expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Guennael

99% Empfehlungsrate

243 Meetings

1.226 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

How to handle interview with an offer accepted from another company

Anonym A fragte am 14. Mär 2019

Hi,

I will have a 1st Round FT MBB interview tomorrow - however I have already signed a FT contract with a Tier 2 since they provided the contract many months ago and I had no real option but to sign then after some stalling. If the topic of my current options/future prospects is raised in my MBB interview, how should I approach it?

Thanks!

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Guennael
Experte
antwortete am 14. Mär 2019
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews
Coaching mit Guennael vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

243 Meetings

1.226 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

MBB won't care about Tier2 offers, this is not the competition they are concerned with. If they ask you about other applications you have, the only real question is whether you are applying / interviewing to the other MBBs, and perhaps the likes of Amazon or Google. If you do need / feel the need to mention Tier2, I think saying "plus a few Tier2, such as X, Y and Z" would be just fine.

Again - as far as MBB is concerned, they will assume you will reject any Tier2 offer right away. And if you don't, you probably should :)

Francesco antwortete am 14. Mär 2019
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (2.200+) | 1.000+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 6 Years Coaching Experience
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.243 Meetings

2.427 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

unless you perform extremely well, it is unlikely the interviewer will ask if you are interviewing with others - although he/she may ask why would you chose Company X over others.

If the interviewer indeed asks about other options, you can simply mention you are in the process with some other consulting companies – there is no need to provide details on the fact you signed a contract at this stage.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Egor
Experte
antwortete am 16. Mär 2019
McKinsey/Actionable feedback/Harvard University/Warwick Business School
Coaching mit Egor vereinbaren

4 Meetings

149 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hi A,

Congratualtions on your offer from tier-2!
I agree with Francesko. You will not get such a question during the interviews with MBBs.

If I were you, I would focus on preparation for interviews with MBBs. Once you secure your MBB offer, you can easily reject the one from tier-2.

Kind regards,

Egor