2

Hypothesis in McKinsey

Victor Cheng explicitly suggests to always start the case with a hypothesis. Is this something that we should apply in McKinsey interviews as well?

Victor Cheng explicitly suggests to always start the case with a hypothesis. Is this something that we should apply in McKinsey interviews as well?

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort

Yes, this is something that should be applied especially for McKinsey interviews. Because the interview format is less linear, and interviewers may abruptly move you from one section to the next, it is vital to verbally state your hypothesis + issue tree early on to allow your interviewer to know what your thought process and structure are looking like. I believe Victor Cheng confirms this in LOMS and his McKinsey practice cases. Hope this helps!

Yes, this is something that should be applied especially for McKinsey interviews. Because the interview format is less linear, and interviewers may abruptly move you from one section to the next, it is vital to verbally state your hypothesis + issue tree early on to allow your interviewer to know what your thought process and structure are looking like. I believe Victor Cheng confirms this in LOMS and his McKinsey practice cases. Hope this helps!

Thank you! :) — Ahmed am 22. Aug 2017

On that note: In a McK type interview, after stating the hypothesis and building an issue tree. Do you want to establish the whole tree at the beginning (and explaining why you add all (sub-)branches) without deeply analysing them? As I understand it, McK likes to see you unfold all possibilities and brainstorming etc. so if you start your issue tree and analyse while building your tree, they might jump to the next part of the interview before you set up your whole structure? — Ramon am 22. Aug 2017

I have been given feedback that stateing a hypothesis early in the case is not a positive thing, a weird rumour that started somewhere because McKinsey is a hypothesis driven firm but not true. Often you just do not have enough information to make a informed one but as you move on in the ase stating the So whats and interpretation of Data is going to be your chance to 'hypothosis' with real facts. I would suggest you connect with your case coach on this as each office seems to be different on this point.

I have been given feedback that stateing a hypothesis early in the case is not a positive thing, a weird rumour that started somewhere because McKinsey is a hypothesis driven firm but not true. Often you just do not have enough information to make a informed one but as you move on in the ase stating the So whats and interpretation of Data is going to be your chance to 'hypothosis' with real facts. I would suggest you connect with your case coach on this as each office seems to be different on this point.

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly