expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Vlad

97% Empfehlungsrate

369 Meetings

5.615 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

4

Interview preparation - experiences senior manager

How do you prepare for an interview at a consulting firm as an experienced senior manager?

How do you prepare for an interview at a consulting firm as an experienced senior manager?

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

369 Meetings

5.615 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hi,

You will have a pretty much standard case interview process (and you can search here what are the standard MBB interviews about). However 3 major differences

  1. During the cases, they would ask additional managerial questions. E.g. what will be the workstreams on the project, team composition, key deliverables, etc
  2. The fit part is even more important. In all of your stories you should demonstrate the MBB-level skillset
  3. Since by that time you should have a significant industry / functional experience - get ready for the questions in the areas of your expertise.

Best!

Hi,

You will have a pretty much standard case interview process (and you can search here what are the standard MBB interviews about). However 3 major differences

  1. During the cases, they would ask additional managerial questions. E.g. what will be the workstreams on the project, team composition, key deliverables, etc
  2. The fit part is even more important. In all of your stories you should demonstrate the MBB-level skillset
  3. Since by that time you should have a significant industry / functional experience - get ready for the questions in the areas of your expertise.

Best!

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

52 Meetings

587 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi,
the case will be similar to the classic one, the fit part instead will be crucial and you will be assessed among 3 main dimensions: leadership, personal impact, and entrepreneurship. I recommend crafting impactful stories that stress these points.

For any tips feel free to text me, I have a specific program for experienced hires.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi,
the case will be similar to the classic one, the fit part instead will be crucial and you will be assessed among 3 main dimensions: leadership, personal impact, and entrepreneurship. I recommend crafting impactful stories that stress these points.

For any tips feel free to text me, I have a specific program for experienced hires.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Coaching mit Nathaniel vereinbaren

2 Meetings

267 Q&A Upvotes

139 USD / Coaching

Hello there,

As an experienced hire in senior management role, typically there are 6 aspects that the interviewers would focus on during the conversations:

  1. Details of your professional experiences, e.g. types of projects you were leading, what is your role and specific tasks you were working on, the size of the team you led, how did you allocate and manage the work across the team, your client / stakeholder interactions, deilverables, and impact / results
  2. Leadership experiences, whether in project settings, knowledge development, or other office initiatives
  3. Client development experiences & portfolio, including the question on what potential clients you might bring onboard to the firm
  4. Knowledge expertise: alignment of your industrial and functional expertise with the current need within the firm, added value to existing practice / new practice that you would be able to establish and lead, your suggestions on novel capabilities that should be developed within the firm with the high-evel implementation plan
  5. Culture fit, e.g. communication style, logical flow & structure, mobility, working norms
  6. Correlation between your mid and long-term career objectives with the firm's growth trajectory - would you be suitable for the partner track on the firm?

Hope it helps.
All the best for your upcoming interviews!

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

As an experienced hire in senior management role, typically there are 6 aspects that the interviewers would focus on during the conversations:

  1. Details of your professional experiences, e.g. types of projects you were leading, what is your role and specific tasks you were working on, the size of the team you led, how did you allocate and manage the work across the team, your client / stakeholder interactions, deilverables, and impact / results
  2. Leadership experiences, whether in project settings, knowledge development, or other office initiatives
  3. Client development experiences & portfolio, including the question on what potential clients you might bring onboard to the firm
  4. Knowledge expertise: alignment of your industrial and functional expertise with the current need within the firm, added value to existing practice / new practice that you would be able to establish and lead, your suggestions on novel capabilities that should be developed within the firm with the high-evel implementation plan
  5. Culture fit, e.g. communication style, logical flow & structure, mobility, working norms
  6. Correlation between your mid and long-term career objectives with the firm's growth trajectory - would you be suitable for the partner track on the firm?

Hope it helps.
All the best for your upcoming interviews!

Kind regards,
Nathan

Coaching mit Deniz vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

121 Meetings

502 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi,

The interview preparation is not too different, compared to the entry-level / post MBA candidates. The only difference is the higher emphasis on the fit part.

I would be happy to jump on a quick call to better elaborate on how best you can prepare for your upcoming interviews.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

The interview preparation is not too different, compared to the entry-level / post MBA candidates. The only difference is the higher emphasis on the fit part.

I would be happy to jump on a quick call to better elaborate on how best you can prepare for your upcoming interviews.

Best,

Deniz