Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Antonello

98% Empfehlungsrate

104 Meetings

2.000 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

6

McKinsey CV Screening rejected: Why?

Actually this is my case:

- 25 years old;

- 6 curricular technical internships + 1 year working experience as analyst within multionational utility company; since one month I'm business analyst in a top national management consulting firm (but not at mbb level);

- graduation (online) in 2020 in Business Management in a not well-knows UK business school;

Questions:

  1. What do you think can be the paramenters of my rejection for the CV screening from McKinsey? I candidated myself for Milan, Sao Paulo and Rio de Janeiro offices. I'm mothertongue Italian and fluent in English and Portuguese.
  2. Do you think would be great a part-time Master in Finance in a triple crown European business school after a management degree to be more competitive for a possible recruitment in MBB firms?

Best regards.

Actually this is my case:

- 25 years old;

- 6 curricular technical internships + 1 year working experience as analyst within multionational utility company; since one month I'm business analyst in a top national management consulting firm (but not at mbb level);

- graduation (online) in 2020 in Business Management in a not well-knows UK business school;

Questions:

  1. What do you think can be the paramenters of my rejection for the CV screening from McKinsey? I candidated myself for Milan, Sao Paulo and Rio de Janeiro offices. I'm mothertongue Italian and fluent in English and Portuguese.
  2. Do you think would be great a part-time Master in Finance in a triple crown European business school after a management degree to be more competitive for a possible recruitment in MBB firms?

Best regards.

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

104 Meetings

2.000 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi,
the experiences are good for MBB. Feel free to send me your CV for a detailed feedback.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
the experiences are good for MBB. Feel free to send me your CV for a detailed feedback.

Best,
Antonello

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.967 Meetings

7.189 Q&A Upvotes

379 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

it is very difficult to provide an answer without additional information on your CV. Possible reasons include:

  • Bad structure for CV
  • Lack of referral
  • Lack of big brand for your internships/education
  • Low GPA

As a suggestion for next steps, I would recommend the following:

  • Apply to BCG and Bain. Even if your final goal is McKinsey, another MBB is still the best place to be to do a transition there
  • If that doesn’t work, if your current consulting company is a tier 2 (RB, Strategy&, ATK, OW) stay there until the end of the ban with MBB then reapply; otherwise try to move to a tier 2
  • If that still doesn’t work, join a top MBA and reapply after it

A Master in Finance won’t be particularly useful, I would rather try to join BCG/Bain/tier 2 or apply for an MBA.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

it is very difficult to provide an answer without additional information on your CV. Possible reasons include:

  • Bad structure for CV
  • Lack of referral
  • Lack of big brand for your internships/education
  • Low GPA

As a suggestion for next steps, I would recommend the following:

  • Apply to BCG and Bain. Even if your final goal is McKinsey, another MBB is still the best place to be to do a transition there
  • If that doesn’t work, if your current consulting company is a tier 2 (RB, Strategy&, ATK, OW) stay there until the end of the ban with MBB then reapply; otherwise try to move to a tier 2
  • If that still doesn’t work, join a top MBA and reapply after it

A Master in Finance won’t be particularly useful, I would rather try to join BCG/Bain/tier 2 or apply for an MBA.

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Giulia vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

24 Meetings

235 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Of course, it's not that easy to answer without having seen your cv. It could also be that all your experiences are great but they are not enhanced enough in the cv.

Another reason could be the online graduation. I have experience in Italian offices and without an internal referee, you can only be called if you have a summa cum laude marks in all of your degrees AND the degrees are from a "physical" university (meaning you attended lessons, did in-person exams, ...).

Hope it helps!

Hi,

Of course, it's not that easy to answer without having seen your cv. It could also be that all your experiences are great but they are not enhanced enough in the cv.

Another reason could be the online graduation. I have experience in Italian offices and without an internal referee, you can only be called if you have a summa cum laude marks in all of your degrees AND the degrees are from a "physical" university (meaning you attended lessons, did in-person exams, ...).

Hope it helps!

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

69 Meetings

1.313 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

To second Alessandro, I believe the biggest reason for your rejection is your educational background. MBB is meticulous about the schools it goes to and very rarely hires outside of them. The exception being if you have global expertise on a high demand topic for their clients.

In terms of next steps. Outside of networking which may be helpful, your best next step is to go to a top European University from where MBB actually recruits (e.g., Bocconi in Italy). Make sure you do your homework on this. It is very difficult to get in if the school is not an active feeder school for MBB. Additionally, make sure you choose a degree that is known to place people in MBB (e.g., MBA). In general it would have to be a full time program, I have not seen any part-time admits to MBB in my experience thus far purely based on the degree.

To second Alessandro, I believe the biggest reason for your rejection is your educational background. MBB is meticulous about the schools it goes to and very rarely hires outside of them. The exception being if you have global expertise on a high demand topic for their clients.

In terms of next steps. Outside of networking which may be helpful, your best next step is to go to a top European University from where MBB actually recruits (e.g., Bocconi in Italy). Make sure you do your homework on this. It is very difficult to get in if the school is not an active feeder school for MBB. Additionally, make sure you choose a degree that is known to place people in MBB (e.g., MBA). In general it would have to be a full time program, I have not seen any part-time admits to MBB in my experience thus far purely based on the degree.

(editiert)

Coaching mit Alessandro vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

81 Meetings

921 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hey there,

1. After reading your description I would bet that the reason you have been rejected is due to your educational background. Generally online universities are not really considered by MBB, and if you are saying it is not well-known, the truth is it's possible that nobody ever even read your CV and it was auto-rejected by the pre-screen - not every CV could possibly be reviewed, so a large number are automatically filtered out based on some simple criteria - university, grades, potentially years of work experience, etc.

2. Unfortunately I don't think this will help. A part-time degree while you are still working is unlikely to offer you any significant advantages as far as recrutiing goes.

If you are serious about moving to MBB then I basically see two alternatives for you:

i) Network, hard. Try reach out on linkedin, or attend events, or leverage existing network. If you get someone senior enough to refer you / have your back, that should enable you to skip the pre-screen phase and go straight to interview / quantitative tests

ii) Apply for a proper full-time masters (or MBA) at a reputable University - e.g. HEC, London Business School, INSEAD.

Sorry if it's not the answer you wanted to hear, but you will need to work very hard to make the transition - definitely not impossible though. Good luck!

Hey there,

1. After reading your description I would bet that the reason you have been rejected is due to your educational background. Generally online universities are not really considered by MBB, and if you are saying it is not well-known, the truth is it's possible that nobody ever even read your CV and it was auto-rejected by the pre-screen - not every CV could possibly be reviewed, so a large number are automatically filtered out based on some simple criteria - university, grades, potentially years of work experience, etc.

2. Unfortunately I don't think this will help. A part-time degree while you are still working is unlikely to offer you any significant advantages as far as recrutiing goes.

If you are serious about moving to MBB then I basically see two alternatives for you:

i) Network, hard. Try reach out on linkedin, or attend events, or leverage existing network. If you get someone senior enough to refer you / have your back, that should enable you to skip the pre-screen phase and go straight to interview / quantitative tests

ii) Apply for a proper full-time masters (or MBA) at a reputable University - e.g. HEC, London Business School, INSEAD.

Sorry if it's not the answer you wanted to hear, but you will need to work very hard to make the transition - definitely not impossible though. Good luck!

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

389 Meetings

8.037 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

It might be just competition. I would not invest in education just because of MBB. I would recommend the following:

  • Try applying to the other MBB companies
  • Try getting a referral

Here are certain criteria for the referral:

  1. The consultant makes you a reference in the system and uploads your resume. Usually, he has to indicate why he thinks you are a good candidate
  2. You skip some steps in the recruiting process (CV screening at McK, Test at Bain)
  3. The consultant gets a referral bonus ($) if you get a job offer

The conversion to reference will be higher among consultant / manager level people who are still interested in the referral bonus. The basic idea is to ask these people for a mock interview.

Best!

Hi,

It might be just competition. I would not invest in education just because of MBB. I would recommend the following:

  • Try applying to the other MBB companies
  • Try getting a referral

Here are certain criteria for the referral:

  1. The consultant makes you a reference in the system and uploads your resume. Usually, he has to indicate why he thinks you are a good candidate
  2. You skip some steps in the recruiting process (CV screening at McK, Test at Bain)
  3. The consultant gets a referral bonus ($) if you get a job offer

The conversion to reference will be higher among consultant / manager level people who are still interested in the referral bonus. The basic idea is to ask these people for a mock interview.

Best!

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

37,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 859
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

7,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 299
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

1,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 49
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

1,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.5 5 53
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Ganzen Case öffnen