Werde aktiv in unserer Community aus über 454.000 Gleichgesinnten!

Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

Market Sizing question - Solution doubt

Case with a twist: Chinese Alloy Wheels – US Market Entry
Neue Antwort am 28. März 2024
3 Antworten
127 Views
Anonym A fragte am 27. März 2024

Hello,

Is the market sizing solution correct? I do not believe it is considering the alloy wheels that are needed for new cars built, therefore not considering the 20 years car life.

It could be the case that we are not considering wheels on newly built cars because this is not our market, however it is not stated on the case that we only sell direct to consumers and not to companies who build the cars.

Thanks in advance

 

 

 

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Pedro
Experte
antwortete am 27. März 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

It is considering the alloys for new cars. Let's look at this part of the solution:

"So over 20 years, out of 100 cars, the number of wheels purchased are:

  • 70*5 + 70*5 + 6*5 = 730 alloy wheels"

 

Let's “translate” these numbers into their meaning:

  • 70*5 → the number of alloy wheels sold into new cars
  • 70*5 → the number of alloy wheels sold into 10 year old cars that previously had alloy wheels
  • 6*5 → the number of alloy wheels sold into 10 year old cars that previously did not had alloy wheels.

As such, you can see that this calculation was considering new vechiles. 

I hope this clarifies your doubt and was helpful to you.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym A am 27. März 2024

Thanks for your comment but it it still not clear to me as your breakdown does not make sense to me. Those numbers are considering a 20 year span. By your logic, aren't you only considering that cars would change their wheels once in 20 years? While they do it twice? Thanks again

Pedro am 27. März 2024

The car lasts 20 years. The wheels last 10 years. So you get one set of wheels with the new car, you replace the set of wheels when the car is 10 years old, and when the car is 20 years old you don't get a new set of wheels... because there's no useful life out of the car anymore. At that moment you buy a new car. So no, they will not change twice the wheels, but only once. If they changed twice, then a wheel would last 20/(1+2)=6.67 years.

(editiert)

Anonym A am 27. März 2024

It makes sense now, thanks!

Cristian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 27. März 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

I see Pedro already gave you an excellent answer. 

It's great that you're pushing for clarity. Feel free to bring that free-thinking into the interview as well and challenge some of the assumptions in the case.

Also, if you have your interviews soon, you might find it useful to have this list of common terms that show up:

Best,
Cristian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 28. März 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Pedro

CoachingPlus-Experten
Premium + Coaching-Experten
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA
139
Meetings
17.400
Q&A Upvotes
57
Awards
5,0
22 Bewertungen