3

Mckinsey First Round Questions

Hi,

Anyone who had experience with McK 1st round? What case types were asked? Any learnings to share?

Thanks!

Hi,

Anyone who had experience with McK 1st round? What case types were asked? Any learnings to share?

Thanks!

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort

Hi Doruk,

I see that you are from Bogazici University too. Happy to help you for free =)

Feel free to reach me.

Serhat

Hi Doruk,

I see that you are from Bogazici University too. Happy to help you for free =)

Feel free to reach me.

Serhat

Coaching mit Regine vereinbaren

0 Meetings

37 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hi Doruk,

Great question. Some suggestions for McKinsey's 1st round:

- Since this is McKinsey specific, you may want to consider reading some books like The McKinsey Way to understand the principles behind the company, or get a top-down framework understanding from books like The Pyramid Principle.

- It'll also be great to meet consultants from your region/country and practice cases with them if they are willing to, since they'll give more targeted advice. If not, you can try casing with friends or fellow candidates - it's good to get some live practice!

- Also, if you are a student, McKinsey organizes a couple of case workshops which gives great insight into their case interview process, and a sample case led by a senior executive within the firm. You may want to consider applying for that.

- McKinsey's online resources are pretty accurate to the actual case and fit interview - especially since they give suggested frameworks/answers. Great as a recap!

- While it is important to practice economic-type cases (e.g. profits, market entry), it is also equally as important to practice unconventional cases (e.g. non-profits, governments) since McKinsey works with many companies in the social sector as well

Hope that helps! :)

Hi Doruk,

Great question. Some suggestions for McKinsey's 1st round:

- Since this is McKinsey specific, you may want to consider reading some books like The McKinsey Way to understand the principles behind the company, or get a top-down framework understanding from books like The Pyramid Principle.

- It'll also be great to meet consultants from your region/country and practice cases with them if they are willing to, since they'll give more targeted advice. If not, you can try casing with friends or fellow candidates - it's good to get some live practice!

- Also, if you are a student, McKinsey organizes a couple of case workshops which gives great insight into their case interview process, and a sample case led by a senior executive within the firm. You may want to consider applying for that.

- McKinsey's online resources are pretty accurate to the actual case and fit interview - especially since they give suggested frameworks/answers. Great as a recap!

- While it is important to practice economic-type cases (e.g. profits, market entry), it is also equally as important to practice unconventional cases (e.g. non-profits, governments) since McKinsey works with many companies in the social sector as well

Hope that helps! :)

Coaching mit Alberto vereinbaren

5 Meetings

13 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hi Doruk,
my suggestions are 3:

  1. There is a lot of available material, not only on platforms like Preplounge.com but also on the McKinsey website: take your time to go through it;
  2. Each geography has its mainstream cases, and this is due to the fact that Clients from different geographies need something different: try to collect Country specific insights;
  3. 1st round has nothing special: do not expect anything different from what you can get in 2nd or 3rd round interviews

Good luck with the preparation!

Hi Doruk,
my suggestions are 3:

  1. There is a lot of available material, not only on platforms like Preplounge.com but also on the McKinsey website: take your time to go through it;
  2. Each geography has its mainstream cases, and this is due to the fact that Clients from different geographies need something different: try to collect Country specific insights;
  3. 1st round has nothing special: do not expect anything different from what you can get in 2nd or 3rd round interviews

Good luck with the preparation!

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

36,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 847
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

1,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 50
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

600+ mal gelöst
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 22
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Anfänger | Stil: Brainteaser | Themen: Brainteaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

500+ mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 15
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

300+ mal gelöst
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.9 5 18
| Bewertung: (4.9 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Ganzen Case öffnen