Mental math practice

best practice mental math
Neue Antwort am 22. Juli 2020
4 Antworten
1,4 Tsd. Aufrufe
Cecilie Gyldenvang fragte am 14. Juni 2019

Hey guys!

Do you have any recommendations for apps/websites that are good for practicing mental math as well as explaining best practice?

Thanks a lot :-)

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Daniel
Premium
antwortete am 14. Juni 2019

Hi,

why don't you use the one provided by PrepLounge (https://www.preplounge.com/en/mental-math.php)? It's pretty good!

Best,
Daniel

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
4
Astrid am 14. Juni 2019

Yess, thanks, Daniel :) We're glad that you like our Mental Math Tool. Keep up the great contributions in our Consulting Q&A!

Daniel am 15. Juni 2019

Thanks Astrid! Surely I will do:-)

Clara
Experte
Content Creator
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 16. Nov. 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I would practice leveraging GMAT, not only mental math but the overal quant part.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 14. Juni 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Here is how you can improve your math skills:

1) Mental math - train, train, and train again

  • Learn how to multiply double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo)
  • Learn the division table up to 1/11 (i.e. 5/6 = 83.3)
  • Learn how to work with zeros (Hint: 4000000 = 4*10ˆ6)
  • Use math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice

2) Critical Reasoning (for PST)

  • GMAT test CR and IR parts (Official guide and Manhattan prep)
  • Mckinsey practice tests
  • PST like tests from the web

3) Working with tables and graphs and deriving conclusions

  • Study "Say it with Charts" book
  • Check all available MBB presentations and publications. Practice to derive conclusions and check yourself with the actual ones from the article/presentation
  • GMAT IR part (Official guide and Manhattan prep)
  • Learn basic statistics (Any GMAT or MBA prep guides)

4) Case math

Practice common market sizing topics (Airport passenger flow, real estate volumes, subway passenger flows, car usage, etc.). You should become comfortable with making assumptions

Learn key financial topics (P&L and balance sheet and how to analyze them, Basic Valuation principles via NPV and comps) and case math:

  • Interest rates calculations
  • Compound margin
  • NPV using the Rule of 72, Perperuity
  • CAGR using the Rule of 72
  • Currencies exchange calculations
  • Speed, time, distance calculations
  • Equations, systems of equations
  • Ratio & Proportions
  • Solving the problems by calculating the area of the triangle
  • Profit / breakeven formula
  • Correlations, outliers (being able to spot on the graphs, tables)

Good luck with your interviews!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym antwortete am 22. Juli 2020

Hi Cecilie,

For practicing and improving your mental math you can find also some apps and tools, besides Victor Cheng’s math tool (Magoosh's mental maths app, Mental math cards challenge app etc).

And here is math app for practicing math fractions and percentages from one of PL participant https://apps.apple.com/us/app/case-math/id1507653375?mt=8&ign-mpt=uo%3D4

Best,

André

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0