Werde aktiv in unserer Community aus über 400.000 Gleichgesinnten!

Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!
Frage gesperrt
Diese Frage ist schreibgeschützt, da sie mit folgender Frage zusammengefügt wurde: How to prepare for BCG online case?.

I will have the BCG numerical test soon for the Milan office. Do you have any suggestions? It is not the BCG Potential Test, but one focused on numbers and logic.

BCG bcgtest italy
Bearbeitet am 6. Aug. 2021
3 Antworten
6,1 T. Views
Anonym B fragte am 2. Feb. 2018

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 6. Aug. 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I did the numerical test (not the Potential Test, but the other one based on numerical and logic) in the Milan office some years ago (2011) and got confirmation that last year (2017) was still the same; the test consisted of two parts:

  • Numerical test. Very similar to the SHL numerical part. Paper-based, each question had 5 or 10 possible answers. Questions were not hard, but time was really short.
    • Resources: You can train online on SHL type cases with a strict time constraint. You can find an example of a SHL numerical test at the following link:

https://www.wikijob.co.uk/aptitude-test/numerical-practice

  • Logic test based on traffic lights colours. Technically speaking, the test is called Fault diagnosis. In the test, two or more traffic lights are connected by codes; each code changes a colour of the traffic light; one or more of the codes are broken and you have to understand which are the broken ones. It was a bit complex to understand the logic initially, but once understood it the test was not particular difficult.
    • Resources: You can find an example of a Fault diagnosis test at the following link:

http://bit.ly/2nHrBaW

That being said, BCG has started rolling out a new Online Case (also called the Chatbot Interview) since 2019. It is structured in 2 parts:

  • 8-10 questions to be taken in 25-30 minutes
  • 1 video interview question at the end, where you have to provide a recommendation

The main differences compared to the previous version (BCG Potential Test) are the following:

  1. 8-10 questions instead of 23
  2. 25-30 min instead of 45
  3. Calculators allowed
  4. Presence of open questions
  5. Video sum up at the end

The main challenges based on the candidates I helped are the following:

  1. Time. Questions are not particularly difficult, however you will feel time constraints also due to the fact you don’t know how difficult the next questions could be - thus how much time they may require
  2. Chatbot interaction. Unlike a test like the McK PST, you cannot proceed “at your own pace”. You will have to follow the evolution of the test as questions are revealed one by one
  3. Math. Candidates often find the math quite challenging given the time constraint

If you want to prepare in the best possible way, I created a guide exactly for that.

This guide will:

  • Show you the perfect strategy to answer the 5 types of questions in the Chatbot
  • Offer you a clear strategy to optimally structure the One-Way Video Assessment
  • Provide insider information from previous applicants who succeeded the Online Case
  • Structure a clear preparation plan based on 6 FREE PSTs and Potential Tests
  • Replicate the same experience of the interview thanks to 2 FREE Complete Chatbot Cases (Casey-style)

And much more ;)

You can download the guide instantly here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/bcg-online-case-secrets-69

 

2. BCG Online Case Secrets - Chatbot Interview.png

As an extra bonus, I am currently offering the BCG Potential Test #1 (worth $39) and Graph Analysis Cheat Sheet (worth $29) for free with the guide. That may change in the future so hurry up if you are interested ;)

If you need additional support or have any questions on the guide please feel free to PM me, I will reply within 12 hours. 

Hope this helps,

Francesco

(editiert)

Vlad
Experte
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 3. Feb. 2018
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

There are 2 types of BCG tests:

  1. GMAT-like test with questions similar to GMAT
  2. Online Test that is based on a case and has the questions closer to PST

If you are talking about the first test - it's just a copy of GMAT. You buy the latest GMAT Official Guide on Amazon and practice as much as possible.GMAT also has a programm that you can install on your computer with the full tests. It's important - you practice the full parts of the test with strict GMAT timing.

For the 2nd type of the test you should build the following skills:

1) Math and formulas:

  • Interest rates calculations
  • Compound margin
  • NPV using the Rule of 72, Perperuity
  • CAGR using the Rule of 72
  • Currencies exchange calculations
  • Speed, time, distance calculations
  • Equations, systems of equations
  • Ratio & Proportions
  • Solving the problems by calculating the area of the triangle
  • Profit / breakeven formula
  • Correlations, outliers (being able to spot on the graphs, tables)

2) Fast math skills

  • Rounding up and down
  • Learn how to multiply double digit numbers (google fast math tips)
  • Learn the division table up to 1/11 (i.e. 5/6 = 83.3)
  • Learn how to work with zeros (Hint: 4000000 = 4*10ˆ6)

Use math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice

3) Working with tables and graphs and deriving conclusions

  • Study "Say it with Charts" book
  • Check all available MBB presentations and publications. Practice to derive conclusions and check yourself with the actual ones from the article / presentation
  • GMAT IR part (Official guide and Manhattan prep)
  • Learn basic statistics (Any GMAT or MBA prep guides)

Some examples of BCG tests here: https://www.dropbox.com/sh/zor4m49eyx5qxal/AABeUN6mtiGkWhEklRjszX2Oa?dl=0

Good luck!

(editiert)

B
Experte
antwortete am 2. Feb. 2018
NOT AVAILABLE

Hey,

My advice would to be for you to practise mental math (divisions, multiplications, percentages, approximations) as much as possible. This type of tests are mainly about interpretation, accuracy and speed, so you should try to be comfortable with these three dimensions.

A nice way to practise is to take a P&L from a company and start playing with their figures: e.g., what would be the % impact in profitability if transport costs decrease by X; what's the % of staff costs over revenues, etc.

Best

Bruno

Upvotes
3
Wie wahrscheinlich ist es, dass du uns einem Freund oder Kommilitonen empfiehlst?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Nicht wahrscheinlich
10 = Sehr wahrscheinlich