GPAs on Resume Y/N?

europe GPA grades Resume
Neue Antwort am 10. Juli 2020
5 Antworten
1,6 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 29. März 2019

In Europe, going to a target-school, should you put your GPAs (Bachelor & Master) on your CV if one or both are not higher than 3.5?

I've heard many contrasting opinions on this issue (some say always put it, some only >3.0, others if >3.5).

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Serhat
Experte
antwortete am 26. Apr. 2019
BCG | Kellogg MBA |82% Success rate| 450+ case interview| 5+ year consulting | 30+ projects in ~10 countries

If it is good (maybe 3.5+) then you can put. If it is not, I do not see any reason to emphasize it.

Cheers

Serhat

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
3
Anonym B antwortete am 29. März 2019

It doesn't help to not report it. You will always have to attach a transcript of records which typically shows your GPA.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
1
Erick am 29. März 2019

I agree. I have applied for multiple positions in Germany and have always been requested to attach a transcript of records (including a translated version, in most cases). Good Luck! :-)

Anonym antwortete am 10. Juli 2020

Dear A,

In your situation with a very low GPA in resume, try either not to show it or get an internship first trhough a referral, and then through the internship try to secure your full-time offer.

Make you internship as soon as possible that you can have a couple of tries. Ideally you comlete 1-2 internships, before you greduation in consulting.

If you have any questions, reach out to me and I can help you.

Best,

André

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym antwortete am 1. Apr. 2019

In Europe, people might not look. And in some cases, people won't even understand, since GPA scale is not that widely used across Europe.

If your score is not in the top 10-20% of your class, I would leave it out, and provide it if asked.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Guennael
Experte
antwortete am 29. März 2019
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews

Only put it if it makes you look good - think top 10 or 20% of your class. Yes, there will be a transcript - but especially in Europe not all companies will request (depending on country).

War diese Antwort hilfreich?