Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
6

Do management consultants have to be exroverted?

Hi!

I am interested in working as a consultant because I like the kind of analytical thinking that is needed and different projects you work on. However, I am an extremely introverted person. I am not shy, I have no trouble speaking in front of people (even tho it's not my favourite thing to do), but I am quiet, like my space and don't really like to hang around a lot of people. Many people are surprised when they hear my career plans which is making me a bit unsure. So far, I thought it's not a problem, since I have top grades, good analytical skills and it's not like I'm socially anxious or anything. I think I would be good at the job but I dont really fulfill that typical image of a consultant...

So I'm wondering what do you guys think? Do consultants have to be exroverted?

Hi!

I am interested in working as a consultant because I like the kind of analytical thinking that is needed and different projects you work on. However, I am an extremely introverted person. I am not shy, I have no trouble speaking in front of people (even tho it's not my favourite thing to do), but I am quiet, like my space and don't really like to hang around a lot of people. Many people are surprised when they hear my career plans which is making me a bit unsure. So far, I thought it's not a problem, since I have top grades, good analytical skills and it's not like I'm socially anxious or anything. I think I would be good at the job but I dont really fulfill that typical image of a consultant...

So I'm wondering what do you guys think? Do consultants have to be exroverted?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

After 6 years in management consulting, I have noticed that those who stay in consulting and strive have become more outgoing. I have seen many consultants in their entry positions as more introvert who evolved towards more and more extrovert over the years.

After 6 years in management consulting, I have noticed that those who stay in consulting and strive have become more outgoing. I have seen many consultants in their entry positions as more introvert who evolved towards more and more extrovert over the years.

Take it from an introvert: you do NOT have to be an extrovert to be a good consultant. There are plenty of non-scientific but data-centric studies (https://qz.com/748741/companies-headed-by-introverts-performed-better-in-a-study-of-thousands-of-ceos/) that reveal that introverted personalities make better leaders. Most of the CEOs you will meet as a consultant are likely going to be introverts. Sundar Pichai, Satya Nadella, etc are all introverts who, IMO, would tend to get along better with introverts -- take this with a grain of salt that "introvert" in my world typically means "inward focused" rather than the typical "car-salesman" stereotype.

Your job as a consultant is to achieve two things: you need to be liked, and you need to be respected. If you fail in being liked, CEO will take your analysis/recommendation and will find ways to disagree. If you fail in being respected, you just relegate yourself to a good bar buddy but with no consultative value. A good combination of inward looking extroverts (what is being called as "extraverts" these days) is what does the trick. At the end of the day, the role of a consultant is cerebral first, visceral second, but it is the visceral that makes for a great consultant so you need to a bit of an emotional chamaleon.

-Hemant

Take it from an introvert: you do NOT have to be an extrovert to be a good consultant. There are plenty of non-scientific but data-centric studies (https://qz.com/748741/companies-headed-by-introverts-performed-better-in-a-study-of-thousands-of-ceos/) that reveal that introverted personalities make better leaders. Most of the CEOs you will meet as a consultant are likely going to be introverts. Sundar Pichai, Satya Nadella, etc are all introverts who, IMO, would tend to get along better with introverts -- take this with a grain of salt that "introvert" in my world typically means "inward focused" rather than the typical "car-salesman" stereotype.

Your job as a consultant is to achieve two things: you need to be liked, and you need to be respected. If you fail in being liked, CEO will take your analysis/recommendation and will find ways to disagree. If you fail in being respected, you just relegate yourself to a good bar buddy but with no consultative value. A good combination of inward looking extroverts (what is being called as "extraverts" these days) is what does the trick. At the end of the day, the role of a consultant is cerebral first, visceral second, but it is the visceral that makes for a great consultant so you need to a bit of an emotional chamaleon.

-Hemant

Interesting question! As you phrased it, I don’t think a consultant necessarily needs to be extroverted. If you fulfill all the necessary criteria, you are qualified. As you said, there is a difference between being shy and introverted. Both extroverted and introverted people can have really good social skills and can actually complement each other. While I would say that a majority of consultants are rather extroverted, it could actually benefit you if you are not. Introverted people tend to have a bunch of different valuable qualities. However you will have to spend a lot of time with different people and public speaking etc., so you should make sure that this is really what you want. It is also extremely important that you are confident and know what needs to be done. You don’t need to be extroverted to have confidence, right? ;) I know there is this specific image of a consultant, but it is changing and consultancies are becoming much more diverse. Hope this helps you!

Interesting question! As you phrased it, I don’t think a consultant necessarily needs to be extroverted. If you fulfill all the necessary criteria, you are qualified. As you said, there is a difference between being shy and introverted. Both extroverted and introverted people can have really good social skills and can actually complement each other. While I would say that a majority of consultants are rather extroverted, it could actually benefit you if you are not. Introverted people tend to have a bunch of different valuable qualities. However you will have to spend a lot of time with different people and public speaking etc., so you should make sure that this is really what you want. It is also extremely important that you are confident and know what needs to be done. You don’t need to be extroverted to have confidence, right? ;) I know there is this specific image of a consultant, but it is changing and consultancies are becoming much more diverse. Hope this helps you!

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,967 Meetings

7,222 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Hemant. Some people think consultants should be extrovert because in the mid positions (Engagement Manager/Project Leader) you constantly have to interact with managers and C-Levels and once reached the top of the pyramid (Principle/Partner) you will have to win new projects to be successful. However, excelling in this requires great communication and sales ability rather than being an extrovert, and these skills can definitely be mastered also by non-extrovert people.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Hemant. Some people think consultants should be extrovert because in the mid positions (Engagement Manager/Project Leader) you constantly have to interact with managers and C-Levels and once reached the top of the pyramid (Principle/Partner) you will have to win new projects to be successful. However, excelling in this requires great communication and sales ability rather than being an extrovert, and these skills can definitely be mastered also by non-extrovert people.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,053 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Statistically, there are much more introverts in consulting than extroverts.

However, you develop the skills necessary for the role, especially when it has the direct impact on your promotion / bonus. Thus, for example, the partners who tend to be introverts are very extravertive with the clients / team.

Best!

Hi,

Statistically, there are much more introverts in consulting than extroverts.

However, you develop the skills necessary for the role, especially when it has the direct impact on your promotion / bonus. Thus, for example, the partners who tend to be introverts are very extravertive with the clients / team.

Best!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 299
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case