Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Nirmit

100% Empfehlungsrate

37 Meetings

199 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

5

Maintaining fitness on the job

Hi

To those of you who have worked at MBB, did you find that you had enough time/willpower to consistently adhere to a strength training and diet plan?

Thanks

Hi

To those of you who have worked at MBB, did you find that you had enough time/willpower to consistently adhere to a strength training and diet plan?

Thanks

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Nirmit vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

37 Meetings

199 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

Hi,

It was tough for me at first. But then, I started setting realistic goals and had discussions with my Team Leaders in the Team Learning exercise (Most teams in McKinsey have a Team Learning in Week 1 to understand work preferences - morning/night person, things they want to get out of study, etc.)

My goal was to exercise 2 out of the 4 days at the client site. I would choose my days around important meetings like steerco. Panic buttons, if any, are usually hit only the night before the important meetings. If my next day was relatively clear, getting a workout in was not difficult

Diet is tougher. You have to be careful. Make sure that the team room snacks have healthy options. I would do a Whole Foods/Target run on Monday each week to get my ration of healthy food - greek yogurt, trail mix, etc. 1-2 unhealthy meals with teams and clients per week is expected, but if you can limit yourself to those, you've done a good job.

Hope this helps!

Nirmit

Hi,

It was tough for me at first. But then, I started setting realistic goals and had discussions with my Team Leaders in the Team Learning exercise (Most teams in McKinsey have a Team Learning in Week 1 to understand work preferences - morning/night person, things they want to get out of study, etc.)

My goal was to exercise 2 out of the 4 days at the client site. I would choose my days around important meetings like steerco. Panic buttons, if any, are usually hit only the night before the important meetings. If my next day was relatively clear, getting a workout in was not difficult

Diet is tougher. You have to be careful. Make sure that the team room snacks have healthy options. I would do a Whole Foods/Target run on Monday each week to get my ration of healthy food - greek yogurt, trail mix, etc. 1-2 unhealthy meals with teams and clients per week is expected, but if you can limit yourself to those, you've done a good job.

Hope this helps!

Nirmit

Coaching mit Egor vereinbaren

7 Meetings

189 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi A,

To be honest, it all depends on projects and leadership. During 70-80h per week it might be difficult for you to follow the consistent diet and fitness plan. However there is a solution - talk to leadership at the beginning of each project that you want to do sports at least 2 times per week in the evening.

For projects under 70h per week, you will find time for sport.
As for a diet - bringing food from home/ordering some prepared meals for the week will help to follow a diet.

I hope it was helpful.

Kind regards,
Ego

Hi A,

To be honest, it all depends on projects and leadership. During 70-80h per week it might be difficult for you to follow the consistent diet and fitness plan. However there is a solution - talk to leadership at the beginning of each project that you want to do sports at least 2 times per week in the evening.

For projects under 70h per week, you will find time for sport.
As for a diet - bringing food from home/ordering some prepared meals for the week will help to follow a diet.

I hope it was helpful.

Kind regards,
Ego

During the weekends you can manage to do 90 min per day of gym/running. It's difficult because you will be tired however You will have the time if you have the will and determination.

During the weekends you can manage to do 90 min per day of gym/running. It's difficult because you will be tired however You will have the time if you have the will and determination.

My experience at McKinsey was not conducive to a healthy lifestyle. Client type can be determinant. My only lunch options were often from vending machines, dinners often only chain food available. But even when working in areas with better food options, I was not one of the few who had the energy to consistently exercise while also putting in 12-16 hour days whenever at the client site. If you work hard on weekends, maintaining is definitely reasonably possible, but consistent gains would be a challenge.

My experience at McKinsey was not conducive to a healthy lifestyle. Client type can be determinant. My only lunch options were often from vending machines, dinners often only chain food available. But even when working in areas with better food options, I was not one of the few who had the energy to consistently exercise while also putting in 12-16 hour days whenever at the client site. If you work hard on weekends, maintaining is definitely reasonably possible, but consistent gains would be a challenge.

Coaching mit Guennael vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

284 Meetings

1.376 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

Diet will be hard at first (so much amazing food available, always free...) but you can get back to it quickly. Fitness isn't hard enough (just get into a rythm, "I go for a run every evening when I come back to my hotel).
Strength training however... a bit harder. You can obviously do maintenance during the week + solid workouts on the weekend. I managed to stay reasonably fit & strong during my time at BCG, and even did a few 12 hour events during my tenure. It is all a matter of scheduling and focus. You can definitely do it, just don't expect to "improve" during that time.

Diet will be hard at first (so much amazing food available, always free...) but you can get back to it quickly. Fitness isn't hard enough (just get into a rythm, "I go for a run every evening when I come back to my hotel).
Strength training however... a bit harder. You can obviously do maintenance during the week + solid workouts on the weekend. I managed to stay reasonably fit & strong during my time at BCG, and even did a few 12 hour events during my tenure. It is all a matter of scheduling and focus. You can definitely do it, just don't expect to "improve" during that time.

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

11,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 433
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

7,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 380
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

3,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 204
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

2,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 64
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

2,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Anfänger | Stil: Brainteaser | Themen: Brainteaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Ganzen Case öffnen