Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Ian

100% Empfehlungsrate

90 Meetings

5.634 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

2

How To structure this Case?

Case prompt: Store X, a store selling groceries and housegoods among other things (like Walmart) has a loyalty program that has been established for 10 years now. The CEO would like to improve the loyalty program. Loyalty program is handled by a 3rd party. Store X is one of 3 major players in the market and the rest are numerous smaller stores.

This is an interviewer Led case.

Q1: what factors would you consider in approaching this case?

What would be a good structure for this problem.

Thanks

Case prompt: Store X, a store selling groceries and housegoods among other things (like Walmart) has a loyalty program that has been established for 10 years now. The CEO would like to improve the loyalty program. Loyalty program is handled by a 3rd party. Store X is one of 3 major players in the market and the rest are numerous smaller stores.

This is an interviewer Led case.

Q1: what factors would you consider in approaching this case?

What would be a good structure for this problem.

Thanks

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

90 Meetings

5.634 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Interesting case prompt.

As Sidi stated, clarifying the objective here is paramount. We need to know if the goal is to improve profits through upselling to customers, improve stickiness of customers to prevent them from shopping at competitors, to growth the top-line but at a cost, or something else?

That being said, here's how I would look at it

Benchmarking / Opportunity Identification

  • What do our competitors do?
    • What looks effective that we could adopt?
  • What do leaders of loyalty programs do (i.e. airlines, hotels)?
    • What works? What would apply to groveries
  • What internal options have been suggested already
  • Some examples might include:
    • Partnering with other grocery stores to create a group loyalty program (like OneWorld or Sky Alliance, etc.)
    • Partnering with other, related industries to grow the program. Say, fitness centres/programs, restaurants, etc (Like Virgin or Qantas points)
    • Incorporating customer data analytics to better target customers
    • Partner with banks to join data
    • Partner with credit cards to promote points
    • Partner with Mastercard/Visa to join data
    • Introduce better rewards rates
    • Introduce better redemptions for points
    • Leverage data and customer knowledge for next-best-action recommendation on what to sell the customer and at what price/discount
    • Better gamify the loyaltly earnings (i.e. have tiers, weekly contests/promotions, etc.)
    • Build an app

Opportunity evaluation

  • Determine what matters/counts when deciding between the programs
    • I would assume we want to balance cost of the program against benefit in terms of ultimate profits
      • Profits = customers retained, customers acquired, and average basket size/spend per customer
  • Evaluate the programs across benefits, costs, and ability to implement (ease of implementation)
  • Identify the most promising opportunities and launch trial programs to test effectiveness

Interesting case prompt.

As Sidi stated, clarifying the objective here is paramount. We need to know if the goal is to improve profits through upselling to customers, improve stickiness of customers to prevent them from shopping at competitors, to growth the top-line but at a cost, or something else?

That being said, here's how I would look at it

Benchmarking / Opportunity Identification

  • What do our competitors do?
    • What looks effective that we could adopt?
  • What do leaders of loyalty programs do (i.e. airlines, hotels)?
    • What works? What would apply to groveries
  • What internal options have been suggested already
  • Some examples might include:
    • Partnering with other grocery stores to create a group loyalty program (like OneWorld or Sky Alliance, etc.)
    • Partnering with other, related industries to grow the program. Say, fitness centres/programs, restaurants, etc (Like Virgin or Qantas points)
    • Incorporating customer data analytics to better target customers
    • Partner with banks to join data
    • Partner with credit cards to promote points
    • Partner with Mastercard/Visa to join data
    • Introduce better rewards rates
    • Introduce better redemptions for points
    • Leverage data and customer knowledge for next-best-action recommendation on what to sell the customer and at what price/discount
    • Better gamify the loyaltly earnings (i.e. have tiers, weekly contests/promotions, etc.)
    • Build an app

Opportunity evaluation

  • Determine what matters/counts when deciding between the programs
    • I would assume we want to balance cost of the program against benefit in terms of ultimate profits
      • Profits = customers retained, customers acquired, and average basket size/spend per customer
  • Evaluate the programs across benefits, costs, and ability to implement (ease of implementation)
  • Identify the most promising opportunities and launch trial programs to test effectiveness
Coaching mit Sidi vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

410 Meetings

3.800 Q&A Upvotes

389 USD / Coaching

Hi!

Great question. This is a fantastic opportunity to show mature thinking, similar to how real top strategy consulting partners think! If you are able to show and articulate this kind of thinking in an interview, you will blow essentially all other framework-brainwashed candidates out of the park.

1. Verify the objective! Without this, structuring is impossible! --> Let's say it is "Maximizing long term profits"

2. Disaggregate your objecive (=your focus metric) into its components. Revenue, Costs, and further down.

3. Then think through how a loyalty program can impact each sub-branch of your tree into the desired direction (e.g., how can a loyalty program increase frequency of store visits? How can a loyalty program encourage larger basket sizes? How can a loyalty program encourage purchase of more expensive products, how can a loyalty program decrease customer lifetime costs, etc.).

4. Check whether and how the current loyalty program performs on the identified levers and identify pain points

5. Outline options for adapting the current program to address the identified pain points (start with the highest impact/lowest effort options!)

That's it.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

Great question. This is a fantastic opportunity to show mature thinking, similar to how real top strategy consulting partners think! If you are able to show and articulate this kind of thinking in an interview, you will blow essentially all other framework-brainwashed candidates out of the park.

1. Verify the objective! Without this, structuring is impossible! --> Let's say it is "Maximizing long term profits"

2. Disaggregate your objecive (=your focus metric) into its components. Revenue, Costs, and further down.

3. Then think through how a loyalty program can impact each sub-branch of your tree into the desired direction (e.g., how can a loyalty program increase frequency of store visits? How can a loyalty program encourage larger basket sizes? How can a loyalty program encourage purchase of more expensive products, how can a loyalty program decrease customer lifetime costs, etc.).

4. Check whether and how the current loyalty program performs on the identified levers and identify pain points

5. Outline options for adapting the current program to address the identified pain points (start with the highest impact/lowest effort options!)

That's it.

Cheers, Sidi

(editiert)

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

7,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 300
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

5,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 313
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

1,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 32
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Anfänger | Stil: Brainteaser | Themen: Brainteaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

1,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 37
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

1,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.5 5 41
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen