expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Dorothea

100% Empfehlungsrate

16 Meetings

128 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

3

How does Oliver Wyman differentiate itself as a consulting firm?

Hi - I'd like to learn a bit more about Oliver Wyman as a company and how it is different from MBBs. Is it just that it's a smaller sized company? Thanks!!

Hi - I'd like to learn a bit more about Oliver Wyman as a company and how it is different from MBBs. Is it just that it's a smaller sized company? Thanks!!

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Dorothea vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

16 Meetings

128 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi,

There are three key differences if you compare Oliver Wyman to MBBs:

  1. Projects:Larger experience and better expertise in Financial Services related topics than MBB: Depending on the geography you work in, it is very likely that you end up on a FS project. However, OW covers all industries, just on a different scale.
  2. Culture: The OW culture is very down-to-earth, collaborative and fun - I believe that, compared to MBB, consultants are less focused on pursuing their own career and interests, but rather on the future of the firm, which makes it pleasant to work within the OW community
  3. Size and ressources: Compared to MBB, OW is a smaller-sized company. This means that certain support functions (e.g. slide service) are staffed with less ressources and are hence used less intensively by consultants (you do that stuff mostly on your own)

Hope that helps.

Best

Hi,

There are three key differences if you compare Oliver Wyman to MBBs:

  1. Projects:Larger experience and better expertise in Financial Services related topics than MBB: Depending on the geography you work in, it is very likely that you end up on a FS project. However, OW covers all industries, just on a different scale.
  2. Culture: The OW culture is very down-to-earth, collaborative and fun - I believe that, compared to MBB, consultants are less focused on pursuing their own career and interests, but rather on the future of the firm, which makes it pleasant to work within the OW community
  3. Size and ressources: Compared to MBB, OW is a smaller-sized company. This means that certain support functions (e.g. slide service) are staffed with less ressources and are hence used less intensively by consultants (you do that stuff mostly on your own)

Hope that helps.

Best

Coaching mit Etienne vereinbaren

1 Meetings

6 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

All above comments are valid but geograpgy is going to be key in terms of the projects you are most likely to be staffed on: US: FS/Digital; Europe: FS; Middle East: FS/Telco/Public Sector)

All above comments are valid but geograpgy is going to be key in terms of the projects you are most likely to be staffed on: US: FS/Digital; Europe: FS; Middle East: FS/Telco/Public Sector)

Coaching mit Josh vereinbaren

0 Meetings

16 Q&A Upvotes

249 USD / Coaching

They do less strategy work, and depending on what office you are in, you will do a lot of financial services projects.

They do less strategy work, and depending on what office you are in, you will do a lot of financial services projects.

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Verwandte Cases

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

78,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5614
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Oliver Wyman Case: Einrichtung eines Weinkellers

45,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman Case: Einrichtung eines Weinkellers Ich denke darüber nach, in meinem Keller einen Weinkeller ein-zurichten. So wie ich das sehe, würde man die Regalfläche in zwei Bereiche aufteilen: (1) einen "Trink"-Bereich, in dem ich Flaschen für den Eigenverbrauch lagere, und (2) einen "Investitions"-Bereich, in dem ich Flaschen lagere, die ich mit Gewinn verkaufen möchte, nachdem sie in einigen Jahren an Wert gewonnen haben. Meine Idee ist es, mit dem "Investitions"-Bereich des Kellers genug Geld zu verdienen, um das, was ich im "Trink"-Bereich verbrauche, mit der Zeit zu finanzieren. Natürlich bin ich durch mehrere Dinge ein-geschränkt: die Menge an Geld, die ich ausgeben kann, die Menge an Wein, die ich trinken kann (oder will), den verfügbaren Platz im Keller und so weiter.
4.3 5 3417
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Ich denke darüber nach, in meinem Keller einen Weinkeller ein-zurichten. So wie ich das sehe, würde man die Regalfläche in zwei Bereiche aufteilen: (1) einen "Trink"-Bereich, in dem ich Flaschen für den Eigenverbrauch lagere, und (2) einen "Investitions"-Bereich, in dem ich Flaschen lagere, die ich ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track

40,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national rail company. They have asked you advise to them on whether they should place a bid for the contract.
4.6 5 4295
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national r ... Ganzen Case öffnen