McKinsey PST from another office

McKinsey PST
Letzte Aktivität am 6. Nov. 2018
3 Antworten
2,0 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 6. Nov. 2018

Hi,

Do you know how it works to pass the PST from another office than London? I got invited to the PST but i'm studying abroad for a semester (very far from London) and they've told me they'd be in touch but it's been a week and nothing. Does anyone has similar experience of passing the PST somewhere else than in London? Thank you!

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Guennael
Experte
antwortete am 6. Nov. 2018
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews

The PST is standard across offices. Feel free to contact McK London and remind them you are on an exchange program abroad; this isn't uncommon, they'll find a way to have you sit for the PST in the country where you are right now (or nearest office)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym antwortete am 6. Nov. 2018

Try calling HR, they are probably just swamped.

The way it will work is that you'll go into the local office closest to you and complete it there with a member of local HR.

As a side comment - note that while PST is the same across global offices, some different offices actually have different time requirements. In London and most English speaking countries will have 1 hr, but a friend completing it in the Tokyo office had 2 hours to complete. However if you are ultimately applying to London, then London time restrictions will apply.

Good luck!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 6. Nov. 2018
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Yes, you can pass from any office. Why not simply writing them an e-mail / calling them?

Best

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Guennael gab die beste Antwort

Guennael

Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews
284
Meetings
1.419
Q&A Upvotes
64
Awards
5,0
171 Bewertungen