If you discover product defects on a day off, would you call the boss?

PrepLounge: Personal Fit
Neue Antwort am 9. Jan. 2023
15 Antworten
1,4 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 22. Jan. 2020

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Oleksandr (Alex)
Experte
antwortete am 26. Jan. 2020
Very experienced ex-McKinsey consultant with cross-country expertise

Hello,

This is type of questions which distincts people with a good ownership skills. In principle, depends on the criticallity of the situation, you shall try to solve it with all and every manner and tools by yourself, unless the potential negative impact from the delay (during which you will try to change anything) is much larger than the implicit value from your actions.

For example, if your product's defect is minor or if you may stop the line w/o large issue on the client's side or penalty on your side - pls make the fixting or replacement. However, if your product is time-sensitive, clients need it urgently, delay will cause your company significant amount of money or you can't fix it - then you need to get your boss involved.

What your boss may potentially do (and what you may potentially be willing to do)? Well, sometimes it's better approach your boss, because he/she has more responsibilities, broader vision of the context, etc.

But the real ownership quality is shown when (for any reason) there is no boss above? Then you may consider the following:

* Inform the client about it and ask his advice on the situation to understand urgency, propose him discount, product substitution, extra services, etc.

* Buy the same/similar product at your own cost from 3rd party supplier and deliver it to the client w/o him being aware of your problems

* Inform the client about the delay, and promise him to deliver it with no cost for him. Thus you will definitely discover what you shall be doing in order to avoid such collapses in the future.

Hope this helps,

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Harshit antwortete am 26. Feb. 2020

I would definitely try to reach him, although I definitely would take a second suggestion from my teammate or someone privy to the matter so that there is a sense of surety that I am thinking in the right way and calling them or reaching out to them might not be such a bad idea and his/her time won't be wasted completely.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
10
Kahane antwortete am 22. Aug. 2021

It depends on the criticality, therefore, I would first consider the risk it proposes to the department and company.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
5
Anonym G antwortete am 8. Dez. 2022

If I discover a defect on my day off, would like to understand the root cause, try to hunt an interim action to contain it and implement it before calling boss to tell defect was identified and interim action to contain have been proposed and will work with team to agree the permanent corrective action. 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
3
Keith bearbeitete eine Antwort am 2. Jan. 2022

It depends on the product defect and the effects of the defect going into market.  It also depends if I can solve the problem resonably and effectively without engaging the boss.  It may depend on the current relationship with the manager, i.e. if I am in a management position and can address the issue without his involvement then should do so.  If it is critical and outside my jurisdictional capacity and I need their input then definitely call and request advice. 

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
3
Anonym E antwortete am 4. Okt. 2021

It always depends on the urgency of the problem and when would be the next day to inform your boss. As a employee with a high ownership skills it would definitly call my boss if it is urgent.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
3
Wumi bearbeitete eine Antwort am 25. Sept. 2021

Yes, I would. But first, I'd try to fix it, then if it would incur more than I can bear, I'd call the boss and save myself a later worry.

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
2
Anonym B antwortete am 12. Aug. 2021

Initially, I'd try to figure out the issue and then report it to the boss.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
2
Anonym I antwortete am 9. Jan. 2023

it would depend on the impact that it would affect the project. but if it was critical i would reach out my colleagues and if they could not help me  i would send my boss an e-mail to schedule an urgent meeting

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
1
Anonym F antwortete am 24. Jan. 2022

Yes, since this could have big consequences

 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
1
Anonym D antwortete am 3. Okt. 2021

Yes I would

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
1
Anonym C antwortete am 4. Sept. 2021

yes

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
1
Carolin antwortete am 4. Jan. 2023

Ich würde den Chef schreiben 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym H antwortete am 9. Dez. 2022

Cold calling. I’m great at pitching which I really enjoy and talking to people - but I prefer those who are ready to hear what I have to say! But it’s been great to learn how to quickly get attention and put across my ideas under time  pressure

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 30. Sept. 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34), adressing topics precisely as your question.

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Oleksandr (Alex) gab die beste Antwort

Oleksandr (Alex)

Very experienced ex-McKinsey consultant with cross-country expertise
11
Meetings
81
Q&A Upvotes
7
Awards
5,0
3 Bewertungen