want you to come across as somone that is agile, spontaneous and flexible with different types of problems/situations and has the RQ to develop meaingful client relationships.

Your approach seems normal but perhaps you're forgetting that the interview is more of a conversation than a one-way presentation. Conversational and authentic doesn't mean less sturctured or less professional. For example, I would definitely maintain structure as that is one of the major components they are testing for but would soften the language - "before I go into approaching this" alone sounds very stiff and even redundant.

I was an undergraduate intern myself and have interviewed over a 100 undergrad intern candiates during my time at McKinsey. There is a big focus on your instrinsics and personality (incl. maturity) as there is no expectation that you have transferable experience but need to be someone who is able to handle different situations. As a project manager, I volunteered to take an undergrad summer intern on my team, not because I needed one but because I knew it would make the team more fun!

First of all congratulations! Agree the feedback isn't very tangible but clearly you are meeting the bar and so you should try to take some weight of your shoulders which might already make a difference :)

Based on your question, I get the impression you are thinking of the various dimensions in a binary way when it's more of an AND. I believe the underlying feedback you're getting is that they want you to come across as somone that is agile, spontaneous and flexible with different types of problems/situations and has the RQ to develop meaingful client relationships.

Your approach seems normal but perhaps you're forgetting that the interview is more of a conversation than a one-way presentation. Conversational and authentic doesn't mean less sturctured or less professional. For example, I would definitely maintain structure as that is one of the major components they are testing for but would soften the language - "before I go into approaching this" alone sounds very stiff and even redundant.

I was an undergraduate intern myself and have interviewed over a 100 undergrad intern candiates during my time at McKinsey. There is a big focus on your instrinsics and personality (incl. maturity) as there is no expectation that you have transferable experience but need to be someone who is able to handle different situations. As a project manager, I volunteered to take an undergrad summer intern on my team, not because I needed one but because I knew it would make the team more fun!

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

81 Meetings

1.612 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

To add to the answers here - do not be afraid to engage in the conversation that the partners are trying to have. One piece of advice you can use is that treat partners as your peers - respect them for their knowledge but also be honest and engage with them meaningfully. Final rounds can seem almost too casual because they are largely conversation based. In a coversation you don't want to come across as stiff and rehearsed.

What would I do differently?

- Answer questions less formally while maintaining a narrative/storyline

- Be present - do not think of other things in the interview but focus solely on the interview itself

- Treat partners as your equal - respect them but no need to be scared of them

- Use less formal structures but bring a strong narrative to every story

Best,

Udayan

To add to the answers here - do not be afraid to engage in the conversation that the partners are trying to have. One piece of advice you can use is that treat partners as your peers - respect them for their knowledge but also be honest and engage with them meaningfully. Final rounds can seem almost too casual because they are largely conversation based. In a coversation you don't want to come across as stiff and rehearsed.

What would I do differently?

- Answer questions less formally while maintaining a narrative/storyline

- Be present - do not think of other things in the interview but focus solely on the interview itself

- Treat partners as your equal - respect them but no need to be scared of them

- Use less formal structures but bring a strong narrative to every story

Best,

Udayan

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

108 Meetings

6.704 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Honestly, you need a coach! Get one for even just 1 session to point out how you can improve this.

In general (and in relation to your questions):

  1. Do not use "typical" phrases/transitions. They're tacky/corny. Yes, get rid of them
  2. Have a conversation. You're talking to them, working through the problem with them, perhaps like you would a future manager. Be normal!
  3. Being "professional" doesn't mean being vanilla. Be a human being! Show your personality! You can be professional while also being personable
  4. "Conversational" does not mean "Less Structured"! Don't mix this up
  5. Everything is actionable. Never say "None of this is actionable"...things can always be analyzed and fixed.

Hi there,

Honestly, you need a coach! Get one for even just 1 session to point out how you can improve this.

In general (and in relation to your questions):

  1. Do not use "typical" phrases/transitions. They're tacky/corny. Yes, get rid of them
  2. Have a conversation. You're talking to them, working through the problem with them, perhaps like you would a future manager. Be normal!
  3. Being "professional" doesn't mean being vanilla. Be a human being! Show your personality! You can be professional while also being personable
  4. "Conversational" does not mean "Less Structured"! Don't mix this up
  5. Everything is actionable. Never say "None of this is actionable"...things can always be analyzed and fixed.
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.029 Meetings

7.631 Q&A Upvotes

429 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Please find my answers below.

  1. Very difficult to say without seeing your live performance. You are probably not sounding genuine right now given the feedback, but just someone listening to you can comment on this
  2. You can be structured, authentic and professional at the same time. Authentic doesn’t mean unprofessional.
  3. You should always be structured, whatever the question asked by the interviewer. Don’t fall into being unstructured just because the case appears to be conversational – that’s a common mistake candidates do

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

Please find my answers below.

  1. Very difficult to say without seeing your live performance. You are probably not sounding genuine right now given the feedback, but just someone listening to you can comment on this
  2. You can be structured, authentic and professional at the same time. Authentic doesn’t mean unprofessional.
  3. You should always be structured, whatever the question asked by the interviewer. Don’t fall into being unstructured just because the case appears to be conversational – that’s a common mistake candidates do

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi A,

Hard to tell whether you overdo these phrases/transitions or need to be more authentic without hearing you perform.

I don't see any contradictions between being professional and authentic. It may only seem so but what matters is what you say and how you act.

Having a structure is always good. It makes your answer more clear and easier to follow.

Best, André

Hi A,

Hard to tell whether you overdo these phrases/transitions or need to be more authentic without hearing you perform.

I don't see any contradictions between being professional and authentic. It may only seem so but what matters is what you say and how you act.

Having a structure is always good. It makes your answer more clear and easier to follow.

Best, André

Most people seem to think being more authentic and conversational means being less prepared. It's actually the opposite. I highly recommend preparing more thoroughly for the fit portions, so in the interview you can go "off script" and still be structured.

In my final rounds, I was structured but it was still conversational and perhaps more casual than you expect. If you've had coffee chats with consultants, you may remember how they can structure their conversation/answers to your questions while still being authentic.

It is difficult feedback to act on, but practice with others and ask them which parts felt natural and which didn't. That helped me improve a lot and led to my top tier consulting offer.

Most people seem to think being more authentic and conversational means being less prepared. It's actually the opposite. I highly recommend preparing more thoroughly for the fit portions, so in the interview you can go "off script" and still be structured.

In my final rounds, I was structured but it was still conversational and perhaps more casual than you expect. If you've had coffee chats with consultants, you may remember how they can structure their conversation/answers to your questions while still being authentic.

It is difficult feedback to act on, but practice with others and ask them which parts felt natural and which didn't. That helped me improve a lot and led to my top tier consulting offer.

Coaching mit Kobi vereinbaren

1 Meetings

42 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

That's annoying feedback to get. I would go with authencity! You can still be structured and clear in your answer without using phrases. In the fit part especially it is key that it will feel authenctic as they are trying to get who you are.

I would suggest practicing the fit interview with couple of people that can give you a candid feedback on how it "feels" to them.

That's annoying feedback to get. I would go with authencity! You can still be structured and clear in your answer without using phrases. In the fit part especially it is key that it will feel authenctic as they are trying to get who you are.

I would suggest practicing the fit interview with couple of people that can give you a candid feedback on how it "feels" to them.

Coaching mit Emily vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

39 Meetings

2.123 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

When you are doing the case, by all means you can maintain your structure. I think the feedback is more on the FIT part. You can slow down a bit when you talk about FIT stories, use some pauses here and there, to give the audien chance to ask questions, and also give yourselve a chance to observe the audience' body langauge and use your observation as hints as per whether you should adjust your focus or the depth of the answers.

When you are doing the case, by all means you can maintain your structure. I think the feedback is more on the FIT part. You can slow down a bit when you talk about FIT stories, use some pauses here and there, to give the audien chance to ask questions, and also give yourselve a chance to observe the audience' body langauge and use your observation as hints as per whether you should adjust your focus or the depth of the answers.

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

40 Meetings

5.659 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats!

To add on the previous answers, I would sugg

Hello!

Congrats!

To add on the previous answers, I would sugg

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

137,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 28688
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

58,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1538
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

24,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 294
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

9,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 369
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

2,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 50
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Ganzen Case öffnen