expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Michal

100% Empfehlungsrate

16 Meetings

52 Q&A Upvotes

249 USD / Coaching

3

Is it more stressful to work for top companies like google, facebook, apple etc. or for top consulting firms like McKinsey, BCG or Bain?

I am at the beginning of my studies and considering both, but have no experience so far. My plan is to apply for internships, but I'm already curious if somebody can compare the stress level at both type of firms including work-life-balance.

I would appreciate any input! Thanks :)

I am at the beginning of my studies and considering both, but have no experience so far. My plan is to apply for internships, but I'm already curious if somebody can compare the stress level at both type of firms including work-life-balance.

I would appreciate any input! Thanks :)

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Michal vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

16 Meetings

52 Q&A Upvotes

249 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I was a consultant at Bain, so I certainly know the consulting side of the story. I also have friends at Facebook and Google, so even though I don't have direct experience from these companies, I can tell you what I feel is the case.

In general, I think it's more stressful at the McK, BCG and Bain because:

1. You work for a client. The client has paid a lot for your services, your project has a deadline, and the client is determined to extract as much value from you in the given timeframe.

2. You are rarely an expert at the start of whatever project you are working on, so the learning curve is very steep in each project. You often feel like an impostor if you are working in a highly specific area (say, avionics systems) for people with 25 years of experience. The ever-lasting newness can be exhilarating at the beginning, but it can wear you down with time.

3. Projects are often of a stressful nature - transformation, cost-cutting, due dilligence. At major tech companies you often work on more organic things.

On the other hand, it can sometimes be stressful at Google and Facebook because:

1. In some departments, especially sales, you have very strict targets (e.g. monthly sales), so it's stressful if you are not on track to meet those

2. You work with the same people constantly, which can be a double-edged sword. If your boss/colleague is generating stress, you are less likely than in consulting to break free from them in the short term

Hope it's helpful!

Best,

Michal

Hi there,

I was a consultant at Bain, so I certainly know the consulting side of the story. I also have friends at Facebook and Google, so even though I don't have direct experience from these companies, I can tell you what I feel is the case.

In general, I think it's more stressful at the McK, BCG and Bain because:

1. You work for a client. The client has paid a lot for your services, your project has a deadline, and the client is determined to extract as much value from you in the given timeframe.

2. You are rarely an expert at the start of whatever project you are working on, so the learning curve is very steep in each project. You often feel like an impostor if you are working in a highly specific area (say, avionics systems) for people with 25 years of experience. The ever-lasting newness can be exhilarating at the beginning, but it can wear you down with time.

3. Projects are often of a stressful nature - transformation, cost-cutting, due dilligence. At major tech companies you often work on more organic things.

On the other hand, it can sometimes be stressful at Google and Facebook because:

1. In some departments, especially sales, you have very strict targets (e.g. monthly sales), so it's stressful if you are not on track to meet those

2. You work with the same people constantly, which can be a double-edged sword. If your boss/colleague is generating stress, you are less likely than in consulting to break free from them in the short term

Hope it's helpful!

Best,

Michal

(editiert)

I worked at McKinsey, and now work at Google. Here's my take on this:

1. Salary at M > @ G.
2. Salary per hour at G > 2 M
3. Weekends are sacred at G; not at M.
4. Things are more top-down at M, not at G - a bad partner can screw up your life at M, but a bad manager can't do the same (for too long) at G.
5. General work-life balance and other perks at G are WAY > than those at M.
6. Depending on where you land up, prestige and visibility to execs at M is WAY > than at G.

I general, I'd pick M over G if I am <28-30yrs of age. After 30, I prefer G over M with the following notes:
1. You love consulting and want to make partner, then stay at M.
2. You want to startup, leave M asap and move to G.
3. You enjoy owning P&L, find a good exit from M and move to G or elsewhere as a general manager.

-H

I worked at McKinsey, and now work at Google. Here's my take on this:

1. Salary at M > @ G.
2. Salary per hour at G > 2 M
3. Weekends are sacred at G; not at M.
4. Things are more top-down at M, not at G - a bad partner can screw up your life at M, but a bad manager can't do the same (for too long) at G.
5. General work-life balance and other perks at G are WAY > than those at M.
6. Depending on where you land up, prestige and visibility to execs at M is WAY > than at G.

I general, I'd pick M over G if I am <28-30yrs of age. After 30, I prefer G over M with the following notes:
1. You love consulting and want to make partner, then stay at M.
2. You want to startup, leave M asap and move to G.
3. You enjoy owning P&L, find a good exit from M and move to G or elsewhere as a general manager.

-H

Coaching mit Victoria vereinbaren

3 Meetings

45 Q&A Upvotes

279 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I worked in Strategy Consulting for 3 years with clients from companies. Strategy Consulting is usually longer hours and more stressful. We would be working 14-16 hour days, when the guys working in industry leave at 6pm.

Saying this, it does depend on project, client and deadlines. If you are a management consultant your hours can be a lot more relaxed to 9-5 for Programme Manager and if you work in Google Strategy a lot more stressful.

In terms of experience - I would apply to both and see which one you get interviews for. People move around between so either experience would be awesome to have and after if you are not happy with work-life balance you can switch with a better CV.

Hi,

I worked in Strategy Consulting for 3 years with clients from companies. Strategy Consulting is usually longer hours and more stressful. We would be working 14-16 hour days, when the guys working in industry leave at 6pm.

Saying this, it does depend on project, client and deadlines. If you are a management consultant your hours can be a lot more relaxed to 9-5 for Programme Manager and if you work in Google Strategy a lot more stressful.

In terms of experience - I would apply to both and see which one you get interviews for. People move around between so either experience would be awesome to have and after if you are not happy with work-life balance you can switch with a better CV.

(editiert)

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

128,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 28329
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

54,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1416
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Questions

36,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 850
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

25,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 206
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

23,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 289
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen