Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Guennael

99% Empfehlungsrate

284 Meetings

1.401 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

3

Consulting in Germany

Hi All,

I did a MBA in Germany and have been working since 3 years here after my MBA.

Currently i speak upto B2 level of German, Do i stand any chance applying at Consulting firms in Germany due to language constraints.

If anyone has a similar experience or guidance, i would be highly grateful if you share some insights on your journey so far.

Thanks a lot!!

Hi All,

I did a MBA in Germany and have been working since 3 years here after my MBA.

Currently i speak upto B2 level of German, Do i stand any chance applying at Consulting firms in Germany due to language constraints.

If anyone has a similar experience or guidance, i would be highly grateful if you share some insights on your journey so far.

Thanks a lot!!

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Guennael vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

284 Meetings

1.401 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Do you stand a chance? Yes, absolutely. I started my career in Germany at a time when I spoke decent German but (1) make grammatical mistakes, (2) still clearly had limited vocabulary, and (3) couldn't write very well. Your German is much stronger than mine was

Does this mean your linguistics skills won't be an issue? Obviously not. But it is possible to get in, yes.

Do you stand a chance? Yes, absolutely. I started my career in Germany at a time when I spoke decent German but (1) make grammatical mistakes, (2) still clearly had limited vocabulary, and (3) couldn't write very well. Your German is much stronger than mine was

Does this mean your linguistics skills won't be an issue? Obviously not. But it is possible to get in, yes.

Coaching mit Simon vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2 Meetings

40 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

Hi,

there are a lot of consulting companies in Germany that are doing their interviews fully in German. I think there is currently some change ongoing, however the main reason for this is that a lot of work in big German cooperations is still mostly in German. And esp. T1/2/3 consultancies are severing those big German companies ;-)

Bottom line - best is to check case-by-case with the consulting company what level of German they require.

Hope that helps!

Simon

Hi,

there are a lot of consulting companies in Germany that are doing their interviews fully in German. I think there is currently some change ongoing, however the main reason for this is that a lot of work in big German cooperations is still mostly in German. And esp. T1/2/3 consultancies are severing those big German companies ;-)

Bottom line - best is to check case-by-case with the consulting company what level of German they require.

Hope that helps!

Simon

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

414 Meetings

11.475 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

It's possible. Better if you have some unique expertise - digital, etc

Best

Hi,

It's possible. Better if you have some unique expertise - digital, etc

Best

How about expertise in Oil and Gas Industry? Is there scope for O&G profesionals to enter MBB firms in Germany? — A. am 5. Apr 2019