Laundry list of considerations by industry or case type

Case Interview case types industry specific laundry list memory
Letzte Aktivität am 29. Apr. 2019
2 Antworten
2,1 Tsd. Aufrufe
Phil fragte am 27. Apr. 2019

Hi,

I always have trouble forgetting things which are or could be key to the case (e.g., time value of money in break-even cases, patent life in pharma cases, or long-term price fluctuations in commodity cases). Where can I find a "laundry list" of considerations to keep in mind for different industries and/or case types? I'm not looking for a framework to memorize and apply blindly; I am just looking for a laundry list to aid my memory when I'm under pressure.

Thanks a lot!

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Serhat
Experte
antwortete am 27. Apr. 2019
BCG | Kellogg MBA |82% Success rate| 450+ case interview| 5+ year consulting | 30+ projects in ~10 countries

Hi there,


Unfortunately, I never have seen such a list but I think it is wonderful that you are aware of what you are forgetting. My suggestion would be creating your own case log book and recording feedbacks and key learnings from your cases.

Cheers
Serhat

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
3
Astrid
Admin
antwortete am 29. Apr. 2019
PrepLounge Head of Product & Marketing
War diese Antwort hilfreich?
2
Phil am 29. Apr. 2019

Hi Astrid, this is great! Thank you!

Astrid am 29. Apr. 2019

You're welcome :)

(editiert)