Werde aktiv in unserer Community aus über 457.000 Gleichgesinnten!

Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

Interview at Horvath

Case Interview Horváth Horvath & Partners
Neue Antwort am 30. Aug. 2023
3 Antworten
1,0 T. Views
Anonym A fragte am 22. März 2023

Has anyone already completed the second interview at Horvath and can give me insight into the process or would like to share the content of their cases? I am grateful for any tips. It's about a position as a consultant in the area of consumer goods. 

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Hagen
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 23. März 2023
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on the progress in the application process with Horváth & Partners thus far!

I think this is an interesting question that may be relevant for many people. I would be happy to share my thoughts on it:

  • First of all, I would highly advise you to reach out to the recruiter or current consulting staff directly to inquire about the details of the next interview (round) with Horváth & Partners.
  • Moreover, if they will conduct a regular case interview, your preparation should most probably not differ from that with any other consulting company you would apply to.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to address your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Cristian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 30. Aug. 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there!

Just had a candidate get an offer with Horvath last week. They had a rather strange recruitment process in that geography because they only went through fit questions, not case. 

Regardless of that, unless told specifically by HR, my recommendation would be to prep across case types, not only for one specific type. You can't know what will actually show up during the interview.

Best,
Cristian

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Practicing for interviews? Check out my latest case based on a first-round MBB interview >>> SoyTechnologies  

 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 22. März 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Hagen

CoachingPlus-Experten
Premium + Coaching-Experten
Content Creator
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years
530
Meetings
18.057
Q&A Upvotes
98
Awards
5,0
452 Bewertungen
Wie wahrscheinlich ist es, dass du uns einem Freund oder Kommilitonen empfiehlst?
0 = Nicht wahrscheinlich
10 = Sehr wahrscheinlich
Danke fürs Beraten! Mit deiner Hilfe können wir PrepLounge verbessern!
^