Werde aktiv in unserer Community aus über 458.000 Gleichgesinnten!

Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

China/public sector/sustainability

Government Greater China Public policy Public Sector Sustainability
Neue Antwort am 16. Jan. 2023
4 Antworten
886 Views
Anonym A fragte am 13. Jan. 2023

Hello, 

I am a novice in consulting firms but I am rather keen to explore this world. Thus, I am asking myself if Chinese (local and national) governments and/or foreign governments interested in China rely on consultants for sustainability related questions?

If yes , Iwould like to know which consulting firms combine best these 3 criteria: 

- highly active in China with a real chinese expertise  (mainland China especially). 

- public sector. State-owned enterprises would still be okay. 

- Sustainability and sustainable development. Not on the side of the private sector (not interested in ESG, greening supply chain of a company, etc) but focussing on government/administration/international organizations in the field of public policy for example. 

 

 

Thank you very much ! Names and resources would be wonderful. 

 

Best

(editiert)

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Hagen
Experte
Content Creator
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 14. Jan. 2023
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

I think this is an interesting question that may be relevant for many people. I would be happy to share my thoughts on it:

  • Yes, both Chinese (local and national) governments and foreign governments are interested in consulting firms for sustainability-related questions. Consulting firms can provide valuable expertise and guidance on a wide range of sustainability issues, such as environmental protection, renewable energy, and sustainable development.
  • When it comes to consulting firms that combine the three criteria you mentioned, there are several firms that stand out:
    • McKinsey & Company: McKinsey has a strong presence in China and is highly active in the mainland. The firm has a dedicated Sustainability and Resource Productivity practice that focuses on helping governments and state-owned enterprises to develop and implement sustainable development strategies.
    • The Boston Consulting Group (BCG): BCG has a strong presence in China and is highly active in the mainland. The firm has a dedicated Public Sector practice that works with governments and state-owned enterprises on a wide range of issues, including sustainability and sustainable development.
    • Kearney: Kearney has a strong presence in China and is highly active in the mainland. The firm has a dedicated Sustainability practice that focuses on helping governments and state-owned enterprises to develop and implement sustainable development strategies.
    • The Monitor Institute by Deloitte: The Monitor Institute by Deloitte is a boutique consulting firm that focuses exclusively on the public sector. The firm has a dedicated Sustainability practice that works with governments and international organizations on a wide range of sustainability and sustainable development issues.
  • These are just a few examples of consulting firms that combine the three criteria you mentioned. It's worth noting that many consulting firms have teams or practices that focus on sustainability and sustainable development, even if they don't have a specific practice dedicated to it. I would advise you to have a look at the Vault consulting rankings as well.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to address your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Cristian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 16. Jan. 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

These are great questions to ask as you start building an application strategy. 

My recommendation would be to start with the big ones (McKinsey, BCG, Bain) that have a strong footprint in China but also globally, while doing loads of work in sustainability. 

Then, I expect there are many boutique firms that focus specifically on sustainability but they are more locally based. Sadly, I can't help you here but you should come across them rather easily over google. 

Use this ARTICLE I wrote on how to approach consultants for networking and potentially getting referrals for these roles. 

Best,

Cristian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Moritz
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 13. Jan. 2023
ex-McKinsey EM & Interviewer | 7/8 offer rate for 4+ sessions | 90min sessions with FREE exercises & videos

Hi there,

All MBB and many Tier 2 firms serve public sector and private sector institutions around the world, including China. Here's some examples from MBB websites that show just how deeply embedded they are in the region:

McKinsey: “Our more than 700 partners, consultants, and research analysts serve privately-owned firms, state-owned enterprises, and multinational companies from across 6 locations: Beijing, Shanghai, Shenzhen, Hong Kong, Chengdu, and Taipei. They are supported by more than 300 professional staff.”

BCG:BCG’s Baiping Chen sits down with CGTN to share his insights on prospective sustainable investments in China as the country aims to be carbon neutral by 2060. Chen says “penetration of ESG related investment in China is still quite low” compared to the rest of the world, but that opportunities exist. He believes ESG investment is the future for Chinese companies that are looking to reduce pollution and achieve carbon neutrality.”

Bain: “Inspired by the vast potential of the Chinese nation and its people, Bain was the first foreign strategy firm to plant roots in Beijing. For more than 25 years, our team has partnered with change-oriented clients across China’s mainland, Hong Kong and Taiwan. We operate as part of Bain Greater China, along with our offices in Shanghai and Hong Kong. Bain Beijing is nestled within the city’s central business district, just above the Da Wang Road station of Metro Line 1 and beside the sophisticated Shin Kong Place shopping mall.”

Hope this helps. Best of luck!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 14. Jan. 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Absolutely they do!

Please remember that the best way to find out all of this information is to network. The second best way is through googling.

I am not intimately familiar with the Chinese market but I have to guess MBB and several of the Big4 would have a strong presence here. There will also surely be many boutique firms specifically serving the Chinese market.

Remember that China is putting a big focus on sustainability, clean energy etc. (its EV industry is the largest in the world, it's investing heavily in wind/solar, etc.)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Hagen

CoachingPlus-Experten
Premium + Coaching-Experten
Content Creator
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years
536
Meetings
18.232
Q&A Upvotes
98
Awards
5,0
459 Bewertungen
Wie wahrscheinlich ist es, dass du uns einem Freund oder Kommilitonen empfiehlst?
0 = Nicht wahrscheinlich
10 = Sehr wahrscheinlich
Danke fürs Beraten! Mit deiner Hilfe können wir PrepLounge verbessern!
^