Hear Back from Final Rounds at McKinsey

MBB McKinsey
Neue Antwort am 28. Feb. 2021
4 Antworten
2,9 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 12. Nov. 2018

Hi all,

Typically, when do you hear back from Final Rounds at McKinsey? I heard that it usually happens within the same day / few hours (assuming the interview happens during the first half of the day). Is this the most common timeframe?

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 12. Nov. 2018
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

it can be the same day or in a week. Just relax - there is no way to predict the results based on the timing of the response. Message / call the HR if they don't reply in a week.

Best

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Gaurav
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 28. Feb. 2021
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hi there!

The most common timeframe would be from 1 day to 1 week.
There might be exceptions, though, so the key is to stay calm and patient.

Hope it helps others as well.

Best,
GB

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 31. Okt. 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

1day-1week

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Guennael
Experte
antwortete am 12. Nov. 2018
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews

Same day is rare, more often over the week-end or next couple of days. It is sometimes a full month, as in my case. Like Vlad said, relax - you've done what you could, this is now out of your hands.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Vlad

Content Creator
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School
425
Meetings
11.754
Q&A Upvotes
127
Awards
4,9
185 Bewertungen