Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
2

Market Sizing in IB interviews: how many cars go through X street in Madrid between 8 am and 9 am

Hi there, I have been recently asked a market sizing question during an IB interview. I am not really into consulting preparation, but it seems interviews for both sectors are increasingly similar so...here I am, trying to practice my Market Sizing skills (whatever it takes).

The question, which got me clearly unprepared, was as follows:

"Please calculate how many cars go through X street in Madrid between 8 am and 9 am"

Yes, that´s all. It may seem so easy for those of you with a solid background in case interviews, but this one got me rejected from one of the biggest Investment Banks in Europe.

So, given my obviously-non-existing problem-solving abilities, I need to ask for help (I just cannot find a convincing way of structuring this question, even though I am practicing other market sizings that seem much more easy to me).

I would be more than grateful to anyone willing to give me any tip about this one, since I have not identified any similar market sizing (probably due to my lack of preparation).

Again, thank you!!! any comment is more than welcome

Hi there, I have been recently asked a market sizing question during an IB interview. I am not really into consulting preparation, but it seems interviews for both sectors are increasingly similar so...here I am, trying to practice my Market Sizing skills (whatever it takes).

The question, which got me clearly unprepared, was as follows:

"Please calculate how many cars go through X street in Madrid between 8 am and 9 am"

Yes, that´s all. It may seem so easy for those of you with a solid background in case interviews, but this one got me rejected from one of the biggest Investment Banks in Europe.

So, given my obviously-non-existing problem-solving abilities, I need to ask for help (I just cannot find a convincing way of structuring this question, even though I am practicing other market sizings that seem much more easy to me).

I would be more than grateful to anyone willing to give me any tip about this one, since I have not identified any similar market sizing (probably due to my lack of preparation).

Again, thank you!!! any comment is more than welcome

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort

Hi Javier,

Usually there's more than one "good" approach to a market sizing question. The approach I would take for this one would be:

- First determine the length of the street and how many lanes are there - this could be provided by the interviewer or could have to be determined by you (based on assumptions and/or knowledge of the area - typically these questions focus on well-known/famous sites). For this example, lets assume it's 1km long.

- How long is a car on average - the rationale here would be to understand how many cars fit on the street if it is completely full (remember the number of lanes). Lets assume its 2m.

- So now we know that if the street is 1km long and each car is 2m long, 500 cars fit on the whole street. It would make sense to adjust this number as there will be traffic lights, zebra crossings etc. So lets assume these factors account for 20% of the street. Therefore, you would only have 400 cars.

- Determine average speed - if you assume this is the busiest period of the day and a car travels at a slow speed of 10km/h, it will take a car 10mins to do 1km. Hence, 400cars x 6 (6 x 10mins = 1hr), you can have 2400 cars passing in 1 lane in 1 hour.

- Multiply the number of cars by the number of lanes - assuming its one of the city's main streets, if it has 4 lanes, there are 9600 cars going through this street per hour.

Remember:
- Ask questions to clarify what is being asked - a usual question will be to determine what is meant by "size". Does the interviewer want volume or a $ value?

- I usually ask for 1min at the start of the question to think about my approach. I then list down what factors I will consider/calculate to get the market size and validate this with the interviewer.

- always clarify what are your assumptions. Make them clear to the interviewer.

- Try and use simple numbers - i.e. round numbers

- Jot down additional considerations you should mention at the end - e.g. maybe we could use a different approach that considers buses or trucks.

Hope this helps. Good luck!

Hi Javier,

Usually there's more than one "good" approach to a market sizing question. The approach I would take for this one would be:

- First determine the length of the street and how many lanes are there - this could be provided by the interviewer or could have to be determined by you (based on assumptions and/or knowledge of the area - typically these questions focus on well-known/famous sites). For this example, lets assume it's 1km long.

- How long is a car on average - the rationale here would be to understand how many cars fit on the street if it is completely full (remember the number of lanes). Lets assume its 2m.

- So now we know that if the street is 1km long and each car is 2m long, 500 cars fit on the whole street. It would make sense to adjust this number as there will be traffic lights, zebra crossings etc. So lets assume these factors account for 20% of the street. Therefore, you would only have 400 cars.

- Determine average speed - if you assume this is the busiest period of the day and a car travels at a slow speed of 10km/h, it will take a car 10mins to do 1km. Hence, 400cars x 6 (6 x 10mins = 1hr), you can have 2400 cars passing in 1 lane in 1 hour.

- Multiply the number of cars by the number of lanes - assuming its one of the city's main streets, if it has 4 lanes, there are 9600 cars going through this street per hour.

Remember:
- Ask questions to clarify what is being asked - a usual question will be to determine what is meant by "size". Does the interviewer want volume or a $ value?

- I usually ask for 1min at the start of the question to think about my approach. I then list down what factors I will consider/calculate to get the market size and validate this with the interviewer.

- always clarify what are your assumptions. Make them clear to the interviewer.

- Try and use simple numbers - i.e. round numbers

- Jot down additional considerations you should mention at the end - e.g. maybe we could use a different approach that considers buses or trucks.

Hope this helps. Good luck!

"a car travels at a slow speed of 10km/h, it will take a car 10mins to do 1km" - are you sure about this number? — Christian am 13. Feb 2018

Thank you so much Mr.Anonymous A, thank you for taking the time to answer (you really helped me) Had good references about this website, have just confirmed. I have seen here that a tree structure should also be used when facing any market sizing question, do you agree? It may be difficult to fit in some cases I guess...Again, thank you;) — Javier am 14. Feb 2018

It might make sense to also consider that not all cars will travel the whole length of the street and might go left or right into other streets or park somewhere. hence, it might make sense to assume an average length travelled per car on the street and the average distance to arrive at a car turnover rate per hour. — Anonym B am 25. Jul 2020

Coaching mit Andrea vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

142 Meetings

850 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

I second the approach above. Very clean and easy to defend.

I second the approach above. Very clean and easy to defend.

Thanks for sharing!!! Always nice to have a second point of view:) — Javier am 14. Feb 2018

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Questions are used to test your quantitative & reasoning skills. Learn more on how interviewers evaluate your given answer!

2 Q&As

Verwandte Cases

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

97,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6431
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Nutripremium

68,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Nutripremium Nutripremium ist ein sehr bekanntes Unternehmen für hochwertige Nahrungsergänzungsmittel in Europa (1 Milliarde Euro Umsatz letztes Jahr). Es stammt aus Spanien und hat nicht nur dort einen sehr hohen Marktanteil, sondern auch in Portugal, Frankreich, Italien und Deutschland. Nutripremium hat zwei Hauptproduktlinien: einmal Vitamin-Supplements für schwangere Frauen und die andere Linie konzentriert sich auf Nahrungsmittel zur Entwässerung und Vitaminpillen für kranke Patienten (mit Diabetes oder Krebs). Der CEO von Nutripremium denkt, dass der Markt in Europa langsam gesättigt ist und möchte von dir, dass du den chinesischen Markt analysierst. Welches sind die Hauptbereiche, die du untersuchen würdest, um festzustellen, ob es eine gute Idee ist?
4.5 5 2198
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Nutripremium ist ein sehr bekanntes Unternehmen für hochwertige Nahrungsergänzungsmittel in Europa (1 Milliarde Euro Umsatz letztes Jahr). Es stammt aus Spanien und hat nicht nur dort einen sehr hohen Marktanteil, sondern auch in Portugal, Frankreich, Italien und Deutschland. Nutripremium hat zwei ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

66,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1790
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Impfstoff für Kinder

60,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Impfstoff für Kinder Beyer, eines der weltweit größten Pharmaunternehmen hat einen sehr zuverlässigen Impfstoff gegen Windpocken, eine Krankheit, die Kinder im Alter zwischen 2 und 16 betrifft, entwickelt. Beyer möchte wissen, wie die potentiellen Verkäufe im ersten Jahr in Europa sein werden, wenn das Produkt nächstes Jahr gestartet wird. Zusätzlich wollen sie sicherstellen genug Impfungen im Angebot zu haben und daher die ungefähre Nachfrage erfahren. 
4.4 5 2181
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Beyer, eines der weltweit größten Pharmaunternehmen hat einen sehr zuverlässigen Impfstoff gegen Windpocken, eine Krankheit, die Kinder im Alter zwischen 2 und 16 betrifft, entwickelt. Beyer möchte wissen, wie die potentiellen Verkäufe im ersten Jahr in Europa sein werden, wenn das Produkt nächstes ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

46,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, ein Onlinehändler für Möbel- und Gartenprodukte (Kerngeschäft) ist durch eine Ausweitung des Produktportfolios in den letzten Jahren stark gewachsen. Das Unternehmen importiert hauptsächlich Ware von chinesischen Herstellern, verfügt aber auch über eine eigene Produktion von Katzentoiletten (Sondergeschäft) in Osteuropa. Der Vertrieb der Waren erfolgt über Amazon und ebay, seit kurzem aber auch über einen Onlineshop auf der eigenen Website. Trotz dieser Entwicklung haben sich die Finanzkennzahlen in den letzten Jahren verschlechtert. Insbesondere hat sich dabei die Rohertragsmarge deutlich reduziert. In Verbindung mit einem deutlichen Anstieg der Versandkosten führte dies zu einem erstmalig negativen Ergebnis im gerade abgeschlossenen Geschäftsjahr und einer hierdurch angespannten finanziellen Situation. Vor dem Hintergrund eines erwarteten stagnierenden Umsatzes für das aktuelle Geschäftsjahr ist kurzfristiger Handlungsbedarf gegeben. Der Vorstand von Onlinestar bittet Sie um eine Analyse der Gründe für das negative Ergebnis, sowie eine daraus abgeleitete Handlungsempfehlung. Als Berater sollen Sie Ihre Kenntnisse im Onlinehandel einbringen und Lösungsansätze erarbeiten. Zusätzlich möchte der Vorstand von Ihnen eine Umsatz- und Rohertragsplanung für das gerade beginnende Geschäftsjahr erhalten.
4.3 5 990
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, ein Onlinehändler für Möbel- und Gartenprodukte (Kerngeschäft) ist durch eine Ausweitung des Produktportfolios in den letzten Jahren stark gewachsen. Das Unternehmen importiert hauptsächlich Ware von chinesischen Herstellern, verfügt aber auch über eine eigene Produktion von Katzentoilet ... Ganzen Case öffnen