expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Robert

96% Empfehlungsrate

289 Meetings

98 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

How much time (and then silence) is it allowed to design our own case framework?

Anonym A fragte am 19. Jul 2019 - 5 Antworten
5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Robert
Experte
antwortete am 20. Jul 2019
McKinsey offers w/o final round interviews - 100% risk-free coaching - 10+ years MBB coaching experience - Multiple book author
Coaching mit Robert vereinbaren

96% Empfehlungsrate

289 Meetings

98 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Since answers currently range from 1 to 2.5 minutes as "acceptable" (assuming you are talking about designing your own case framework at the beginning of your case interview), I thought it's worth commenting and adding some pieces of context/additional information.

First of all, there is no hard threshold time-wise (unless explicitly communicated by your interviewer). 3 things need to be aligned:

  • Complexity of case outline and amount of information you have at this stage
  • Amount of time you use for setting up your approach/structure
  • Quality/depth of approach/structure you come up with

So - if the case outline is rather short and not too complex, and you come up with a somewhat ok structure but don’t get too detailled yet, even 60 seconds is probably on the upper end of time range.

However, if the case outline is very comprehensive with loads of information, and if you can present a highly focused structure on 3 levels, then also 2 minutes could still be within the range from the interviewer's perspective (even though really upper limit, since 2 minutes also represent already a significant percentage of total net case interview time).

Having said that, a few more comments:

  • If you plan to use more than ~75–90 seconds of time, please make sure you keep the interviewer informed what you are doing every now and then - don’t let him sit in silence for 2 minutes getting bored watching you
  • Sometimes interviewers tend to specify an exact amount of time (e.g. “sure, go ahead, you have 1 minute) - in this case you should do your best to stick to this time frame - at least keeping an eye on time and after time is over you can still try to get more time (and at the same time signalling that you did not successfully ignore the time constraint) saying something like “We are already at the 1 minute mark right now - could I just have a few more seconds to finish the structure?”. So now it’s up to the interviewer to decide, and you played it safe.
  • The longer you take for defining your structure/approach, the more likely it gets that the interviewer becomes impatient and might even interrupt you saying “ok let’s see what you have by now and let’s complete it on the fly together”. The only antidote to that is keeping your interviewer entertained by informing him where you are roughly in your thinking and structure, to break this otherwise relatively long period of silence.
  • In addition, make sure that you always start top-down, i.e. finishing a certain level of your structure before coming to the next one. Simple reason for that: if your interviewer suddenly interrupts you, you always have a (kind of) MECE structure to start with - and adding more details on the fly is easier than coming up with additional topics to be MECE on the same level.

Hope that helps!

Robert

Oleksandr (Alex)
Experte
antwortete am 20. Jul 2019
Very experienced ex-McKinsey consultant with cross-country expertise
Coaching mit Oleksandr (Alex) vereinbaren

9 Meetings

58 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

30 sec - too fast (for you) - excellent for an interviewer.

1 min - right balance

1.10 min - you're heading to a big problems

1.20 min - seriously?

1.30 min - your chances just drop by 45%

Francesco
Content Creator
antwortete am 20. Jul 2019
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (2.400+) | 1.100+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 6 Years Coaching Experience
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.492 Meetings

2.651 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

in general terms I would recommend the following:

  • To write down the initials structure: 1 min max as benchmark
  • To present the initial structure: 1.5 mins max as benchmark
  • To structure creativity questions: 1 min max as benchmark

Sometimes the interviewer will give you a time constraint - this is done on purpose to see how you react under pressure; in this case you should provide the structure faster.

Best,

Francesco

Vlad
Experte
antwortete am 19. Jul 2019
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

358 Meetings

5.119 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Here are some guidelines:

  • 1-2 min for initial structure. But the faster the better
  • Up to 1 minute for the conclusion. Again, the faster the better. But always take the time! Your conclusion should be very well structured and your arguments should include supporting numbers and you need time to collect them
  • 30 sec - 1 min for questions on creativity. It's really hard to be creative "On-the-go"

It's a bit more tricky with taking time during the case:

  • It's not OK to take 30 seconds and then come up with just 1 or 2 ideas. And then if the ideas are not correct to keep the science again. This is called "Guessing"
  • It's OK to take 30 seconds, draw a new structure (or continuation of your previous structure) and come up with a structured way to approach the problem further.

Best,

Vlad

Leif
Experte
antwortete am 19. Jul 2019
BCG | Kellogg MBA | 5 years of case coaching experience | 200+ candidates coached
Coaching mit Leif vereinbaren

4 Meetings

78 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

There is no hard rule around how much time you have, but usually 2 to 2.5 minutes is a good time to aim for.

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

Focusing on The Core: Mock Interviews

It is to practice as many cases as possible - both as interviewee and as interviewee. Here are a couple of guidelines to help you get started

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly