Does McKinsey sponsor or offer education reimbursement for experienced hires / specialist track?

education Experienced Hire McKinsey reimbursement
Neue Antwort am 15. Feb. 2021
7 Antworten
1,1 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 12. Feb. 2021

I'm a new experienced hire joining McKinsey as a specialist (expert consulting path) and was wonderng if they offer education reimbursement or sponsorship for MBAs after a certain amount of time at the firm?

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 13. Feb. 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

McKinsey sponsors many BAs yearly across the world for the most expensive business schools, so there is no reason to believe why it should not be the case for experienced hires.

I do know about one case from someone who joined as a junior associate in Spain.

However, bear in mind that usually it won´t be the company limiting this, but the employee himself/herself. After a certain level, the MBA does not make sense anymore -think of the opportunity cost in terms of money, to then be re-hired in consulting in the same role you already are-.

Different story is to change industries, but then you would need to give the money back and does not make sense anymore

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 13. Feb. 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Regardless, it would get harder to justify the higher up and more specialized you go. I have not heard of anyone doing their MBA from MBB as a project lead/engagement manager or after already having specialized in an industry/function. The ROI just isn't there (i.e. giving up $250k annual income for 2 years AND delaying promotion cycle by 2 years)

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Florian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 13. Feb. 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

Unfortunately, I have never heard of a case. However, I have heard about some special agreements related to other topics, so it might be possible.

The key prerequisite would be a stellar performance record. This is your currency within the Firm. Keep that in mind.

Cheers,

Florian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ken
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 13. Feb. 2021
Ex-McKinsey final round interviewer | Executive Coach

I've not heard of educational sponsorship for the expert consulting track but I know McKinsey are becoming more flexible as they consider other education opportunities beyond an MBA (e.g., masters in data science, cyber security, etc.). You may not be able to get a full reimbursement but it may still be worth discussing it with your local cell leader and PD Manager.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Gaurav
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 12. Feb. 2021
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hi there,

in theory, they could, but Ian gave a very good point which I agree with.

Cheers,

GB

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 13. Feb. 2021
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

I haven't heard sponsorships for specialist tracks. Moreover, even generalist track in many offices now don't have sponsorships. However, there is one thing that is common for McKinsey - If you are a top performer, you can easily negotiate anything, even if it is out of office policy

Best

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Antonello
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 15. Feb. 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, I confirm McKinsey only sponsors BAs for external programs (in some cases also Junior associates). Junior associates and associates can be instead provided with the internal McK program mini-MBA

Best,
Antonello

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara gab die beste Antwort

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
22.400
Q&A Upvotes
114
Awards
5,0
57 Bewertungen