Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
6

Do management consultants have to be exroverted?

Hi!

I am interested in working as a consultant because I like the kind of analytical thinking that is needed and different projects you work on. However, I am an extremely introverted person. I am not shy, I have no trouble speaking in front of people (even tho it's not my favourite thing to do), but I am quiet, like my space and don't really like to hang around a lot of people. Many people are surprised when they hear my career plans which is making me a bit unsure. So far, I thought it's not a problem, since I have top grades, good analytical skills and it's not like I'm socially anxious or anything. I think I would be good at the job but I dont really fulfill that typical image of a consultant...

So I'm wondering what do you guys think? Do consultants have to be exroverted?

Hi!

I am interested in working as a consultant because I like the kind of analytical thinking that is needed and different projects you work on. However, I am an extremely introverted person. I am not shy, I have no trouble speaking in front of people (even tho it's not my favourite thing to do), but I am quiet, like my space and don't really like to hang around a lot of people. Many people are surprised when they hear my career plans which is making me a bit unsure. So far, I thought it's not a problem, since I have top grades, good analytical skills and it's not like I'm socially anxious or anything. I think I would be good at the job but I dont really fulfill that typical image of a consultant...

So I'm wondering what do you guys think? Do consultants have to be exroverted?

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort

After 6 years in management consulting, I have noticed that those who stay in consulting and strive have become more outgoing. I have seen many consultants in their entry positions as more introvert who evolved towards more and more extrovert over the years.

After 6 years in management consulting, I have noticed that those who stay in consulting and strive have become more outgoing. I have seen many consultants in their entry positions as more introvert who evolved towards more and more extrovert over the years.

Take it from an introvert: you do NOT have to be an extrovert to be a good consultant. There are plenty of non-scientific but data-centric studies (https://qz.com/748741/companies-headed-by-introverts-performed-better-in-a-study-of-thousands-of-ceos/) that reveal that introverted personalities make better leaders. Most of the CEOs you will meet as a consultant are likely going to be introverts. Sundar Pichai, Satya Nadella, etc are all introverts who, IMO, would tend to get along better with introverts -- take this with a grain of salt that "introvert" in my world typically means "inward focused" rather than the typical "car-salesman" stereotype.

Your job as a consultant is to achieve two things: you need to be liked, and you need to be respected. If you fail in being liked, CEO will take your analysis/recommendation and will find ways to disagree. If you fail in being respected, you just relegate yourself to a good bar buddy but with no consultative value. A good combination of inward looking extroverts (what is being called as "extraverts" these days) is what does the trick. At the end of the day, the role of a consultant is cerebral first, visceral second, but it is the visceral that makes for a great consultant so you need to a bit of an emotional chamaleon.

-Hemant

Take it from an introvert: you do NOT have to be an extrovert to be a good consultant. There are plenty of non-scientific but data-centric studies (https://qz.com/748741/companies-headed-by-introverts-performed-better-in-a-study-of-thousands-of-ceos/) that reveal that introverted personalities make better leaders. Most of the CEOs you will meet as a consultant are likely going to be introverts. Sundar Pichai, Satya Nadella, etc are all introverts who, IMO, would tend to get along better with introverts -- take this with a grain of salt that "introvert" in my world typically means "inward focused" rather than the typical "car-salesman" stereotype.

Your job as a consultant is to achieve two things: you need to be liked, and you need to be respected. If you fail in being liked, CEO will take your analysis/recommendation and will find ways to disagree. If you fail in being respected, you just relegate yourself to a good bar buddy but with no consultative value. A good combination of inward looking extroverts (what is being called as "extraverts" these days) is what does the trick. At the end of the day, the role of a consultant is cerebral first, visceral second, but it is the visceral that makes for a great consultant so you need to a bit of an emotional chamaleon.

-Hemant

Interesting question! As you phrased it, I don’t think a consultant necessarily needs to be extroverted. If you fulfill all the necessary criteria, you are qualified. As you said, there is a difference between being shy and introverted. Both extroverted and introverted people can have really good social skills and can actually complement each other. While I would say that a majority of consultants are rather extroverted, it could actually benefit you if you are not. Introverted people tend to have a bunch of different valuable qualities. However you will have to spend a lot of time with different people and public speaking etc., so you should make sure that this is really what you want. It is also extremely important that you are confident and know what needs to be done. You don’t need to be extroverted to have confidence, right? ;) I know there is this specific image of a consultant, but it is changing and consultancies are becoming much more diverse. Hope this helps you!

Interesting question! As you phrased it, I don’t think a consultant necessarily needs to be extroverted. If you fulfill all the necessary criteria, you are qualified. As you said, there is a difference between being shy and introverted. Both extroverted and introverted people can have really good social skills and can actually complement each other. While I would say that a majority of consultants are rather extroverted, it could actually benefit you if you are not. Introverted people tend to have a bunch of different valuable qualities. However you will have to spend a lot of time with different people and public speaking etc., so you should make sure that this is really what you want. It is also extremely important that you are confident and know what needs to be done. You don’t need to be extroverted to have confidence, right? ;) I know there is this specific image of a consultant, but it is changing and consultancies are becoming much more diverse. Hope this helps you!

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.464 Meetings

16.853 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Hemant. Some people think consultants should be extrovert because in the mid positions (Engagement Manager/Project Leader) you constantly have to interact with managers and C-Levels and once reached the top of the pyramid (Principle/Partner) you will have to win new projects to be successful. However, excelling in this requires great communication and sales ability rather than being an extrovert, and these skills can definitely be mastered also by non-extrovert people.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Hemant. Some people think consultants should be extrovert because in the mid positions (Engagement Manager/Project Leader) you constantly have to interact with managers and C-Levels and once reached the top of the pyramid (Principle/Partner) you will have to win new projects to be successful. However, excelling in this requires great communication and sales ability rather than being an extrovert, and these skills can definitely be mastered also by non-extrovert people.

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

411 Meetings

11.457 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Statistically, there are much more introverts in consulting than extroverts.

However, you develop the skills necessary for the role, especially when it has the direct impact on your promotion / bonus. Thus, for example, the partners who tend to be introverts are very extravertive with the clients / team.

Best!

Hi,

Statistically, there are much more introverts in consulting than extroverts.

However, you develop the skills necessary for the role, especially when it has the direct impact on your promotion / bonus. Thus, for example, the partners who tend to be introverts are very extravertive with the clients / team.

Best!

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

18,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

2,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 125
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Ganzen Case öffnen

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

2,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 42
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Ganzen Case öffnen