Werde aktiv in unserer Community aus über 458.000 Gleichgesinnten!

Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

How to specialise as a new generalist

consulting industry specialization
Neue Antwort am 18. Juni 2022
6 Antworten
1,2 T. Views
Anonym A fragte am 15. Juni 2022

Hi all,

I'm starting a job as a generalist associate consultant but have my eye on a couple of industries that I would like to focus on as much as possible. 

Any tips for making this more likely, please?

Thanks!

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Adi
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 15. Juni 2022
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

The best is to get on projects in that industry and work your way from there. You can also support proposals/RFP responses to gain additional exposure.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Florian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 15. Juni 2022
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU

Hey there,

If you are interested in working for a specific practice or function do the following:

  • Get yourself on the relevant newsletters and staffing lists
  • Write to the respective staffing coordinators for those areas, highlighting your interest
  • Network with EMs and partners in that area
  • Attend relevant events if possible
  • Actively ask to work on research opportunities and proposals in that area

You want to get your name out there early and while it might not work out instantly, within six months of actively pursuing these steps, you should be staffed on your first project in a certain area.

From then on, keep networking and if you perform well, word of mouth will do the rest. Most staffing is done through networking and not official staffing channels.

Cheers,

Florian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ashwin
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 15. Juni 2022
Ex Bain Manager , Deloitte Director| 200+ MBB Offers | INSEAD

Hey there , 

You become a specialist by working on projects specific to the industry. Staffing is driven centrally however typically partners and principals are able to pull resources . I would recommend you to network with partners /principals in the industry of your choice and express interest to work on projects with them along with showcasing why you are interested and what you bring to the table 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 16. Juni 2022
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Basically you need to network and yourself involved!

Join the clubs/groups for those industries. Talk to people in those industries (as Friday events etc). Let staffing know you're interested in those projects. Reach out to people in those industries.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Udayan
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 15. Juni 2022
Top rated Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /12 years recruiting experience

The best way to do this is to first think of what you want to specialize in (pick 2-3 industries or areas) and then reach out to partners that work in these fields. Request to help out on LOPs and projects and get on their radar.

Once you have expressed interest and you regularly follow up with them, they will be more inclined to staff you. Everyone wants to staff people that are interested in the kind of work they are doing.

The other thing that will help a lot is having a good reputation/rating on your current projects. People will reach out to get a sense of how good you are.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 18. Juni 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

The only way is to get staffed asap with those CST and start building relationships. Once you start this, it´s gonna be like a growing snowball. Actually, the issue normally is how to get out once you got in, since then you get kind of “chained”.

Cheers, 

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Adi

Content Creator
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience
176
Meetings
14.477
Q&A Upvotes
99
Awards
5,0
70 Bewertungen
Wie wahrscheinlich ist es, dass du uns einem Freund oder Kommilitonen empfiehlst?
0 = Nicht wahrscheinlich
10 = Sehr wahrscheinlich
Danke fürs Beraten! Mit deiner Hilfe können wir PrepLounge verbessern!
^