Werde aktiv in unserer Community aus über 457.000 Gleichgesinnten!

Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

Excel - Process Score

McKinsey problem-solving game
Neue Antwort am 28. Juli 2023
2 Antworten
728 Views
Fahad fragte am 27. Juli 2023

Hello!

Thanks for sharing. However, since McKinsey also grades us based on a “process-score”, how will shifting from my laptop screen to another monitor with the excel spreadsheet affect me? Can I do that? Thanks.

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 27. Juli 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi Fahad,

Thanks for checking my article. In terms of your question:

Q: How will shifting from my laptop screen to another monitor with the excel spreadsheet affect me? Can I do that?

It is not clear how the game tracks clicks on other apps, so if available I would recommend using another computer for the Excel just in case.

Having said that, for what concerns the Excel solver included in my Solve Combo guide, I helped candidates who used it on the same computer and passed, so that should not be a problem. 

You can find the Excel solver included for free in my guide at the link below:

▶ McKinsey PSG Solve Combo Guide

For any other questions please feel free to PM me.

Best, 

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Cristian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 28. Juli 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

Ideally you wouldn't do that. 

It's unclear how they are tracking the actual process, so it would be best not to have the spreadsheet open. 

In general, I recommend candidates to try and develop the skills necessary for these tests rather than trying to ‘game’ the game. 

I know the competition is fiece, but realistically a candidate that is strong already for casing will also perform strong in the game even when they have no guide to rely on.

Best,
Cristian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco gab die beste Antwort

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching
4.542
Meetings
47.409
Q&A Upvotes
402
Awards
5,0
1624 Bewertungen
Wie wahrscheinlich ist es, dass du uns einem Freund oder Kommilitonen empfiehlst?
0 = Nicht wahrscheinlich
10 = Sehr wahrscheinlich
Danke fürs Beraten! Mit deiner Hilfe können wir PrepLounge verbessern!
^