expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Sidi

100% Empfehlungsrate

277 Meetings

1.666 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

McKinsey PST Exemption

Anonym A fragte am 23. Mai 2019

What positions/situations are you exempt from the PST for? Have heard different answers with regards to position/nature of referral/etc. Can anyone give a conclusive answer?

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Sidi antwortete am 23. Mai 2019
McKinsey Engagement Manager & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 80+ candidates secure MBB offers
Coaching mit Sidi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

277 Meetings

1.666 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi! Usually you are exempt if you apply with several years of work experience. When McKinsey interviewed me for a potential switch from BCG, I didn't have to do the PST.

Cheers, Sidi

Serhat antwortete am 31. Mai 2019
BCG | Kellogg MBA |82% Success Rate| 350+ coachees | 5+ year consulting | 30+ projects in ~10 countries
Coaching mit Serhat vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

46 Meetings

521 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

In my experience, entry-level candidates always take PST, experienced consultant candidates may be exempt from it.

Cheers
Serhat

Vlad antwortete am 24. Mai 2019
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

342 Meetings

4.361 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi,

It depends on the office and a particular role, so I'm afraid there is no conclusive answer. If you have 5+ years of relevant experience, most probably you'll not have to write PST.

Best!

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

How to Read Charts and Data in Case Interviews

We explain and give tips on how to understand and analyze graphs, charts and data presented by interviewer to candidates in case interviews.

5 Kommentar(e)

Written tests such as the PSTs

Top tier consulting firms have started using PSTs to test for in-depth analytical skills needed to be successful as a consultant on a day-to-day basis.

1 Kommentar(e)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

0 Kommentar(e)

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

14 Kommentar(e)