Mckinsy Middle East/Saudi

First Round McK fit questions McKinsey McKinsey & Company
Neue Antwort am 11. Feb. 2022
7 Antworten
439 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 26. Jan. 2022

1-I have an interview at Mckinsy Riyadh office and wanted to know more about the industries they are mostly working with?

2- I wanted to know how to answer the question about why Mckinsy and be more specific because all the answers I have can be applies for any other big consulting firm in the region. 

Thanks!

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Florian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 27. Jan. 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 530+ McK interviews in 2021

Hey there,

1. McK Middle East, especially Saudi focuses mostly on public sector (revamping the whole economy from energy-focused to other sectors to diversify), and of course, the energy sector.

2. To help, prepare for the McKinsey fit (PEI) interview, have a look at the article I wrote: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/mckinsey-pei

Questions such as why McKinsey, why consulting usually bear no weight in your hiring decision.

Cheers,

Florian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 28. Jan. 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

To prep for FIT, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find a Expert Article on PreLounge fully dedicated to Behavioural questions, one of the key building blocks of FIT: 

https://www.preplounge.com/en/behavioral-interview-questions

In adition to that, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation (motivational quesitons and Intro & CV questions:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Moritz
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 26. Jan. 2022
McKinsey | 100+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Top rated for experienced hires & career transitioners

Hi there,

Regarding your questions:

  1. Local offices generally focus on the local/regional work scope. In SA you should expect plenty of O&G and public sector work (especially infrastructure and ops projects) and less finance for instance. 
  2. You are the only person who can answer that and the fact that you’re asking us doesn’t reflect well on your willingness to do some research and networking (also an issue regarding your 1st question). MBB are similar in some ways and different in others. Try and formulate a more specific question!

Hope this helps! Best of luck

 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym B am 27. Jan. 2022

In the author's defence, he/she may lack a consulting network and may have been unsuccessful in securing cold informational interviews with consultants in Saudi. Further, Prep Lounge could be part of his/her research process.

Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 27. Jan. 2022
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Mehak
Premium
Zertifiziert
antwortete am 26. Jan. 2022

Hi there, I went through the interview and got the offer so very happy to help. PM if you want to chat. 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
5
Ahmad
Premium
Kompetent
antwortete am 30. Jan. 2022

Hello,

I've interviewed with them a few months back, and I know a lot of people who did as well. 

If you need any additional help or insights, I will gladly help you. 

 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
2
Yvette
Experte
antwortete am 11. Feb. 2022
BCG | LBS | Successfully helped 10+ candidates landing consulting jobs

Hi there, congrats on the Mck interview. Riyadh office will be more focused on public sector work (with government entities), energy, mega-projects etc. Another point to consider is the lifestyle in Riyadh (pay, living environment etc.) 

 

Talk to more people working in the region will help. If you need, i have experience working in the region for some year. Happy to help.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Florian gab die beste Antwort

Florian

Content Creator
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 530+ McK interviews in 2021
676
Meetings
11.981
Q&A Upvotes
56
Awards
5,0
292 Bewertungen