McKinsey Digital Assessment on BA intern - Ban & tips

Actively preparing for interviews with McKinsey ban application internship full time digital assessment
Bearbeitet am 26. Mai 2020
5 Antworten
1,2 Tsd. Aufrufe
Kamila fragte am 12. Mai 2020

Hi everyone! Thanks for taking your time to read these questions :)

So I recently took the digital assessment for which I was ofc not prepared and really stressed - so got rejected. I'm quite happy I already passed a CV screening, so I know I am on a right way.
I wanted to know:
1. For how long do I have a ban? I graduate in 9 months, so I wanted to know I can re-apply for a full-time (better prepared of course).
2. Any tips how I can train myself meanwhile? I could do their PST tests online with a 65-75% success rate, but couldn't do the DA (sad noises)... Simcity? Gmat? Any other thing?
3. Do I need to *significant* improvements on my CV to re-apply because of the failed test or it will still be considered as it is? I don't have any big plan since I graduate really soon and my other summer intership at PE firm was canceled due to COVID.

Thanks a lot for your help and your time.

Have a great evening everyone :)

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 13. Mai 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

You are welcome!

On your points:

  1. Usually a year -reason behind is that now you are exactly the same candidate they already rejected. You need to allow some time to make improvements, keep advancing, add other stuff to your CV, etc.-.
  2. Some info:
    • t's a gamified test
    • Divided into 2 games, 1h to complete both of them:
      • 1st one is a game about keeping an ecosystem balanced
      • 2nd one is a defense game
    • It´s fun and there is not really a "way" to prep for it My advise would be to be fresh when you do it and pick a right enviroment -during my BCG test in their office there was construction in the patio and the screen was even shaking-. The only thing that could indeed help you prep are logic test or games (GMAT perhaps, or some MENSA tests)
  3. See 1

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Kamila am 30. Mai 2020
thanks Clara!
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 26. Mai 2020
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi Kamila!

1. Generally it's 1+ year - check with HR to be sure

2. Ignore Simcity/GMAT. You definitely need to make sure you're an expert in all things Tech. Read voraciously (incl. McKinsey/BCG Insights) and practice tech-focused cases (i.e. digital transformation, Agile at scale, stack technology, IoT, etc). Please reach out if you'd like some training in this (I come from the Technology sector).

Additionally, there are some really great answers in the following threads:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/best-practices-for-interview-with-mckinsey-digital-5252

3. I would say, show as much improvement as you can. Gain awards, training, a hackathon, side hustle/startup, another internship (if possible), etc. Do as much as you can to show progress...and this has obvious benefits other than just getting another McKinsey Digital interview

Good luck!

By the way, if you're interested in trying out cases that deal with other impacts of COVID-19, check out these two cases:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/brain-teaser/beginner/coronavirus-times-194

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/chinese-chess-191

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Kamila am 30. Mai 2020
thanks!
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 13. Mai 2020
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

1) Yes, you can reapply for a full-time. However, the ban is most likely for a year

2) There is low correlation with PST. No particular advice on DA prep, unfortunately. Try to understand what was the root cause last time and eliminate it

3) Graduation is a significant improvement, so should be ok. But obviously the more the better. Try to get a referral to guarantee the test invitation

Best

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Kamila am 30. Mai 2020
thanks Vlad!
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 13. Mai 2020
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching

Hi Kamila,

please find my answers below:

  1. The usual ban for MBB ranges between 12 and 24 months, but given you applied for an internship there are chances you can apply for full time right after graduation. I would check with HR if this is the case for your target office
  2. Really difficult to say, to my knowledge there are no simulations that you can use to train for the digital assessment with correlation with the actual test
  3. Any major improvement in your CV would help. If you can work for a startup, join a no profit or do other activities that show improvements they would be welcome and increase the chances to be invited again. As mentioned by Vlad, a referral would also be useful

Best,

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Kamila am 30. Mai 2020
thanks Francesco!
Anonym antwortete am 13. Mai 2020

Dear Kamilla,

No worries, you would be able to re-apply for the full-time position after your graduation, because you will have a new achievement, your degree. But just make sure that your grates in CV are really great. As for the tips for preparation, start practicing earlier due the test assessment, but also what is crucial - is the case interviews. Here are some tips for your preparation:


1. Start your preparation with reading Case In Point by Cosentino for a general understanding of what a consulting interview is.
2. Start learning and practicing the cases. Some you can find in Case Library and practice it with your partner or experience coach.
3. Purchase and read Viktor Cheng Book (Amazon Kindle store) and listen to LOMS

Once you feel you are not improving anymore, I would recommend you to take an expert coach for structured feedback and polishing your own performance.



If you need any help or guidance in order to secure your interview, just drop me a line.

Best,
André

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
3
Kamila am 30. Mai 2020
thanks André!
Clara gab die beste Antwort

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
64
Meetings
16.639
Q&A Upvotes
63
Awards
54 Bewertungen