Market sizing: Smartphone

telecom
Letzte Aktivität am 7. März 2019
2 Antworten
3,4 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 7. März 2019

Hi, its a simple question i know, i'm just looking to see if anybody has any other way of estimating the size of the smartphone market in a particular country.

All ideas are welcome :) thanks!

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Jorit
Experte
antwortete am 7. März 2019
ex-BCG | Kellogg MBA | 200+ coaching session| 50+ actual interviews | Flexible scheduling

What is your way of estimating the market?

A straightforward way is: population size * % smartphone penetration * (1 / average time customers hold on to a smartphone).

If you want to improve this estimate I would segment by age and account for the fact that not everybody buys a new smartphone, but they could also buy a refurbished phone.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
2
Anonym B antwortete am 7. März 2019

You need to clarify if you are defining the market as market value or market volume. If it's market value, you shold add an average price of a smartphone based maybe on a proxy of GDP per capita, e.g., average phone purchase price in US could be $400, and average phone price in India could be $200.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0