expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Sidi

99% Empfehlungsrate

390 Meetings

2.792 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

4

Do interviews differ for experienced consultants looking to switch firms?

How do interviews look for candidates who have been working in consulting for several years and who are now looking to switch firms? If I would do such a switch, would I still need to solve the typical cases, or will it be more focused around projects, sector/functional expertise, etc.? Would be great to get some transparency on this point...

How do interviews look for candidates who have been working in consulting for several years and who are now looking to switch firms? If I would do such a switch, would I still need to solve the typical cases, or will it be more focused around projects, sector/functional expertise, etc.? Would be great to get some transparency on this point...

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Sidi vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

390 Meetings

2.792 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

When I switched from BCG to McKinsey (Consultant (BCG) / Associate (McK) level) in 2013, I was basically facing the identical interview process (apart from the fact that I did not have to do the PST anymore). The difference was rather the standard against which I was rated: there were higher expectations regarding seniority in demeanor, structuring abilty, prioritization, and contextual intuition regarding how to implement certain measures. But the general structure of the interviews was identical.

Hope this helps!

Cheers, Sidi

When I switched from BCG to McKinsey (Consultant (BCG) / Associate (McK) level) in 2013, I was basically facing the identical interview process (apart from the fact that I did not have to do the PST anymore). The difference was rather the standard against which I was rated: there were higher expectations regarding seniority in demeanor, structuring abilty, prioritization, and contextual intuition regarding how to implement certain measures. But the general structure of the interviews was identical.

Hope this helps!

Cheers, Sidi

Coaching mit Andrea vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

129 Meetings

785 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

At a business analyst/associate level, interviews are the same, bar is definitely higher. As suggested mostly on following dimensions: presence, business sense, knowledge of business/finance concepts (e.g. if you come to interview from another consultancy and you do not know what EBITDA is, that's an almost non-starter).

At a consultant level, interview is similar on first round, on second round usually is more focused on ability to lead teams and structure work given that your ramp to Engagement Manager/Case Team Leader/Project Leader is much shorter.

Hope it helps,

Andrea

At a business analyst/associate level, interviews are the same, bar is definitely higher. As suggested mostly on following dimensions: presence, business sense, knowledge of business/finance concepts (e.g. if you come to interview from another consultancy and you do not know what EBITDA is, that's an almost non-starter).

At a consultant level, interview is similar on first round, on second round usually is more focused on ability to lead teams and structure work given that your ramp to Engagement Manager/Case Team Leader/Project Leader is much shorter.

Hope it helps,

Andrea

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.316 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi,

For analyst / associate levels my friends had exactly the same interviews. More demanding on a higher seniority level of course

Switching to the management positions required some additional skills:

  • Structuring the project (workstreams, timeframe). Basically, after the case, they asked how the candidate would structure the team
  • Industry knowledge - if you are an expert in a particular industry they will challenge that knowledge

Everything else was the same

Best!

Hi,

For analyst / associate levels my friends had exactly the same interviews. More demanding on a higher seniority level of course

Switching to the management positions required some additional skills:

  • Structuring the project (workstreams, timeframe). Basically, after the case, they asked how the candidate would structure the team
  • Industry knowledge - if you are an expert in a particular industry they will challenge that knowledge

Everything else was the same

Best!

(editiert)

Hey,

Bar is really at a very very high level, especially if you are trying to move among MBBs. Several of my sponsored MBA colleagues tried to move (mostly due to geographic reasons) and not even a single one was able to do it so - and let me emphasize they are all sponsored, meaning they were top performers!

Caveat: might be easier in the US though, as I don’t have so much visibility to it

Best

Bruno

Hey,

Bar is really at a very very high level, especially if you are trying to move among MBBs. Several of my sponsored MBA colleagues tried to move (mostly due to geographic reasons) and not even a single one was able to do it so - and let me emphasize they are all sponsored, meaning they were top performers!

Caveat: might be easier in the US though, as I don’t have so much visibility to it

Best

Bruno

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Verwandte Cases

Espresso, Whatelse?

2,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 109
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

1,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 69
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

700+ mal gelöst
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 22
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Anfänger | Stil: Brainteaser | Themen: Brainteaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

600+ mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 15
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

400+ mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.4 5 14
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen