2

How to tackle M&A cases?

Dear all,

I'm trying to come up with my own frameworks, however, with regards to MnA cases I struggle to highlight the most important aspects and logic behind it.

Any framework / logic suggestion very welcomed!

Dear all,

I'm trying to come up with my own frameworks, however, with regards to MnA cases I struggle to highlight the most important aspects and logic behind it.

Any framework / logic suggestion very welcomed!

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.306 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi,

There are three types of M&A cases you may have:

  1. Commercial due-diligence of the target company
  2. Synergies calculation of two merging companies
  3. Integration of the 2 companies

Note also that it can be a mix of them

1. For Due Diligence you can use the following structure:

Market

  • Size
  • Growth rates
  • Profitability
  • Segments
  • Distribution channels

Competition

  • Market shares of competitors and their segments (see the next point)
  • Concentration / fragmentation (Fragmented market with lots of small players is less mature and easier to enter from a scratch. Concentrated market is hard to enter but has potential acquisition targets)
  • Unit economics of the players (Margins, relative cost position)
  • Key capabilities of the players (e.g. suppliers, assets, IP, etc)

Company

  • Unit economics (Margins, costs) in current or target markets
  • Brand
  • Product mix
  • Key capabilities

Feasibility of exit (in case of a PE company):

  • Exit multiples
  • Exit time
  • Existence of buyers
  • Risks

2. For Synergies Calculation you can use the following structure:

  1. Revenue synergies - here you calculate the synergies in price and quantity (depending on the case it may be new geographies, new products, new distribution channels, bigger share on shelves crosselling opportunities, etc.)
  2. Cost synergies - typically you use a value chain structure tailored to the industry (e.g. supply-production-distribution-marketing-after sales support)
  3. Financial synergies - working capital, capital structure, tax
  4. Risks - major risks that can decrease the synergies (tip: don't underestimate the merging companies culture factor)
  5. Total synergies potential in $, adjusted by risk (probability of failure)

3. Integration cases can be either about integrating the IT systems, different functions or changing the org structure. Always remember to start with clarifying the objective and the timing of the deal / integration

Good luck!

Hi,

There are three types of M&A cases you may have:

  1. Commercial due-diligence of the target company
  2. Synergies calculation of two merging companies
  3. Integration of the 2 companies

Note also that it can be a mix of them

1. For Due Diligence you can use the following structure:

Market

  • Size
  • Growth rates
  • Profitability
  • Segments
  • Distribution channels

Competition

  • Market shares of competitors and their segments (see the next point)
  • Concentration / fragmentation (Fragmented market with lots of small players is less mature and easier to enter from a scratch. Concentrated market is hard to enter but has potential acquisition targets)
  • Unit economics of the players (Margins, relative cost position)
  • Key capabilities of the players (e.g. suppliers, assets, IP, etc)

Company

  • Unit economics (Margins, costs) in current or target markets
  • Brand
  • Product mix
  • Key capabilities

Feasibility of exit (in case of a PE company):

  • Exit multiples
  • Exit time
  • Existence of buyers
  • Risks

2. For Synergies Calculation you can use the following structure:

  1. Revenue synergies - here you calculate the synergies in price and quantity (depending on the case it may be new geographies, new products, new distribution channels, bigger share on shelves crosselling opportunities, etc.)
  2. Cost synergies - typically you use a value chain structure tailored to the industry (e.g. supply-production-distribution-marketing-after sales support)
  3. Financial synergies - working capital, capital structure, tax
  4. Risks - major risks that can decrease the synergies (tip: don't underestimate the merging companies culture factor)
  5. Total synergies potential in $, adjusted by risk (probability of failure)

3. Integration cases can be either about integrating the IT systems, different functions or changing the org structure. Always remember to start with clarifying the objective and the timing of the deal / integration

Good luck!

(editiert)

Agree w/ Vlad

I'd add as a fourth category of possible case, especially in corporate finance-heavy consultancies a Valuation case, where it would be important to discuss the different valuation methods:

  1. DCF valuation
  2. Comparables
  3. Multiples valuation (various multiples: Sales, EBITDA, FCF, EBIT)

Agree w/ Vlad

I'd add as a fourth category of possible case, especially in corporate finance-heavy consultancies a Valuation case, where it would be important to discuss the different valuation methods:

  1. DCF valuation
  2. Comparables
  3. Multiples valuation (various multiples: Sales, EBITDA, FCF, EBIT)

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Opportunity Costs

Opportunity costs are an economic concept to quantify benefits of (discarded) alternatives. They measure the lost benefits that occur if you choose the best alternative instead of the second best one.

Quiz

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

Focusing on The Core: Mock Interviews

It is to practice as many cases as possible - both as interviewee and as interviewee. Here are a couple of guidelines to help you get started

Mergers and Acquisitions

Mergers & Acquisitions are often the answer to broader problems introduced in your Case interviews. Analyze feasibility, assets, target and industry to crack the Merger & Acquisition case

Competitive Response

In a competitive response case study, your job is either to analyze what your client should do in response to a move performed by a major competitor or to anticipate what competitors will do in response to a move performed by the client

Verwandte Cases

General Holding

40,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
General Holding Der Klient ist eine französische Holding, welche einen jährlichen Umsatz von €1 Milliarde hat. Sie halten fast alle Arten von Unternehmen, die meisten in der „Low tech Herstellung“, darunter unter anderem auch „Öl & Gas“ und „Automobil“ Firmenteile. Es gibt keinen bestimmten Bereich auf den sie ihre Investments fokussieren; sie kaufen eher die besten Unternehmen im Markt, welche nicht komplett unverwandt mit ihrem bestehenden Business sind. Sie denken nun darüber nach einen Autoteilehändler, OTOpart, zu akquirieren und möchten unsere Meinung haben, ob es eine gute Idee ist.
4.3 5 1351
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0) |

Der Klient ist eine französische Holding, welche einen jährlichen Umsatz von €1 Milliarde hat. Sie halten fast alle Arten von Unternehmen, die meisten in der „Low tech Herstellung“, darunter unter anderem auch „Öl & Gas“ und „Automobil“ Firmenteile. Es gibt keinen bestimmten Bereich auf den sie ihr ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chip equity

32,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chip equity Unser Klient ist Chip’n‘Chip, eine Holding für Unternehmen aus dem Elektronikbereich.        Sie möchten in OnBoard, ein Platinen Hersteller, investieren und fragen, ob es eine gute Investition ist. Wie würdest du ihnen helfen?
4.5 5 1144
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Unser Klient ist Chip’n‘Chip, eine Holding für Unternehmen aus dem Elektronikbereich. Sie möchten in OnBoard, ein Platinen Hersteller, investieren und fragen, ob es eine gute Investition ist. Wie würdest du ihnen helfen? Ganzen Case öffnen

Paper Print

14,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Paper Print A printing company is planning to take over another printing company with similar technology and printing machines. The candidate is supposed to evaluate the acquisition by answering a line of questions that are presented in the “suggested approach” section.
4.2 5 333
| Bewertung: (4.2 / 5.0) |

A printing company is planning to take over another printing company with similar technology and printing machines. The candidate is supposed to evaluate the acquisition by answering a line of questions that are presented in the “suggested approach” section. Ganzen Case öffnen

SuperBurger

12,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
SuperBurger Our client is SuperBurger, a fast food chain that operates in the same class as McDonalds, Wendy's, Burger King and so on. They're the fourth largest fast food chain worldwide in terms of number of stores in operations. SuperBurger owns some of its stores, but 85% of its stores are owned by franchisees. As part of its growth strategy, the company has analyzed some potential acquisition targets including Tasty Donuts which is a growing doughnut producer active in the US and internationally.  The client asked us to help him decide whether he should acquire the company or not. 
4.0 5 1173
| Bewertung: (4.0 / 5.0)

Our client is SuperBurger, a fast food chain that operates in the same class as McDonalds, Wendy's, Burger King and so on. They're the fourth largest fast food chain worldwide in terms of number of stores in operations. SuperBurger owns some of its stores, but 85% of its stores are owned by franchis ... Ganzen Case öffnen

REA Reinsurance

10,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
REA Reinsurance Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well received by the market. The acquisition price is considered too high and the transaction has not been well graded. REA management asks you to evaluate the transaction.
4.1 5 932
| Bewertung: (4.1 / 5.0)

Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well r ... Ganzen Case öffnen