Email follow-up to Final Round Case?

Bain emails Final Round
Neue Antwort am 31. Okt. 2020
3 Antworten
3,0 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 19. Okt. 2018

I just had my final round at Bain - 2 interviews with partners. One went really solid and was quite relaxed. The other (which was with an alum of my uni) did not go as smoothly. We spent a solid 2-3 minutes going over why I was wrong with a business decision that focused on revenue generation instead of profitability multipliers. I thought he was just grilling me so it took some time to realize he was actually correct. Ironically, in the end that option was disqualified for other reasons and my initial recommendation was the correct one. Right choice for wrong reasons...

Anyways, I wanted to follow up and thank him for timem but wanted to understand the best route of thanking him for walking me through the logic to arrive at the right answer. Do you have any recommendations, thoughts? Here is my draft:

Hi ------,

I wanted to follow up from our case today and thank you for your time and input. The case was an interesting comparison of options especially considering the assumptions and factors. I definitely got tripped up on the importance of profitability multipliers driving investment instead of just sheer revenue capture so I wanted to thank you for walking through and explaining the underlying logic.

Scott was telling me that many of the cases used were real cases that the interviewers have worked on so I am definitely curious if this was a real case you worked on and the final recommendation and some of the other factors that determined that recommendation.

Thank you again for your time.

Respectfully,

------------

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Guennael
Experte
antwortete am 19. Okt. 2018
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews

I think this is a good letter: personalized, heartfelt, truthful - and timely as well. Sorry it didn't work out, kuddos for trying to understand right away and learn from it. You'll do better next time around hopefully!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 31. Okt. 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Can´t harm :)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 20. Okt. 2018
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Great follow up! Unfortunately, it can not influence anything.

Best

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Guennael gab die beste Antwort

Guennael

Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews
284
Meetings
1.423
Q&A Upvotes
64
Awards
5,0
171 Bewertungen