expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Andrea

100% Empfehlungsrate

99 Meetings

752 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

IT Consulting - Case Preparation

Anonym A fragte am 27. Feb 2018

Hi all,

I have heard that some firms (for instance Senacor, BCG Platinion, McKinsey BTO) have far more technical questions in their interviews then the typical cases require.

How can I practice them? Does anyone has experience with Interviews in the IT-Consulting area, especially as an IT-Architect/Enterprise Architect?

Thank you!!!

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Andrea
Experte
antwortete am 27. Feb 2018
Former BCG decision round interviewer with 300+ real interviews in 8 years
Coaching mit Andrea vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

99 Meetings

752 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

Based on my experience on type of projects Platinion was involved with, I would excpect the technical cases to involve discussion on defining and executing the plan for client's IT infrastructure in case of:

  • BU carve-out
  • merger/acquisition with/of other company
  • focus on digital
  • move to cloud (assess various options here: private/public, private, etc)
  • impact of introducing IoT in client products (how IT infrastructure needs to change adapt due to the exponential growth of data the company is going to experience?)

In case you will be asked how you think about cost/benefits not only in financial terms but also in terms of feasiblity, speed to execute, legal risks/concerns.

Hope it helps,

Andrea

Vlad antwortete am 27. Feb 2018
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

346 Meetings

4.800 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi,

For IT consulting companies like Accenture you'll have regular cases (Market sizing, profitability, market entry, erc) plus the cases or questions related to strategy and Implementation:

  • SAP implementation
  • Servers structure
  • Process automation
  • IT strategy

For BIG 3 companies like McKinsey, that has a Digital department, the cases will be less technical like:

  • Agile transformation
  • Digital transformation
  • Regular MBB cases

For the regular cases on preplounge will be most helpful. For the IT cases I recommend reading the articles of the consulting companies about these topics on their websites (Hundreds of them if you google by key words "agile", "Digital", at McKinsey or Accenture)

Good luck!

Anonym antwortete am 27. Feb 2018

Hey,

For McKinsey Digital (there is no BTO anymore), in Europe and South America at least, most of interviews are just regular interviews - except if you are applying to specific practices (implementation, design [they have a specific name but I don’t remember now], advanced analytics & machine learning)

best

Bruno

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly