Hi! Do you know if it is easy to move from financial advisory in a Big4 company to consulting in MBB?

Big 4 career move MBB
Neue Antwort am 16. Juni 2020
4 Antworten
1,2 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 17. Okt. 2019

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Antonello
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 17. Okt. 2019
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi,

it is not easier neither more complicated. It will be simply considered as a good experience and you probably will be asked the reasons behind your decisions.

I have had some colleagues with previous experience in Big4 - financial advisory (you can find MBB consultant profiles on LinkedIn, filling the past experience in the advanced research).

Best,

Antonello

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Udayan
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 17. Okt. 2019
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

Easy is subjective. If you look at the odds, getting into MBB even from a highly competitive background would not be considered easy for most people.

What might be slightly 'easier' for you given your background is to apply for sectory specific roles where available. For example McKinsey has a risk practice that you can apply to as an Associate given your background

All the best,

Udayan

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym antwortete am 16. Juni 2020

Dear A,

Easy or difficalt it depends actually on you, and especially on how much efforts you want to pay to get an offer. But I would tell you that practice and experienced guidance make evrything possible.

Best,

André

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 17. Okt. 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

How do you measure easiness? Its the same as for any other job / background - the application and the interview process are the same

Best

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Antonello gab die beste Antwort

Antonello

Content Creator
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews
241
Meetings
9.747
Q&A Upvotes
97
Awards
5,0
102 Bewertungen