Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Florian

100% Empfehlungsrate

112 Meetings

3.743 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

10

Does MBB hire anyonewho aces case interview?

10 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Florian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

112 Meetings

3.743 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hey there,

Mastering the case is one thing. However, before that there are

  • Resume and cover letter screening
  • Aptitude tests

Once you passed these, you will have to do cases + the personal fit part. Now, the importance of the personal fit part varies across firms. For instance, McKinsey places equal weight on the PEI and the case. If you fail one or the other, you will not get an offer. So make sure to prepare it properly with someone who knows what is needed here (types of content and ways of communication)

Having said that, the case is definitely the most difficult aspect of the whole journey...

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Mastering the case is one thing. However, before that there are

  • Resume and cover letter screening
  • Aptitude tests

Once you passed these, you will have to do cases + the personal fit part. Now, the importance of the personal fit part varies across firms. For instance, McKinsey places equal weight on the PEI and the case. If you fail one or the other, you will not get an offer. So make sure to prepare it properly with someone who knows what is needed here (types of content and ways of communication)

Having said that, the case is definitely the most difficult aspect of the whole journey...

Cheers,

Florian

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.641 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

No, not at all!

For sure acing the case helps, but you need to also ace the FIT part!

Furthermore, you need to "fit" in terms of character (e.g., they would discard you when showing a prepotent or cocky attitutude, no matter how good you do the interviews).

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

No, not at all!

For sure acing the case helps, but you need to also ace the FIT part!

Furthermore, you need to "fit" in terms of character (e.g., they would discard you when showing a prepotent or cocky attitutude, no matter how good you do the interviews).

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

239 Meetings

20.801 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

A bit of a confusing question, but yes, if you ace the case you have higher odds of getting accepted.

However, you may ace the case and not get accepted.

You may also not ace the case but get accepted.

See where I'm going here? Acing the case is important, but not the only thing that matters. You have to actually be someone they want to work with, that they feel they can put in front of clients, that is coachable, etc. etc.

Please don't focus on just mathematically solving every case like it's a GMAT test!

Hi there,

A bit of a confusing question, but yes, if you ace the case you have higher odds of getting accepted.

However, you may ace the case and not get accepted.

You may also not ace the case but get accepted.

See where I'm going here? Acing the case is important, but not the only thing that matters. You have to actually be someone they want to work with, that they feel they can put in front of clients, that is coachable, etc. etc.

Please don't focus on just mathematically solving every case like it's a GMAT test!

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

197 Meetings

6.352 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I think Henning was on point. Case interview alone doesn't secure you an invite: Fit part makes another 50 % of the equation. It doesn't really work one without another, besides, MBB is very cautious and prudent about the cultural & personal fit of the people they hire.

Hope that helps!

If you have any problems on the FIT side, I advise you to practice with a professional coach or at least somebody who is more experienced than you.

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

I think Henning was on point. Case interview alone doesn't secure you an invite: Fit part makes another 50 % of the equation. It doesn't really work one without another, besides, MBB is very cautious and prudent about the cultural & personal fit of the people they hire.

Hope that helps!

If you have any problems on the FIT side, I advise you to practice with a professional coach or at least somebody who is more experienced than you.

Cheers,

GB

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.381 Meetings

14.402 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

As mentioned in the other comments, you may crack the case and not get an offer. The reasons are usually related to:

  1. Poor answers in the behavioural part
  2. Bad communication/attitude (eg showing arrogance or lack of connection with the interviewer)

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

As mentioned in the other comments, you may crack the case and not get an offer. The reasons are usually related to:

  1. Poor answers in the behavioural part
  2. Bad communication/attitude (eg showing arrogance or lack of connection with the interviewer)

Best,
Francesco

Coaching mit Adi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

63 Meetings

5.882 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Not guaranteed as other coaches have suggested. Holistic performance in all interview rounds is important. As a candidate your job is to not leave any doubts in the interviewers mind and make it easy for them to say Yes to hiring you.

Not guaranteed as other coaches have suggested. Holistic performance in all interview rounds is important. As a candidate your job is to not leave any doubts in the interviewers mind and make it easy for them to say Yes to hiring you.

Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

171 Meetings

4.989 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Yes, the MBBs hire people that ace case interviews. In fact, acing case interviews is a pre-requisite for getting an offer.

If you meant to ask "Does MBB hire EVERYONE who aces caes interviews?", then the answer is a clear no. I often had to call candidates to tell them that they don't pass on to second round, based on their behavioral interviews or their fit to the company, despite their great performance in their case interviews.

Yes, the MBBs hire people that ace case interviews. In fact, acing case interviews is a pre-requisite for getting an offer.

If you meant to ask "Does MBB hire EVERYONE who aces caes interviews?", then the answer is a clear no. I often had to call candidates to tell them that they don't pass on to second round, based on their behavioral interviews or their fit to the company, despite their great performance in their case interviews.

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

95 Meetings

3.249 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

No - PEI counts for 50% of your scores. Just acing the case is not enough

Udayan

No - PEI counts for 50% of your scores. Just acing the case is not enough

Udayan

Coaching mit Luca vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

45 Meetings

2.590 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hello!

It's always a matter of doing better than competition. As every company, they have a target in terms of new hires and they will invite more candidates then they need. You can ace the case interviews but if there are 3 other guys that do better than you and they need to hire 3 people, then it's not enough.
Anyway they are such big companies and they have such a big employess turnover that it's very unlikely that they won't offer you a position if you impress them.

Best,
Luca

Hello!

It's always a matter of doing better than competition. As every company, they have a target in terms of new hires and they will invite more candidates then they need. You can ace the case interviews but if there are 3 other guys that do better than you and they need to hire 3 people, then it's not enough.
Anyway they are such big companies and they have such a big employess turnover that it's very unlikely that they won't offer you a position if you impress them.

Best,
Luca

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

154 Meetings

5.270 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi, of course it is crucial. However, the same importance in the MBB valuation grids is reserved for the fit part

Best

Antonello

Hi, of course it is crucial. However, the same importance in the MBB valuation grids is reserved for the fit part

Best

Antonello

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

16,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 588
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

9,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 490
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

4,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 250
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

3,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 110
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen