expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Michal

100% Empfehlungsrate

16 Meetings

52 Q&A Upvotes

249 USD / Coaching

2

McKinsey PEI good points?

Hi everyone,

In 2 weeks I have my McKinsey Personal Experience Interview and already picked a few stories, but I am not sure if they are really 100% fitting. Maybe you could say if you think the story is

a.) interesting

b.) tells the searched aspect

1 more point. The interviews are for an internship position during my undergraduate studies, so the experinece is not that far away.

The first story is about leadership. After I finished school I made my "Dive Masters Licence" and during holidays I travelled to a Hotel with a Diving Base and worked as a Guide for 1 month. The leadership experience would include topics like staying relaxed and calm even in difficult situations because this gives your team more confidence, planning the dive and briefing your team before the dive, look for your team the whole time and make sure they are fine, give them feedback after a dive when you see things they can improve and motivate a team when they are nervous. This would also include fast decision making in specific situations, working together with different people all the time and looking after the unexperienced people.

The second story is about drive/motivation:

This is about how I started to go jogging during my studies and always set higher targets for myself until I participated in a marathon last year. I could not finish the marathon the full distance but saw what I did wrong and improved this. Now I am training since a few months to prepare for a new marathon. This would show that I always set my goals higher and even if I fail, I make the best out of it and keep training until I reached my goals

Thanks a lot

Hi everyone,

In 2 weeks I have my McKinsey Personal Experience Interview and already picked a few stories, but I am not sure if they are really 100% fitting. Maybe you could say if you think the story is

a.) interesting

b.) tells the searched aspect

1 more point. The interviews are for an internship position during my undergraduate studies, so the experinece is not that far away.

The first story is about leadership. After I finished school I made my "Dive Masters Licence" and during holidays I travelled to a Hotel with a Diving Base and worked as a Guide for 1 month. The leadership experience would include topics like staying relaxed and calm even in difficult situations because this gives your team more confidence, planning the dive and briefing your team before the dive, look for your team the whole time and make sure they are fine, give them feedback after a dive when you see things they can improve and motivate a team when they are nervous. This would also include fast decision making in specific situations, working together with different people all the time and looking after the unexperienced people.

The second story is about drive/motivation:

This is about how I started to go jogging during my studies and always set higher targets for myself until I participated in a marathon last year. I could not finish the marathon the full distance but saw what I did wrong and improved this. Now I am training since a few months to prepare for a new marathon. This would show that I always set my goals higher and even if I fail, I make the best out of it and keep training until I reached my goals

Thanks a lot

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Michal vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

16 Meetings

52 Q&A Upvotes

249 USD / Coaching

Hi there!

It's good that you are preparing these in advance. You are right that your answers should be relevant and interesting. They also should be specific. So - more specifically :)

1. I wouldn't pick this story because it doesn't refer to a specific situation, more to a period of time/role. These questions usually want you to describe a story, and this is more of a generic description of your course. Was there a situation when a team member panicked and you needed to rescue him or her? Was there a shark around and you needed to take leadership in that situation? Make it more specific and as a result, it will make it more interesting.

2. Similar here - it's not very gripping. In McK every second person has run a marathon the first time they tried so this is perhaps not the best story altogether to tell. If you do choose to select it, make sure you describe the journey adding more drama and personal emotions to it, so that I can see what is motivating you to perservere.

Hope that helps a bit - good luck!
Michal

Hi there!

It's good that you are preparing these in advance. You are right that your answers should be relevant and interesting. They also should be specific. So - more specifically :)

1. I wouldn't pick this story because it doesn't refer to a specific situation, more to a period of time/role. These questions usually want you to describe a story, and this is more of a generic description of your course. Was there a situation when a team member panicked and you needed to rescue him or her? Was there a shark around and you needed to take leadership in that situation? Make it more specific and as a result, it will make it more interesting.

2. Similar here - it's not very gripping. In McK every second person has run a marathon the first time they tried so this is perhaps not the best story altogether to tell. If you do choose to select it, make sure you describe the journey adding more drama and personal emotions to it, so that I can see what is motivating you to perservere.

Hope that helps a bit - good luck!
Michal

Hi Michal, I have a question regarding a similar problem as well, because I think that the drive is really difficult because it is hard to have just an ambitious goal for a short period of time, most of the time my goals are achieved over a long period of time as in the case above. — Justin am 14. Mai 2017 (editiert)

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

40 Meetings

4.969 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, next week will be pusblished in PrepLounge´s Shop material related.

In concrete, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB". It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Here I leave you the link > https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes!

Hope you find it useful!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, next week will be pusblished in PrepLounge´s Shop material related.

In concrete, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB". It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Here I leave you the link > https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes!

Hope you find it useful!

Best,

Clara

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

36,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 850
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

3,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 175
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

3,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 125
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

1,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 26
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Anfänger | Stil: Brainteaser | Themen: Brainteaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

900+ mal gelöst
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.8 5 33
| Bewertung: (4.8 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Ganzen Case öffnen