Werde aktiv in unserer Community aus über 463.000 Gleichgesinnten!

Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

Kearney behavioural interview

A.T. Kearney AT Kearney ATKearney
Neue Antwort am 30. Aug. 2023
4 Antworten
616 Views
Anonym A fragte am 21. März 2023

Hi guys, I passed the screening call with the HR of Kearney Italy for an Associate position.

HR told me that, considering my 7+ years of work experience, they want to start my application process starting from the behavioural part.

Somebody has a similar experience? Some advices? Thanks a lot!

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Hagen
Experte
Content Creator
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 22. März 2023
#1 recommended coach | >95% success rate | most experience in consulting, interviewing, and coaching

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on passing the screening call with Kearney Italy!

I think this is an interesting question that may be relevant for many people. I would be happy to share my thoughts on it:

  • First of all, I would advise you not to ponder on this aspect because chances are high that Kearney Italy is simply adapting its standard application process to your specific situation, which should be considered very positively.
  • Moreover, as it will be a behavioral interview, I would highly advise you to thoroughly prepare answers to both general and behavioral personal fit questions. While the focus might be on situations in the past where you have demonstrated specific skills, you might still very well be asked general personal fit questions as well.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare personal fit interviews, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Cristian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 30. Aug. 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there!

Yes, that's rather common. 

The more senior the position, the more they care about the personal fit part over the case part. 

Because they want to understand you as a leader, a manager, and less you as a person with analytical abilities. 

Best,
Cristian

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Practicing for interviews? Check out my latest case based on a first-round MBB interview >>> SoyTechnologies  

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
ALEXANDRE
Experte
antwortete am 21. März 2023
FREE INTRO I exMcKinsey EM I exKearney consultant I High Success Rate I Official Coach for HEC (160 coachees in 2022/23)

Hi,

First of all congrats for the screening.

Only one advice prepare the behavioural part asap while not forgetting to prepare the case part. If you pass the behavioural interview, then the case interviews will arrive fast.

Maybe a coach can help you to prepare fast for these 2 parts. 

My personnal advice would be to have a coach for at least the behavioural part as it's much more complicated than what candidates think.

Hope this helps !

Cheers,

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 21. März 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

This is neither common nor uncommon, but just remember nothing changes here!

You need to make sure to prep:

1) Your 3 Whys

2) Your personal stories

Also, please don't forget to prep for just the general human element of being asked questions and having to respond to them (the best way to do this is live)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Hagen

CoachingPlus-Experten
Premium + Coaching-Experten
Content Creator
#1 recommended coach | >95% success rate | most experience in consulting, interviewing, and coaching
607
Meetings
19.542
Q&A Upvotes
103
Awards
5,0
523 Bewertungen
Wie wahrscheinlich ist es, dass du uns einem Freund oder Kommilitonen empfiehlst?
0 = Nicht wahrscheinlich
10 = Sehr wahrscheinlich
Danke fürs Beraten! Mit deiner Hilfe können wir PrepLounge verbessern!