Double recommandation > Single one ?

MBB Recommandation
Letzte Aktivität am 13. März 2019
2 Antworten
1,4 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 13. März 2019

Dear Preploungers,

[Context] I am currently applying to MBB firms and securing insider recommandations in that perspective.

[Question] I am wondering what would be the impact of a doubly recommanded application.

[Hypotheses] By doubling the referral occurence, does it convey a stronger profile that should be "more" invited as it is not only coming from one but two employees ? or is it totally neutral, if not counterproductive to pollute HRs with duplicates ?

Looking forward to your views on the matter. Thanks for your inputs.

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Norah
Experte
antwortete am 13. März 2019
I am here to get you an offer! | Got 8 offers including the 3 MBBs and non MBB like Wyman, Roland Berger, Strategy&.

Dear Anonymous,
It really depends on your profile. If you do have "a non target profile" (week GPA, Non target school or not top notch internships/experience), that might help.

Otherwise, It is quite useless and sometimes frustrating for HRs if they want to get through the screening process to do it twice.

Thus I would recommend double recommandation only if one is by mail and one is verbal (someone going to HR saying you're a very strong candidate)

I hope that helps,
If you have any follow up question, do not hesitate to reach out.
Thanks
Norah

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 13. März 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

The double recommendation does not make any sense, however, the higher the position of the person recommending you is - the better.

Best

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Norah gab die beste Antwort

Norah

I am here to get you an offer! | Got 8 offers including the 3 MBBs and non MBB like Wyman, Roland Berger, Strategy&.
61
Meetings
235
Q&A Upvotes
5
Awards
5,0
10 Bewertungen