Is there any chance for a Contractor to become a Consultant?

Roland Berger Strategy Consultants
Neue Antwort am 12. Jan. 2022
5 Antworten
271 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 11. Jan. 2022

Hey guys,

I need your advice.

I failed the final interview round at Roland Berger (South East Asia). Today a partner called me and said that they have a Contractor role (about 10 weeks). He asked if I would like to try. If I work well, I may be considered for a future role.

The point is I am currently working for a Big4 firm. Working as a strategy consultant is always my dream, but the partner's offer is risky. My concern is that If after 10 weeks, they can find a more suitable candidate (somebody can actually pass the final round), I may be kicked out.

May I have your advice? I do not want to miss a chance, but I also do not want be to an alternative.

Thank you very much!

Edit: Some backgrounds: I applied for a consultant position at a local office. There are 5 interview rounds. The partner of the local office is at round 4th. I passed this round. However, I could not pass the final round of the managing partner (who is based in Singapore). HR told me that the managing partner does not recommend me to the position. Today the partner of the local office call me the contractor role as they are having a shortage of the staff (I guest they have not yet found the candidate who passed all interview rounds)

 

(editiert)

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Pedro
Experte
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 11. Jan. 2022
# Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

If you perform well, and if they still need people, why don't see why it wouldn't work.

On the other hand, it doesn't make sense: they don't think you're good enough to work there, but then they think you're good enough… to work there.

So this doesn't add up. You need to understand WHY. 

So first I would ask the partner why one and not the other. And I would ask for the full time job as they can fire you anyway after the 10 weeks if you don't perform well. At least by hiring you they are signaling an intention for a long term relationship, which is what you need to quit your job (actually, you need the better brand in the resume as well).

Note: I've seen people hired as contractors getting job offers, but they had previous experience for the role they were being hired. I don't think this is a trully comparable situation.

EDIT: Maybe Moritz hit the nail on his explanation for not being able to offer you a full time job. In that case, you need to understand what would be the chance of follow up work.

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Hagen
Experte
antwortete am 12. Jan. 2022
Current Bain & Company Project Leader and interviewer | 250+ interviews conducted | 6+ years of coaching and mentoring

Hi there,

First of all, I am sorry to hear about your unsuccessful experience with RB!

This is indeed an interesting question which is probably relevant for quite a lot of users, so I am happy to provide my perspective on it:

  • While it is not uncommon to have contractor roles with consulting companies, especially given your tenure, this seems to be highly irregular. As such, I would highly advise you to understand the root cause of the proposal being made.
  • Moreover, I would advise you to clarify with HR if there actually is the possibility to get hired for a full-time position in case your performance is well. Chances are high the partner is just trying to lure you into the contractor job.
  • Lastly, I would advise you to try your chances with other strategy consulting companies instead of risking to be unemployed after the 10 weeks of contractorship.

In case you want a more detailed discussion on how to best decide on your next career steps, please feel free to contact me directly.

I hope this helps,

Hagen

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Moritz
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 11. Jan. 2022
McKinsey | 100+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Top rated for experienced hires & career transitioners

I never heard of a contractor role for a consulting firm that is actually related to consulting. Could you elaborate?

It’s interesting that the partner reached out to you. However, HR might have a different opinion about the possibility of getting a permanent offer post contractor role (whatever this refers to). That’s because you’re technically banned for 1-2 years from interviewing for a consulting role at RB.

If you have an HR contact at RB, I would include them in this conversation. Alternatively, ask the partner to do so. You will need to know a lot more prior to risking career continuity!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 12. Jan. 2022
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

This is definitely a unique situation! If they say they'll offer you a position at the end of it if you perform well, you can likely take them at their word. This essentially feels like an internship in a sense.

However, there's obviously risk. You need to weight the pros and cons here.

Personally, I'm not sure RB is worth leaving Big4 for, especially with nothing guaranteed, but again that's up to you.

One option might be to take extended leave from the Big4 (paid and unpaid), flagging that you need time off etc.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Adi
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 11. Jan. 2022
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Sounds like a bit of desperate move from their end as they are unable to find someone.

I think this is a risky proposition for you. You are already in BIG4 and will eventually find a suitable job. To go into a 10 weeks stint with plenty of unknowns seems not right to me.

I suggest, crack on with your job hunt, work on improvements areas. Be patient and it will happen!

All the best.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Pedro gab die beste Antwort

Pedro

# Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter
80
Meetings
6.162
Q&A Upvotes
20
Awards
5,0
16 Bewertungen