Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Andrea

99% Empfehlungsrate

150 Meetings

866 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

8

Leave Tier 2 after 6 months for MBB

Hi all,

I just got a FT offer at a Tier 2 strategy firm.

I am quite disappointed that I didn't get an interview at any of the MBBs: I made the mistake of applying directly for FT instead of a final internship. All my batch friends applying for an internship got an interview, while for me they said I need a bit more experience to get an interview for FT. Once rejected I couldn't apply for internship anymore.

However they told me they would be happy to invite me after one more exp (like a 6 month internship I guess). But I don't have internship offers anywhere, just a FT offer at a non-MBB consulting firm.

Do you think I can take the FT offer at Tier 2 and apply in 6 months at MBB pretending my current job is an internship, or should I wait 2 years to reapply at MBB? I am afraid reapplying after only 6 months of FT job might send MBBs the signal that I am not a stable person that moves all the time.

Thanks!

Hi all,

I just got a FT offer at a Tier 2 strategy firm.

I am quite disappointed that I didn't get an interview at any of the MBBs: I made the mistake of applying directly for FT instead of a final internship. All my batch friends applying for an internship got an interview, while for me they said I need a bit more experience to get an interview for FT. Once rejected I couldn't apply for internship anymore.

However they told me they would be happy to invite me after one more exp (like a 6 month internship I guess). But I don't have internship offers anywhere, just a FT offer at a non-MBB consulting firm.

Do you think I can take the FT offer at Tier 2 and apply in 6 months at MBB pretending my current job is an internship, or should I wait 2 years to reapply at MBB? I am afraid reapplying after only 6 months of FT job might send MBBs the signal that I am not a stable person that moves all the time.

Thanks!

8 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Andrea vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

150 Meetings

866 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

I would either apply as soon as you can or wait promotion/~2 years, especially if you live in a country where up or out is strictly enforced. The reason why is that if you "jump" ship in 6 months for a better opportunity that won't be judge negatively by other employers, it's understandable that sometimes timing doesn't work out and you should not pass better opportunities because you just joined.

After 6 months I would wait a promotion/~2 years because it's important to show to other employers that you can be promoted on the job. This also would hedge the potential of having to explain why you change job 3 times in 2 years if, once you join MBB, you are forced out.

Hope it helps,

Andrea

I would either apply as soon as you can or wait promotion/~2 years, especially if you live in a country where up or out is strictly enforced. The reason why is that if you "jump" ship in 6 months for a better opportunity that won't be judge negatively by other employers, it's understandable that sometimes timing doesn't work out and you should not pass better opportunities because you just joined.

After 6 months I would wait a promotion/~2 years because it's important to show to other employers that you can be promoted on the job. This also would hedge the potential of having to explain why you change job 3 times in 2 years if, once you join MBB, you are forced out.

Hope it helps,

Andrea

Hey anonymous,

Did they explicitly told you that you could apply in 6 months? If not, I wouldn't assume that "need a bit more of experience to get a FT interview" means 6 months and would clarify it with them. All MBBs have a "blacklist" period, during which it's completely irrelevant for you to apply as your application will not even be considered, and if I was you I would try to check out with them what's the relevant one that apply to your case (it's on average 2 years by default!).

In case you are sure that in your case they are willing to re-open your case after just 6 months... then it's completely indifferent for them whether you come from a FT or just internship position (they just care about the experience and skills; not about your legal contract details).

Best

Bruno

Hey anonymous,

Did they explicitly told you that you could apply in 6 months? If not, I wouldn't assume that "need a bit more of experience to get a FT interview" means 6 months and would clarify it with them. All MBBs have a "blacklist" period, during which it's completely irrelevant for you to apply as your application will not even be considered, and if I was you I would try to check out with them what's the relevant one that apply to your case (it's on average 2 years by default!).

In case you are sure that in your case they are willing to re-open your case after just 6 months... then it's completely indifferent for them whether you come from a FT or just internship position (they just care about the experience and skills; not about your legal contract details).

Best

Bruno

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

414 Meetings

11.475 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

First of all - definitely take the job - you'll need to demonstrate a shift in your resume to apply again

Secondly - why do you even need to pretend? Noone really cares whether its an internship or a full-time role if you have it on your resume and you are fully eligible for reapplication.

Finally and the most important - is 6 months your guess or what they told you? Normally the ban is 1-2 years. If no one told you the opposite - you'll have to wait for at least a year

Best!

Hi,

First of all - definitely take the job - you'll need to demonstrate a shift in your resume to apply again

Secondly - why do you even need to pretend? Noone really cares whether its an internship or a full-time role if you have it on your resume and you are fully eligible for reapplication.

Finally and the most important - is 6 months your guess or what they told you? Normally the ban is 1-2 years. If no one told you the opposite - you'll have to wait for at least a year

Best!

Hi A,

I would definitely take the offer! When reapplying you need to show your improvement and that you've gained relevant professional experience during the freeze period.

Besides, the freeze period normally lasts for 1-2 years. Clear this moment with HR.

Best, André

Hi A,

I would definitely take the offer! When reapplying you need to show your improvement and that you've gained relevant professional experience during the freeze period.

Besides, the freeze period normally lasts for 1-2 years. Clear this moment with HR.

Best, André

Thanks for your answer.

I know that in my country, if you didn't even get an interview you can reapply after any additional experience; I think what you mentioned applies when you get invited and fail during the process (I may be wrong, but that's what insiders from MBB in my country have told me)

Thanks for your answer.

I know that in my country, if you didn't even get an interview you can reapply after any additional experience; I think what you mentioned applies when you get invited and fail during the process (I may be wrong, but that's what insiders from MBB in my country have told me)

Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

187 Meetings

6.345 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Yes, you can try that. But first of all, I would try to challenge the premise of the question: Did you try to explain to HR that you actually wanted to apply for an internship and ask whether they would make an exception to the cool-off period?

Yes, you can try that. But first of all, I would try to challenge the premise of the question: Did you try to explain to HR that you actually wanted to apply for an internship and ask whether they would make an exception to the cool-off period?

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

200 Meetings

6.672 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

It is a great offer from a tier 2 firm. I absolutely recommend taking it.

  1. Firstly, you are going to receive relevant experience for potential work at MBB in the future. That might significantly upgrade your profile when reapplying to MBB.
  2. Internship's experience considers being same as regular full-time employment. There is no need in pretending.
  3. Wait and see if you are really ready to reapply only after 6 months because normally, the freeze period lasts at least 1 year.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Hi Anonymous,

It is a great offer from a tier 2 firm. I absolutely recommend taking it.

  1. Firstly, you are going to receive relevant experience for potential work at MBB in the future. That might significantly upgrade your profile when reapplying to MBB.
  2. Internship's experience considers being same as regular full-time employment. There is no need in pretending.
  3. Wait and see if you are really ready to reapply only after 6 months because normally, the freeze period lasts at least 1 year.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Thanks a lot for your answers.

In case I can't go MBB and stay at my tier 2 for c.3 years, what are the exit opportunities an ex-MBB has and that an ex-tier 2 doesn't?

Thanks a lot for your answers.

In case I can't go MBB and stay at my tier 2 for c.3 years, what are the exit opportunities an ex-MBB has and that an ex-tier 2 doesn't?

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

19,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

11,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

7,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 299
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

6,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

4,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen