Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
3

Mercedes-Benz Management Consulting - Experience? What to expect? Requirements?

Dear Community, meanwhile I am preparing for a case interview at Daimler's Inhouse Consultancy called MBMC (Mercedes-Benz Management Consulting). Does anyone have insights which he is willing to share about conducted cases or even general advise?

Dear Community, meanwhile I am preparing for a case interview at Daimler's Inhouse Consultancy called MBMC (Mercedes-Benz Management Consulting). Does anyone have insights which he is willing to share about conducted cases or even general advise?

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort

Have worked in MBMC for a few years prior and after some time there, jumped to McKinsey (currently working here now).

Will you be specializing in any areas or functions (e.g. IT, CorpFin etc.)? Or as a Generalist?

Cases are fairly similar to MBB level, probably slightly less rigorous. Good to have extensive knowledge of your specialization.

Have worked in MBMC for a few years prior and after some time there, jumped to McKinsey (currently working here now).

Will you be specializing in any areas or functions (e.g. IT, CorpFin etc.)? Or as a Generalist?

Cases are fairly similar to MBB level, probably slightly less rigorous. Good to have extensive knowledge of your specialization.

I won't be specializing in any particular function due to my background as generalist. I would start as a Junior Consultant. Are they focusing on automotive cases or other focus of industry in their cases? — Fabian am 21. Nov 2018

I'm Anon B, replying on a separate post :)

Yes, typically you'll get staffed on domain specific projects. But considering that you're entering as a Generalist, it'll be the standard business strategy route

In that case, preparing for usual MBB cases would be great! (definitely less rigorous) And do have an understanding of the automotive context (cases will usually be automotive-related or org design)

Won't be any wacky market sizing or government/public sector case

I'm Anon B, replying on a separate post :)

Yes, typically you'll get staffed on domain specific projects. But considering that you're entering as a Generalist, it'll be the standard business strategy route

In that case, preparing for usual MBB cases would be great! (definitely less rigorous) And do have an understanding of the automotive context (cases will usually be automotive-related or org design)

Won't be any wacky market sizing or government/public sector case

Thank you for your help, Anon B.

What do you mean exactly with 'definitely less rigorous'? Don't they have similar requirements for applicants compared to MBB? I'm not very familiar with cases yet. Can you give me an example of an organizational design case?

Many thanks for the support.

Thank you for your help, Anon B.

What do you mean exactly with 'definitely less rigorous'? Don't they have similar requirements for applicants compared to MBB? I'm not very familiar with cases yet. Can you give me an example of an organizational design case?

Many thanks for the support.