Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Ken

100% Empfehlungsrate

43 Meetings

4.104 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

5

Is it normal for a case to have this much information verbally communicated by interviewer?

New to this and was taken aback by the density of information verbally communicated in this case, is this standard in case interviews? Or does this one stand out?

New to this and was taken aback by the density of information verbally communicated in this case, is this standard in case interviews? Or does this one stand out?

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Ken vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

43 Meetings

4.104 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

Roland Berger cases are known to be a lot more detailed than an average case so I wouldn't be too worried!

Roland Berger cases are known to be a lot more detailed than an average case so I wouldn't be too worried!

Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

172 Meetings

4.989 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Really not uncommon. Some industries and problem just require a bit more introduction than others. The case I use mostly for my own interviews has an even longer prompt.

Really not uncommon. Some industries and problem just require a bit more introduction than others. The case I use mostly for my own interviews has an even longer prompt.

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.641 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

I would not say it´s the most common, but not uncommon either.

In any case, you need to be ready for all sorts of situations... so it´s good to get some practice in note-taking with these type of cases.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I would not say it´s the most common, but not uncommon either.

In any case, you need to be ready for all sorts of situations... so it´s good to get some practice in note-taking with these type of cases.

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

239 Meetings

20.801 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Please get "common" and "uncommon" out of your head! You need to be prepared for anything and everything...not just "common" things...

So, if your question is "are there interviews that exist where this much information is communicated", my answer would be yes. You can easily have a case where the interviewer talks for 30-60 seconds.

Please get "common" and "uncommon" out of your head! You need to be prepared for anything and everything...not just "common" things...

So, if your question is "are there interviews that exist where this much information is communicated", my answer would be yes. You can easily have a case where the interviewer talks for 30-60 seconds.

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

197 Meetings

6.354 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

yes, it's not that strange for some companies. If I can give you a suggestion, practice note taking: it'll help you not lose oversight over your thinking process.

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

yes, it's not that strange for some companies. If I can give you a suggestion, practice note taking: it'll help you not lose oversight over your thinking process.

Cheers,

GB