expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Alessandro

100% Empfehlungsrate

72 Meetings

829 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

3

How is the work/life balance/working hours in Middle East?

Hi,

I am thinking of applying for an internship in Middle East as an expat at a 2nd Tier consulting firm (in this case Oliver Wyman). Their consultants are all based in Dubai, but a lot of the projects are in Saudi Arabia.

From some people I have heard that working in Middle East is even harder than in Western Europe and Germany (all nighters are pretty common, work on weekends etc.).

Can you confirm this?

Hi,

I am thinking of applying for an internship in Middle East as an expat at a 2nd Tier consulting firm (in this case Oliver Wyman). Their consultants are all based in Dubai, but a lot of the projects are in Saudi Arabia.

From some people I have heard that working in Middle East is even harder than in Western Europe and Germany (all nighters are pretty common, work on weekends etc.).

Can you confirm this?

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Alessandro vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

72 Meetings

829 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Based on friends and colleagues in the middle east, It is definitely known as a tough Geography to work in, in terms of hours. This is due to a couple reasons:

  • A lot of growth/strategy cases that are very demanding by nature due to ambiguity and often starting from nothing
  • Typically less good client counterparts (especially at junior levels)- which means worse data to clean/work with, less effective/efficient meetings, etc.
  • Extremely high growth has meant that some people hired into consulting/manager roles haven't necessarily been vetted for quality and culture of firms - which can lead to unsustainable projects
  • Also due to high growth and relatively nascent stage of offices: cases more likely to be mis-scoped or under-resourced (i.e. too small a team for too big a task). Sometimes a project that should require 5 people simply can't be fully staffed because there are only 4 people available in the office.

That said - Dubai is not necessarily any worse than some of the tougher countries in Europe - e.g. Italy, Spain, Germany - and almost definitely not as bad as East Asian countries - i.e. Japan and Korea.

Based on friends and colleagues in the middle east, It is definitely known as a tough Geography to work in, in terms of hours. This is due to a couple reasons:

  • A lot of growth/strategy cases that are very demanding by nature due to ambiguity and often starting from nothing
  • Typically less good client counterparts (especially at junior levels)- which means worse data to clean/work with, less effective/efficient meetings, etc.
  • Extremely high growth has meant that some people hired into consulting/manager roles haven't necessarily been vetted for quality and culture of firms - which can lead to unsustainable projects
  • Also due to high growth and relatively nascent stage of offices: cases more likely to be mis-scoped or under-resourced (i.e. too small a team for too big a task). Sometimes a project that should require 5 people simply can't be fully staffed because there are only 4 people available in the office.

That said - Dubai is not necessarily any worse than some of the tougher countries in Europe - e.g. Italy, Spain, Germany - and almost definitely not as bad as East Asian countries - i.e. Japan and Korea.

Coaching mit Guennael vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

264 Meetings

1.250 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

work/life balance is somewhat company and geography specific, but not much. The type of consulting project and especially the client / manager are most important. Here are some rule of thumbs:

1. Asia (esp. China, Korea) have the worst work/life balance

2. Due Diligence & M&A projects have the worst work/life balance

3. No single type of project will systematically offer an easy work/life balance

Company wise, they all have to balance working you to death and keeping you from resigning. Every company will brag about their great work life balance, don't necessarily fall for it. Ultimately, it shouldn't matter too much though: the more you work, the more you learn.

My recommendation is going into consulting with the mindset that work/life balance will be bad. On projects that have a good WLB, you will just be pleasantly surprised.

work/life balance is somewhat company and geography specific, but not much. The type of consulting project and especially the client / manager are most important. Here are some rule of thumbs:

1. Asia (esp. China, Korea) have the worst work/life balance

2. Due Diligence & M&A projects have the worst work/life balance

3. No single type of project will systematically offer an easy work/life balance

Company wise, they all have to balance working you to death and keeping you from resigning. Every company will brag about their great work life balance, don't necessarily fall for it. Ultimately, it shouldn't matter too much though: the more you work, the more you learn.

My recommendation is going into consulting with the mindset that work/life balance will be bad. On projects that have a good WLB, you will just be pleasantly surprised.

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

378 Meetings

5.943 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi,

According to the internal studies at McKinsey, Middle East was not in the top 3 regions with people complaining about work-life balance

Best

Hi,

According to the internal studies at McKinsey, Middle East was not in the top 3 regions with people complaining about work-life balance

Best

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Verwandte Cases

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

74,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5489
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Oliver Wyman Case: Einrichtung eines Weinkellers

43,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman Case: Einrichtung eines Weinkellers Ich denke darüber nach, in meinem Keller einen Weinkeller ein-zurichten. So wie ich das sehe, würde man die Regalfläche in zwei Bereiche aufteilen: (1) einen "Trink"-Bereich, in dem ich Flaschen für den Eigenverbrauch lagere, und (2) einen "Investitions"-Bereich, in dem ich Flaschen lagere, die ich mit Gewinn verkaufen möchte, nachdem sie in einigen Jahren an Wert gewonnen haben. Meine Idee ist es, mit dem "Investitions"-Bereich des Kellers genug Geld zu verdienen, um das, was ich im "Trink"-Bereich verbrauche, mit der Zeit zu finanzieren. Natürlich bin ich durch mehrere Dinge ein-geschränkt: die Menge an Geld, die ich ausgeben kann, die Menge an Wein, die ich trinken kann (oder will), den verfügbaren Platz im Keller und so weiter.
4.3 5 3380
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Ich denke darüber nach, in meinem Keller einen Weinkeller ein-zurichten. So wie ich das sehe, würde man die Regalfläche in zwei Bereiche aufteilen: (1) einen "Trink"-Bereich, in dem ich Flaschen für den Eigenverbrauch lagere, und (2) einen "Investitions"-Bereich, in dem ich Flaschen lagere, die ich ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track

38,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national rail company. They have asked you advise to them on whether they should place a bid for the contract.
4.6 5 4262
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national r ... Ganzen Case öffnen