Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Robert

96% Empfehlungsrate

319 Meetings

3.653 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

7

How has the consulting industry changed in the last 5/10 years?

7 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Robert vereinbaren

96% Empfehlungsrate

319 Meetings

3.653 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Let me share a slightly more negatively painted picture of the consulting industry - but it's the real one in my opinion.

Looking back, consulting industry and the top players definitely lost their glamour and exclusivity. Please bear with my if I simplify a bit, but it's more to give you the general picture than being overly precise in details.

Historically, most of tier-1 consulting firms had a strong focus on strategy, since it is/was considered as the supreme discipline in the field. However, most clients were not able to consistently implement the strategic advice, and after a few niche players also the tier-1 firms started to move more towards implementation support as a follow-up of their strategy projects.

Given the more detailed scope of projects, also many boutique consulting firms made their inroad into the large corporate segment, and together with a more competitive 'tender' approach many of those smaller, more focused boutique consulting firms could steal nice projects from MBB.

Apart from a few big scandals (thinking of McKinsey insider trading and the like) the industry survived rather well until now, luckily.

However, the consulting industry lost a lot of it's attractiveness for candidates. Google, Amazon and the like siphon away top candidates, and we need to see how that developes over the next decade. If candidats have highly valued skills (especially in digitalisation/transformation) they don't necessarily want to work extremely long hours and they don't necessarily want to have formal structures they need to report to (but rather prefer to work when and where they want). Just looking at business class seats nowadays, more often than not I see quite young and informally dressed people sitting close - and when having a short chat with them it usually turns out they are digital professionals (whereas some 'elite' management consultants are in economy). So definitely the war for talent is ongoing.

Having said that ... is the consulting industry still attractive for some candidates and is it one of the best learning opportunities to jump-start your career? Yes, most definitely.

Will there be a need for consulting firms in future and will they surive? Yes, most definitely.

Are getting times tougher nowadays? Yes, most definitely as well.

Hope that gives you a slightly more balanced view of the industry - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Let me share a slightly more negatively painted picture of the consulting industry - but it's the real one in my opinion.

Looking back, consulting industry and the top players definitely lost their glamour and exclusivity. Please bear with my if I simplify a bit, but it's more to give you the general picture than being overly precise in details.

Historically, most of tier-1 consulting firms had a strong focus on strategy, since it is/was considered as the supreme discipline in the field. However, most clients were not able to consistently implement the strategic advice, and after a few niche players also the tier-1 firms started to move more towards implementation support as a follow-up of their strategy projects.

Given the more detailed scope of projects, also many boutique consulting firms made their inroad into the large corporate segment, and together with a more competitive 'tender' approach many of those smaller, more focused boutique consulting firms could steal nice projects from MBB.

Apart from a few big scandals (thinking of McKinsey insider trading and the like) the industry survived rather well until now, luckily.

However, the consulting industry lost a lot of it's attractiveness for candidates. Google, Amazon and the like siphon away top candidates, and we need to see how that developes over the next decade. If candidats have highly valued skills (especially in digitalisation/transformation) they don't necessarily want to work extremely long hours and they don't necessarily want to have formal structures they need to report to (but rather prefer to work when and where they want). Just looking at business class seats nowadays, more often than not I see quite young and informally dressed people sitting close - and when having a short chat with them it usually turns out they are digital professionals (whereas some 'elite' management consultants are in economy). So definitely the war for talent is ongoing.

Having said that ... is the consulting industry still attractive for some candidates and is it one of the best learning opportunities to jump-start your career? Yes, most definitely.

Will there be a need for consulting firms in future and will they surive? Yes, most definitely.

Are getting times tougher nowadays? Yes, most definitely as well.

Hope that gives you a slightly more balanced view of the industry - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Coaching mit Khaled vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

14 Meetings

1.053 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

The industry is very different from 1 region to another - so below are views from the MENA region.

In the past 5 years: (based on my experience)

  • More focus on strategy + implementation support instead of strategy pureplay
  • Certain clients are gradually building their in-house consulting capabilities (Mainly telcos and banks)
  • More focus on work-life balance - consulting companies are actively trying to secure a balanced lifestyle (some of them are more successful than others)
  • A bit more competitive - "rise of boutique consulting" - more niche players focused on specific topics
  • More digital transformation topics

Past 10 years (based on the experiences of partners and ex-consultants)

  • The industry is way more humane and balanced now :) before it was a hardcore work-hard play-hard lifestyle ( i heard stories of consultants getting fired on spot after a bad day, and I heard stories of consultants making it to partner in 4 years)

I hope this helps

Khaled

Hi there,

The industry is very different from 1 region to another - so below are views from the MENA region.

In the past 5 years: (based on my experience)

  • More focus on strategy + implementation support instead of strategy pureplay
  • Certain clients are gradually building their in-house consulting capabilities (Mainly telcos and banks)
  • More focus on work-life balance - consulting companies are actively trying to secure a balanced lifestyle (some of them are more successful than others)
  • A bit more competitive - "rise of boutique consulting" - more niche players focused on specific topics
  • More digital transformation topics

Past 10 years (based on the experiences of partners and ex-consultants)

  • The industry is way more humane and balanced now :) before it was a hardcore work-hard play-hard lifestyle ( i heard stories of consultants getting fired on spot after a bad day, and I heard stories of consultants making it to partner in 4 years)

I hope this helps

Khaled

Hi,

I have worked in consulting for the past 8 years.

In terms of projects, obviously new technologies have taken a major place in the scope of subjects addressed.

In addition, today the large consulting firms are consolidating: management consulting firms which are developing their brand of strategy and vice versa. At BCG for example, beyond the traditional strategy offer, many new capabilities have been integrated: artificial intelligence / data, IT architecture, purpose, ...

Furthermore, even if we were already talking about work / life balance 10 years ago, it was mainly marketing. Today, there are concrete initiatives with real impacts.

Best

Hi,

I have worked in consulting for the past 8 years.

In terms of projects, obviously new technologies have taken a major place in the scope of subjects addressed.

In addition, today the large consulting firms are consolidating: management consulting firms which are developing their brand of strategy and vice versa. At BCG for example, beyond the traditional strategy offer, many new capabilities have been integrated: artificial intelligence / data, IT architecture, purpose, ...

Furthermore, even if we were already talking about work / life balance 10 years ago, it was mainly marketing. Today, there are concrete initiatives with real impacts.

Best

Coaching mit Emily vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

61 Meetings

2.139 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

In short, I observed 3 key changes:

(1) More implementation projects, not just strategy projects or white papers

(2) More projects are based on variable fee basis which is directly linked to the result the firm generates for client; this puts a lot more pressure on the case team

(3) A lot more work and sub organiation/team on digital front, not just analytics, but even into venture building e.g. BCG DV

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

In short, I observed 3 key changes:

(1) More implementation projects, not just strategy projects or white papers

(2) More projects are based on variable fee basis which is directly linked to the result the firm generates for client; this puts a lot more pressure on the case team

(3) A lot more work and sub organiation/team on digital front, not just analytics, but even into venture building e.g. BCG DV

Best,

Emily

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

239 Meetings

20.839 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Just to add to the excellent points below, there has been a huge expansion into IT/Digital/Tech/Analytics.

This has been done both organically and through aquisitons. McKinsey Digital, BCG GAMMA, BCG Platinion, etc. and starting to drive a lot of value and work.

Just to add to the excellent points below, there has been a huge expansion into IT/Digital/Tech/Analytics.

This has been done both organically and through aquisitons. McKinsey Digital, BCG GAMMA, BCG Platinion, etc. and starting to drive a lot of value and work.

(editiert)

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.644 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

To add on top, one thing that totally got my eye was the huge expansion of Advanced Analytics in McKinsey, both in terms of:

  • Number: from less than 10 to a huge team of like 60 and growing in Madrid
  • Importance: they used to be considered sort of support, and now they play a huge relevant role

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

To add on top, one thing that totally got my eye was the huge expansion of Advanced Analytics in McKinsey, both in terms of:

  • Number: from less than 10 to a huge team of like 60 and growing in Madrid
  • Importance: they used to be considered sort of support, and now they play a huge relevant role

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Dear A,

The consulting industry, of course, changed after the last financial crisis. It actually became less comprehensive and more focused on the specific road blocks in the business. There are no longer any big projects which will cover the entire industries or entire sectors, or entire company. Maybe just one exception here is Vision2030 in the Middle East for the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia. But beside of this, there are not that many comprehensive programs.

Also consulting has changed its target portfolio. So it is serving now more implementation and digital topics. So you can also expect a lot of cost-cutting topics to come up instead of strategy development after the COVID, because companies would need to cut costs in order to survive "dark crisis times".

Another point is about technology. Computerization, digitization has also entered the consulting industry, and now the whole data basis is a way more effects are available for the moment. So creating RFP stays for requests for proposal is now less time-consuming than before and could entitle a way more information and project results than 20 years earlier. This is done consulting a bit easier for consultancy to create a presentation. But in parallel, the line between work and life is even more disappearing, because everyone expects you to be available 24/7, sometimes even including weekends and WhatsApp projects chants have become very common, which I myself find difficult.

But, other than that consulting hasn't changed that much.

I hope this gives you clear picture.

For any further inquiries feel free to approach me.

Wish you best of luck,

André

Dear A,

The consulting industry, of course, changed after the last financial crisis. It actually became less comprehensive and more focused on the specific road blocks in the business. There are no longer any big projects which will cover the entire industries or entire sectors, or entire company. Maybe just one exception here is Vision2030 in the Middle East for the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia. But beside of this, there are not that many comprehensive programs.

Also consulting has changed its target portfolio. So it is serving now more implementation and digital topics. So you can also expect a lot of cost-cutting topics to come up instead of strategy development after the COVID, because companies would need to cut costs in order to survive "dark crisis times".

Another point is about technology. Computerization, digitization has also entered the consulting industry, and now the whole data basis is a way more effects are available for the moment. So creating RFP stays for requests for proposal is now less time-consuming than before and could entitle a way more information and project results than 20 years earlier. This is done consulting a bit easier for consultancy to create a presentation. But in parallel, the line between work and life is even more disappearing, because everyone expects you to be available 24/7, sometimes even including weekends and WhatsApp projects chants have become very common, which I myself find difficult.

But, other than that consulting hasn't changed that much.

I hope this gives you clear picture.

For any further inquiries feel free to approach me.

Wish you best of luck,

André

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

16,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 593
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

1,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 79
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Ganzen Case öffnen

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

1,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 26
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Soul Music: Digital Engagement Plan for Advocates

100+ mal gelöst
Soul Music: Digital Engagement Plan for Advocates Soul Music is a newly founded music production company operating in the Asia Pacific region. It partners with several other agencies & distributors across the region. The internal communications team at Soul Music maintains a network of advocates across the company (internally) and partner institutions as a channel for their communications. The primary role for these advocates is to receive and distribute these communications as they see fit across their teams, however they also serve an under-utilised purpose of being the ‘eyes and ears’ for feedback from that area of the company/partner. Events of COVID-19 has demonstrated the value of such a network, alongside the necessity to innovate how to engage with it through digital channels. The team currently faces challenges around the engagement level of these advocates, given that this is a volunteer or nominated role in addition to their regular job responsibilities. How can the internal communications team of Soul Music evolve this network in 2021, using both digital and face to face engagement?
0.0 5 0
| Bewertung: (0.0 / 5.0)

Soul Music is a newly founded music production company operating in the Asia Pacific region. It partners with several other agencies & distributors across the region. The internal communications team at Soul Music maintains a network of advocates across the company (internally) and partner instituti ... Ganzen Case öffnen