Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Carlos

100% Empfehlungsrate

24 Meetings

74 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

2

Internship at Big4 or Tier 3?

Hey!

I got an offer for an internship at KPMG, pwc and innogy. Which one should I or which one would you choose? I have no prior working experience in consulting and I'm not sure about my future plans, yet.

If you have any advice for me, let me know :)

Hey!

I got an offer for an internship at KPMG, pwc and innogy. Which one should I or which one would you choose? I have no prior working experience in consulting and I'm not sure about my future plans, yet.

If you have any advice for me, let me know :)

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Carlos vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

24 Meetings

74 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hi!

Thanks for your question. Before answering I'd like to say that there isn't a defined "right choice" but there are considerations you can take in order to decide between the firms. I'll list some of the main points I considered when choosing an internship and add insights from other people I've known. Note that these are not ranked in order or priority.

1) City / location: depending on the location of your staffing, you'll get different types of work and interact with different clients. Typically, you can research the main industries in a given sector or ask the firm about the main projects they take on along with the scope.

2) Culture / fit: this is often mentioned but more than just getting along with people it's about considering the dynamics of the job (top-down, horizontal, bureacratic, open-minded, etc.). Although you won't always get a full insight by networking with people within the firm, you will be able to understand project dynamics and understand the expectations for interns (and then Analysts or any equivalent roles). If you look up firms online to get a sense of their culture, I would advise you to be cautious and consider taking things with a grain of salt. For most firms, cultures vary on an office-to-office basis, so the NYC office may be drastically different from the Houston office as an example.

3) Rigor / learning opportunities: How challenging is the job? What is the scope of the projects? Are there learning opportunities outside the projects? These are some of the key questions to ask yourself not only for the internship, but for a full-time opportunity, too (remember, the end goal is to determine if you see yourself as a fit for the firm long-term). The more learning opportunities you have, the more engaging and satisfying the job will be (plus, you'll probably have more opportunities to work elsewhere in case things don't work out).

Hopefully this helps. I'm sure I didn't cover all considerations but these are the top ones I would look into. If you have any comments or questions feel free to let me know!

Best,

Carlos

Hi!

Thanks for your question. Before answering I'd like to say that there isn't a defined "right choice" but there are considerations you can take in order to decide between the firms. I'll list some of the main points I considered when choosing an internship and add insights from other people I've known. Note that these are not ranked in order or priority.

1) City / location: depending on the location of your staffing, you'll get different types of work and interact with different clients. Typically, you can research the main industries in a given sector or ask the firm about the main projects they take on along with the scope.

2) Culture / fit: this is often mentioned but more than just getting along with people it's about considering the dynamics of the job (top-down, horizontal, bureacratic, open-minded, etc.). Although you won't always get a full insight by networking with people within the firm, you will be able to understand project dynamics and understand the expectations for interns (and then Analysts or any equivalent roles). If you look up firms online to get a sense of their culture, I would advise you to be cautious and consider taking things with a grain of salt. For most firms, cultures vary on an office-to-office basis, so the NYC office may be drastically different from the Houston office as an example.

3) Rigor / learning opportunities: How challenging is the job? What is the scope of the projects? Are there learning opportunities outside the projects? These are some of the key questions to ask yourself not only for the internship, but for a full-time opportunity, too (remember, the end goal is to determine if you see yourself as a fit for the firm long-term). The more learning opportunities you have, the more engaging and satisfying the job will be (plus, you'll probably have more opportunities to work elsewhere in case things don't work out).

Hopefully this helps. I'm sure I didn't cover all considerations but these are the top ones I would look into. If you have any comments or questions feel free to let me know!

Best,

Carlos

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

409 Meetings

11.430 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

PWC is a much stronger brand in consulting and professional services in general. Also PWC has quite a lot of BIG3 alums. I would suggest to go for it

Best!

Hi,

PWC is a much stronger brand in consulting and professional services in general. Also PWC has quite a lot of BIG3 alums. I would suggest to go for it

Best!

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

17,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 616
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

3,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.5 5 106
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

1,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.2 5 93
| Bewertung: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Ganzen Case öffnen

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

1,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.4 5 35
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

200+ mal gelöst
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Ganzen Case öffnen