MMB start date in Jan: when to quit current job?

MBB; start-date
Neue Antwort am 16. Nov. 2020
6 Antworten
896 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 19. Juni 2020

Dear community,

signed an MBB offer in middle Europe with a start date in January 21 due to the current COVID situation. I am now wondering when to quit my current job.

I really want to take a break and in the best case use the time for travelling, I thought about 3 month from Oct-Dec. However, the current situation makes it unclear if that will work at all but borders in Europe are at least partialy open.

At the same time I worry about the situation worsening again and that my contract would be rescinded after I already quit.

As I would have to notice my company very soon for this if I want out in October, I am looking for some opinions what others in my situation are doing / would do. I know there is no wright or wrong answer to this.

Thanks in advance for your help :)

Best

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 19. Juni 2020
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

congratulations on the offer. That’s a difficult question. I would recommend to:

  • Talk with HR in the MBB – I am sure they could help you to make a decision
  • Use paid or unpaid vacation with your current company rather than resign

Best,

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Robert
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 19. Juni 2020
McKinsey offers w/o final round interviews - 100% risk-free - 10+ years MBB coaching experience - Multiple book author

Hi Anonymous,

Assuming that your current MBB job offer is the preferred option at the moment, I see the following general possibilities (obviously this can just be general advice, without knowing many more details about your specific situation):

  • Try to get more clarity by discussing your situation with your MBB HR contact via phone > for the moment I don't expect any additional information, but it's worth trying and listening between the lines
  • Arranging with your current job to negotiate notice period (if you can play it openly) and/or unpaid leave for the relevant period before your starting date

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Luca
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 20. Juni 2020
BCG |NASA | SDA Bocconi & Cattolica partner | GMAT expert 780/800 score | 200+ students coached

Hello,

If you have already signed a contract (especially for a senior position) it's nearly impossible that they are gonna rescind your contract. I would anyway suggest to reach out to HR and ask for more information explaining your situation.

Best,
Luca

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 19. Juni 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Honestly, I wouldn't risk it - your start date could be pushed back again for all we know.

Rather, I would take leave, go into leave debt, AND take unpaid leave to do a long trip instead. It's a safer offer than quitting.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym A am 23. Juni 2020

Thanks for all the answers! I hadn't thought of unpaid leave. So the idea is that I would do an unpaid leave e.g. in Nov and Dec and will therefore be able to get the free time but at the same time be able to quit much later, right?

Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 19. Juni 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Congrats for the offer!

Honestly, it´s a difficult call. I found myself in a very very similar situation this year.

My advise would be to try to be "in the secure side". If you quit 3 months in advance to rest, and then the starting date gets posponed for months -which could be, and it´s atm happening-, you would find yourself in a terrible position.

Hence, I would shorten your 3 months period and try to get security from HR from the new company. They should be able to know something arround 10 weeks in advance.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Gaurav
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 16. Nov. 2020
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hi there,

The best way is to ask HR about your start date and quit from the current company.

I understand you would like to rest a little bit, but it seems that the situation is not good enough. Just use your paid vacation.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco gab die beste Antwort

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4.121
Meetings
29.602
Q&A Upvotes
307
Awards
5,0
1519 Bewertungen