Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Anas

100% Empfehlungsrate

12 Meetings

5 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

6

Consulting + good work life balance?

Hi! I'm really fascinated by management consulting as I like the skills and variety (different projects, clients) it involves. While I would like to work for a prestigous company, I'm willing to trade that off for an actual (!) work-life-balance which is more important to me. So my question is, which would you say are the best companies that ensure a good work-life-balance, but still interesting projects and clients? Perhaps Big4 consulting?

Hi! I'm really fascinated by management consulting as I like the skills and variety (different projects, clients) it involves. While I would like to work for a prestigous company, I'm willing to trade that off for an actual (!) work-life-balance which is more important to me. So my question is, which would you say are the best companies that ensure a good work-life-balance, but still interesting projects and clients? Perhaps Big4 consulting?

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Anas vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

12 Meetings

5 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Dear Anonymous,

I'm sure you already now that, but the thing about consulting is that :

From one assignment to another working hours can change widely. That is explained by the fact that with different clients, teams, projects content, your workload can be highly variable.

Now for the French market, you can expect an average of 60 hours a week within the strategy practice of a Tier Two consulting firm with regular peaks to 65/70 hours.

Again, this is only an average from discussions with tens of consultants from these companies to give you an idea of what it is going to look like.

Best of luck for your next move.

Cheers,

Anas

Dear Anonymous,

I'm sure you already now that, but the thing about consulting is that :

From one assignment to another working hours can change widely. That is explained by the fact that with different clients, teams, projects content, your workload can be highly variable.

Now for the French market, you can expect an average of 60 hours a week within the strategy practice of a Tier Two consulting firm with regular peaks to 65/70 hours.

Again, this is only an average from discussions with tens of consultants from these companies to give you an idea of what it is going to look like.

Best of luck for your next move.

Cheers,

Anas

(editiert)

Hi!

From my personal experience, I agree with Chris and Matteo’s answer. There’s always a trade off. At big 4, The working hours may be better, but you may also get bored at times. At MBB you have more demanding tasks, super interesting projects and a strong learning curve.

I don't know where you're based, but for Germany, I can tell you the following working hours from my own or friend’s experience:

  • KPMG: from 8-9am to 6-7 pm, 30-45mins lunch break
  • EY Advisory: 8-9am to 6-7pm, sometimes longer like 8pm, 45mins lunch break
  • Simon Kucher: from 8-9am to 8pm, 30-45mins lunch break

Those are the approximate average working hours. Of course sometimes depending on the project, e.g. if you have the client presentation the next day, you will have to stay longer (+ 1-3hours)

Hope I could help you

Hi!

From my personal experience, I agree with Chris and Matteo’s answer. There’s always a trade off. At big 4, The working hours may be better, but you may also get bored at times. At MBB you have more demanding tasks, super interesting projects and a strong learning curve.

I don't know where you're based, but for Germany, I can tell you the following working hours from my own or friend’s experience:

  • KPMG: from 8-9am to 6-7 pm, 30-45mins lunch break
  • EY Advisory: 8-9am to 6-7pm, sometimes longer like 8pm, 45mins lunch break
  • Simon Kucher: from 8-9am to 8pm, 30-45mins lunch break

Those are the approximate average working hours. Of course sometimes depending on the project, e.g. if you have the client presentation the next day, you will have to stay longer (+ 1-3hours)

Hope I could help you

Hi anonymous,

while I agree with Matteo, the actual working hours will be somewhat higher at MBBs as compared to e.g. PWC, Simon Kucher, Accenture (these I know from friends, but assume it's similar at the big4). E.g. my friend who used to work at PWC advisory (basically PWCs consulting branch) was usually done around 7pm, which is not realistic at MBBs.

Hope this helps.

Hi anonymous,

while I agree with Matteo, the actual working hours will be somewhat higher at MBBs as compared to e.g. PWC, Simon Kucher, Accenture (these I know from friends, but assume it's similar at the big4). E.g. my friend who used to work at PWC advisory (basically PWCs consulting branch) was usually done around 7pm, which is not realistic at MBBs.

Hope this helps.

Hi A,

On the top of what experts said about working hours 60-80 per week, so I'm personally very skeptical about work-life balance in consultant companies and if we speak of such life moments like having family etc,it is just a matter of time when I would leave consultancy.

Hope it helps,
Best,
André

Hi A,

On the top of what experts said about working hours 60-80 per week, so I'm personally very skeptical about work-life balance in consultant companies and if we speak of such life moments like having family etc,it is just a matter of time when I would leave consultancy.

Hope it helps,
Best,
André

Coaching mit Victoria vereinbaren

3 Meetings

54 Q&A Upvotes

279 USD / Coaching

Hi,

In all honesty it will probably be the same unless you choose Strategy Consulting in which case hours range between 12-16hrs a day.

On average you have your busy periods and down times as I am sure you are aware of, small consultancies work the same way but you should not be doing more hours than what you are used to.

Hope this helps!

Victoria

Hi,

In all honesty it will probably be the same unless you choose Strategy Consulting in which case hours range between 12-16hrs a day.

On average you have your busy periods and down times as I am sure you are aware of, small consultancies work the same way but you should not be doing more hours than what you are used to.

Hope this helps!

Victoria

Dear Victoria, I would respectfully disagree with your first statement. Since the tier 2 consulting firm have lower fees, they tend to appoint bigger teams and tackle longer term projects which usually means less working hours for consultants. However, your second statement is accurate: there will be busy periods and down times. — Anas am 28. Jun 2017 (editiert)

Coaching mit Matteo vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

39 Meetings

24 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi, if you are really interested in strategic consulting I would definitely recommend Mckinsey, BCG and Bain. It is true that sometime you might have sctrict deadlines and work late, but I have always had extremely smart managers and partners that in the end have been willing to create a sustainable wor-life balance.

Hi, if you are really interested in strategic consulting I would definitely recommend Mckinsey, BCG and Bain. It is true that sometime you might have sctrict deadlines and work late, but I have always had extremely smart managers and partners that in the end have been willing to create a sustainable wor-life balance.

Verwandte Cases

Hot Wheels

5,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

3,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.4 5 107
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

1,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 37
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

300+ mal gelöst
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Ganzen Case öffnen